Change Your Image
Batsy1501
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Thanksgiving (2023)
Smart but dumb ?
I found the movie to be a mix of smart and dumb. It kicked off strongly with a weird sequence that I found quite intriguing. However, the tone seemed to waver between horror and comedy without a consistent blend. It didn't quite hit the mark as a comedy-horror since it leaned more towards being silly than anything else. The acting was pretty bad tbh but it didn't affect my experience. The direction remained passable until the reveal of the killer, which, without giving away any spoilers, felt somewhat impossible. The killer seemed to move as fast as The Flash to pull off those actions. Overall, it was an okay movie for me, but the final act left a lot to be desired; it felt rushed and could have been executed much more effectively.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Better than I expected !
Godzilla x Kong is a triumphantly epic film, blending epic action with moments of genuine heart and a touch of absurdity. Surprisingly, despite its simple and somewhat silly storyline, it manages to captivate. The human characters take a backseat, allowing the titans to shine as the true stars. While the plot may not be groundbreaking, it's exactly what's needed for an enjoyable action flick. It doesn't aim to be complex like Dune; instead, it offers pure entertainment. The story, though straightforward and silly at times, isn't terrible-it's simple and serves its purpose well. While the CGI was good for the most part, there were some corny moments. The music was good, but I felt disappointed that they didn't use the original themes for the titans.
Kung Fu Panda 4 (2024)
It was fine ?
Ever since I saw the first trailer, I had a feeling the movie wouldn't be great, and turns out, I was right. The story didn't stand out much, and the characters didn't develop much either. The main villain seemed strong, but her motivations and how she got defeated were kinda silly. And the Dragon Warrior made some really strange choices. What bothered me most was how the movie treated past villains like they were just animals, they were lifeless and their animation was different from before. The action scenes were good, but somehow they didn't feel as awesome as the ones in the first three movies.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Even better than the predecessor !
Approaching Dune 2 without any prior knowledge, except for having watched the first movie, turned out to be a cool move for me. The movie surprised me in many ways. Compared to the first one, I found this sequel more enjoyable, mainly because it felt faster-paced and more exciting.
While I admit the story might not have been as strong as in the first movie, everything else was better. The visual effects were stunning, the sound design, and soundtrack were phenomenal. The acting was just as good as in the first movie. Plus, this one had great action sequences, something missing in the first movie, and they were really well done.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
One of the worst films in Snyder's career.
Zack Snyder returned only to deliver one of the worst films in his career.
Rebel Moon Part 1 makes a strong visual impression, it lacks depth in its characterizations. Even halfway through the movie, basic information about most characters remains elusive, as their motives and stories are poorly developed. Some characters are introduced early on but then fade into obscurity for the next hour and a half, leaving the audience completely forgetting about them. The disjointed and overly dramatic segments underscore Snyder's struggle with storytelling. Despite great cinematography in the action sequences, the choreography falls short, with slow motion and awkward transitions diluting the intensity of the fights. Despite the impressive visuals, the weak storyline detracts from the overall experience. Perhaps, Mr. Snyder, it would be best to focus on directing rather than writing for future projects.
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023)
A messy goodbye to the DCEU
The lackluster conclusion of the DCEU is evident in "Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom," which attempts to replicate the success of its predecessor but falls short in every aspect. While the visuals stand out as a positive aspect, subpar cinematography and editing somewhat diminish their impact. Many action sequences suffer from poor choreography, marking a significant step down from the first film. Additionally, the song choices seem oddly out of place. The script is a messy and patched-up story with only a few redeeming moments. The interactions between Jason and Patrick may be the sole bright spot, as everything else, from the main villain to the side characters, fades into forgettable mediocrity.
Barbie (2023)
Oddly fantastic!
The script is well-written with engaging complexity, transforming into an excellent film. All of the castings are top-tier; I can't imagine another Barbie other than Margot. While the sounds and visuals are not too prominent, they contribute significantly to the emotional orientation, which was nicely done. However, the film could have done better in developing the supporting characters. It's truly amazing that a film like this could perform so well at the box office compared to other billion-dollar movies. And I think I'm not the only one hoping that there won't be a sequel; it's much better standing alone.
Wednesday (2022)
Better than my expectations!
Absolutely adored every minute of it. It's got that trademark Tim Burton look, which is great because I think he's the perfect choice to direct a film about Wednesday Addams and her family. And It's impossible to overlook Danny Elfman's score; whenever he and Tim collaborate, the results are nothing short of perfect. However, perhaps because Tim only directed the first four episodes, I found the show's style and tone to be inconsistent throughout the rest of the eight episodes. The show did a good job with the character arcs, albeit there were some unnecessary elements, such as the uncle's minor role. I thought the acting was good, but not really outstanding. Overall, though, it was entertaining to me.
Disenchanted (2022)
Not so bad!
Although I've seen quite a few people criticize it, I thought it was fine. Like the original and many other Disney films, it was a charming musical with touching scenes and lessons about life. This script wasn't particularly bad or anything, but I can't dispute that the first one's was much better. Still, the movie provided some lovely musical selections and entertaining moments, which I anticipated. The characters' poor and peculiar character development, particularly for Morgan, must be the worst part. I mean, it's been years, but Giselle is still just like the first day she came to New York, and Robert received insufficient screen time, which led me to believe that he is only in this sequel since he appeared in the previous one.
Smile (2022)
It was fun!
Creepy but not enough! The movie follows a typical horror movie motif; despite the addition of specifics, some details are still rather predictable. There were some scenes that reminded me of It Follows. The horror component was subtly handled though some of the jump scare scenes were a bit redundant. The character were built quite well, they all had their personal marks but at the same time the film also made a typical mistake of making the supporting characters become overly stupid. The main character's psychological development was well portrayed, giving the audience sympathy. Despite the obvious weaknesses, the fairly tight plot and decent acting made the overall movie decent.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Good !
Actually about 8,25. I think the movie's plot was rather straightforward and neither overly dogmatic nor overly cliché. Political elements were appropriately integrated, not imposed. Well-done tribute to Chadwick Boseman. The sounds and visuals were very well done, which helped to intensify the emotions. The vff was good for most of the movie. The pace, especially in act 2 when everything was so rambling and narrative, was definitely the worst aspect. This one and Eternals made the same mistake and they both has bad visual storytelling, they had to talk and try to give us information. Overall, still the best MCU film in 2022.
The Black Phone (2021)
Awesome !
Scott Derrickson did not let me down. The movie wasn't perfect, of course, but it was definitely a horror flick worth enjoying. The plot of the film, although simple, still has a certain mystery. The characters were built with moderate depth, enough for us to either love or hate them. One thing I really like is the jumpscares in this movie. There were very few of them, but they were extremely high quality and not at all ungainly. Overall, the film was not a film with a script quality that is too extraordinary and makes us watch it again and again because of its mystery. The film, in my opinion, has done its job well as a moderate horror movie, which gave me a good time.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Not so "Halloween"
To be honest, the film was quite rambling and had no highlights. Introducing a brand new character and using him as the focal point for the final film in the franchise was a bad move. In the end, I still didn't understand the purpose of his appearance and what his motives were because everything was built so poorly. I felt like the writers tried to give the drama more depth, but somehow it backfired. All the events that happened in the movie were very sporadic and had no specific purpose. The movie also fell short in delivering the essentials of a slasher film: good, bloody murder sequences. This was probably the franchise's most absurd movie.
Black Adam (2022)
Just fine!
I think the movie was fine. Actually, it was pretty messy in a lot of ways. The villain was quite lacking in depth, and the pacing was too fast, making some scenes quite chaotic. The characters' development was okay for Black Adam and the JSA, but the boy that has a pretty large amount of screentime couldn't make me care about him, and I couldn't even remember his name. But just for the sound and visual aspects, Black Adam was completely worth enjoying; it was a visual and aural feast. The CGI battles were pretty insane, but also overwhelming sometimes. Overall, a 7 for me. Although Superman's appearance was fantastic, I think killing off Kent Nelson was a bad choice because he was definitely the highlight of the JSA team.
Prey (2022)
Satisfied!
Old motif but still very effective! Thrilling and dramatic, definitely the best movie in the franchise since the first one. The "final girl" in this movie really left an impression.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Weird ?
Almost every part of the film including the editing was done in a shallow manner. The writing wasn't too horrible, but the movie became absurd due to an excessive amount of jokes. My experience wasn't saved by the visuals or the soundtrack, but it was still on a pretty good level.
The Batman (2022)
Quality !
The most realistic Batman film ever made! I've never seen batman struggle that much. The script was really tight and even though it's 3 hours long, I didn't see any superfluous details. Top-notch visuals, sound and acting. The soundtracks of the movie were really good, after watching the movie it just stuck in my head.
Cloud Atlas (2012)
Better than i thought !
This is might be the Wachowskis movie that impressed me the most ! Great idea and definitely one of the most beautiful and warmest movies I've ever seen!
Eternals (2021)
Okay
This was the first movie I've seen in theaters in months and I had a pretty good time with it. I think the idea was fine but the way Chloe Zhao develop the story wasn't good. And i also think that she should learn more about visual storytelling because this movie has so many lengthy dialogues.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Great idea but...
It's a fact that when you decide to continue a legendary franchise, you should do it brilliantly, not in a "fine" way because doing so will automatically turn the movie into a disappointment for many people. The script wasn't bad but the way they show it was terrible. The worst thing about this movie is the action, which was the specialty of the Matrix franchise.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Creepy !
Well, i love it !! One of the most realistic and gritty movies I've ever seen. Maybe it was even scarier than many horror movies I've seen. It depicted everything in a terrifyingly realistic way.
Iron Man 2 (2010)
Okay !
I think it was pretty fine. Although it was a step down from the first one but it wasn't bad. The visual was awesome, the soundtracks were okay but the story wasn't live up to my expectation.
Iron Man (2008)
A perfect start !
The first one is the best one in the trilogy ! The story, the acting, the visual, the scores were all great, which overwhelms the two sequels in every way.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
I enjoyed it !
To be honest it didn't live up to my expectation but i still enjoy it. I think the story was good, it was pretty simple but wasn't boring but i feel unsatisfied in someway.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
I love it !
I'm a dc fan but i love the hell out of it ! The movie was slow but wasn't boring at all and i enjoyed every second of it. One of the best in the MCU.