Change Your Image
Spellbound88
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 6 (2024)
Quite forced and not worth my time
Quite frankly very poorly done and hope it won't happen again. The writing is abysmal and forced. Once again, most people are looking for entertainment, not a lecture. This was advertised as a semi-supernatural ethereal story. I was waiting for the supernatural, ethereal part, and effectively it never happened, and I'm a very patient person who enjoys a slow burning plot. It is really a complete waste of time and thankfully did not extend beyond six episodes. No thanks!
Quite frankly very poorly done and hope it won't happen again. The writing is abysmal and forced. Once again, most people are looking for entertainment, not a lecture. This was advertised as a semi-supernatural ethereal story. I was waiting for the supernatural, ethereal part, and effectively it never happened, and I'm a very patient person who enjoys a slow burning plot. It is really a complete waste of time and thankfully did not extend beyond six episodes. No thanks!
Matt Rife: Natural Selection (2023)
The backpack doesn't fit and there's hardly any legroom
Matt Rife, the comedian popular on social media, presents a bold and attention-grabbing persona that draws people in, often through exaggerated and sometimes obnoxious remarks that others might shy away from making. However, beyond this outward show, there seems to be an underlying struggle hinted at in some of his earlier videos. While attempting to appear profound and different from his own generation, Matt comes off as superficial in various aspects. His jokes, which aim for depth, often seem to veil underlying crass insults, sexism, and ageism. It feels like Matt is someone who needs an outlet for his deeper frustrations but resorts to inappropriate jokes as a cover. However, while inappropriate humor can be funny when done well, some of his material seems to veer into absurdity and loses its meaning, making it seem like little preparation went into his performances. There's a disconnect between what Matt says and his personal lifestyle, which contradicts his on-stage persona. His excessive focus on external appearance might stem from past experiences with bullying, but it doesn't justify turning into a superficial and frustrated individual. It's unclear whether Matt aims to settle scores or win points with the audience. His attempts at humor, including appropriating cultural and racial behaviors, fell flat and felt unamusing. In essence, repeatedly asserting one's own niceness, humor, or attractiveness may signal overcompensation for personal insecurities. Despite approaching Matt's work openly, the humor fell short, barely eliciting more than a few chuckles. With only a handful of worthy jokes in the entire performance, the experience felt like a prolonged struggle, failing to engage interest even within the first few minutes.
Pet Sematary: Bloodlines (2023)
Pet Sematary and a phantom reckoning
In the realm of streaming horror, this film shines as an entertaining yet poignant exploration of the human psyche. Set against a supernatural backdrop, the movie ingeniously weaves in the emotional aftermath of war, specifically the Vietnam era, delving deep into the mental and emotional scars left on its veterans. This haunting tale juxtaposes the supernatural horror of people 'raised from the dead' with the very real horror of men grappling with post-war trauma, showcasing the intricacies of their pain and resilience.
Jack Mulhern's portrayal of Timmy is nothing short of extraordinary, showcasing his immense talent once again. Samantha Mathis and David Duchovny deliver commendable performances, with Duchovny proving he's a natural fit for the horror and thriller genre. The plot, while supernatural, skillfully integrates the emotional struggles of veterans, offering a unique and thought-provoking perspective.
However, the film falters in its attempt to inject political ideology into Native American characters, a trend that's becoming wearisome in contemporary cinema. Despite this misstep, the movie successfully captures the essence of both horror and humanity, making it a compelling watch. As a streaming gem, it stands tall, a testament to the power of storytelling even in the supernatural realm.
It's disheartening to witness an influx of negative reviews driven by the unyielding belief that the original is irreplaceable.
A well-crafted prequel or sequel doesn't aim to diminish the brilliance of its predecessor; instead, it seeks to enrich the legacy, offering audiences a chance to delve deeper into the characters, themes, and worlds they love. Embracing these new narratives can be akin to flipping through the pages of a beloved book, discovering hidden layers and nuances that enhance the overall experience.
Harlan Coben's Shelter (2023)
Dynamic and creative so far...
Very new to me, as I've just watched the first episode. I'm a mystery enthusiast, so this is excellent, having a new show to watch. So far, it's such a treat, I'm really enjoying it, however, the cast is always my problem. The forced diversity, the forced racial tensions.....are just so redundant, repetitive and unnecessary. I've started listening to the audiobook as well.....only to find out there is no aunt in the original story, but an uncle. Why was that altered? There's a certain wholesome warmth I noticed throughout the show, and hope it doesn't get bulldozed by alternative, forced narratives.
Haunted Mansion (2023)
Run to the theater - this one is worth it
I did not expect to love this movie so much. In fact I loved it so much, I'm seeing it again. I laughed and was entertained till the very last minute..... Very little interests me these days and I struggle to keep focus, but this was effortless..... The only way I can think of to make it even more compelling, is seeing it in 4DX, which is what I'm doing next....as the special effects were so much fun. I was not in love with the cast as much, but that was negligible, in all honesty. Having gone into this completely unprepared, I am still shocked they managed to produce something so magical in 2023.
The Idol (2023)
A departure from coherence and Euphoria is gross
The same people who drooled over Euphoria, are now slamming The Idol. Ok... Euphoria is the most obtuse, somehow disturbing yet incredibly boring piece of trash I've seen in the last 5 years. It's gross and unnecessary, it's cheap and superficial. People are hating on The Idol, for no reason, having barely watched half of the first episode. Everybody complaining, but they're still going to watch. Abel has 'no charisma', but you still watch his content and turn the volume up when you hear his hits playing. He's there for a reason and you're not. Maybe think about your own lack of achievements..
Black Bird (2022)
The story of Larry D. Hall
After a rocky start, (the first 15 minutes almost made me give up on the show - glad I didn't) this turned out to be one of the best shows of the year, if you enjoy thriller/mystery and crime, based on true events. Bonus, if you enjoy prison drama. Taron Egerton was excellent.
Archive 81 (2022)
Slow& tedious I'm afraid
Considering this was hyped up, I suppose I expected a lot.
However it's quite slow and to be honest very tedious.
The concept is interesting but the execution is poor...
Hypnotic (2021)
The issue is, the trailer is more promising than the movie turned out to be
Initially very entertaining! I was so enthusiastic about a good thriller. Unfortunately it felt rushed afterwards, and simply fell apart. It had a lot of potential.
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
One day the world will look back and be embarrassed of the woke, virtue-signalling clowns
By getting ridiculous amounts of backlash, Dave proved a point against the woke, snowflake, mentally unstable, narcissistic society we get to exist in today. Genius move. And what's even better, is that eventually, they'll eat their own too. Glorious.
Pretty Smart (2021)
Very Leftist friendly (if that's your thing) and Emily Osment deserves better
It's a very politically biased show. The insults and jokes have a very specific target to them. They didn't even bother hiding it this time. I don't know what's worse, between the obligatory box checking, the cringe, the absurdity and poor script...
I watched all of it....the entire season, so my review isn't based off the first 3 minutes within episode 1. It was such a trainwreck, I had to see it self-distruct. It did not disappoint in that regard. Certain scenes were so bad, I could barely contain the second-hand embarrassment. There was also maybe 6 instances where you actually have reason to laugh, throughout the entire season. So 6 legitimate jokes. That's all.
Doogie Kamealoha, M.D. (2021)
Rushed and cringeworthy
I was hoping this would be a cute, heartwarming story, but it's just not . The main actress just comes across as an annoying, spoiled, arrogant brat, the parents are completely disconnected, and seemingly not one member of the cast wants to be there. Can't blame them.
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
Extremely tedious
I absolutely love the strange and weird, but couldn't get past one single episode. A tedious, snoozefest on a budget.
The Voyeurs (2021)
Sebastian as Peeping Tom
A modern twist on some excellent movies such as "Peeping Tom" and "Rear window". Loved it.
Fantasy Island (2021)
Another meh
Nope. It feels like watching a cross between CSI Miami and a budget lukewarm version upside-down version of black mirror. No no.
The Prince (2021)
The generational aspect of it
It can be hilarious if you get the references. They do favour Meghan Markle which is totally lame and unnecessary though. Obviously not the best animated satire out there, but it can be crazy and quite fun. I'm assuming participants of certain generations just won't enjoy it as they're not able to relate. Maybe not everyone's cup of tea (pun intended).
Lisey's Story (2021)
Sadly, a flop
Unfortunately, this was incredibly disappointing for me. In fact, I've only enjoyed the second season for Castle rock; and all seasons of Mr. Mercedes when it comes to SK adaptations. Everything else was truly disappointing.
Prodigal Son (2019)
Serves them well, much awaited cancellation
The 1st season was rather enjoyable, and the second went off the rails. It was so bad, I'm delighted they finally cancelled it. Go woke, go broke.
Them (2021)
Tragic woke Hollywood
I wish shows like this would stop being made. Nobody likes this. It's violent, over the top and extremely negative. Quit furthering the divide. Glad to see many are waking up and refusing this narrative.
The Crew (2021)
Give it a chance and just have some fun
I went into it not expecting much. I even thought the show would focus too much on NASCAR and I wouldn't be able to find it entertaining, but I was so pleasantly surprised. Kevin James brought some normal, relaxing fun like we're not used to seeing anymore. This is not about nostalgia, in my opinion, it's more about the fact that nowadays, comedies are absolutely atrocious. The woke progressive garbage ruins pretty much every attempt to a decent show. "The crew" is not like that. Kevin had to meet certain requirements as one does when you work for Netflix, (eyeroll), and I expected that, but he managed to swiftly bypass that and just provide some fun, despite the occasional, very rare woke punchline. In comparison to other shows, this was very enjoyable. I highly recommend it. Truthfully I doubt it'll get a second season, as the progressives will claim it's not woke enough. Give it a chance, it's a lot more wholesome than the other trash Netflix usually serves. Well done this time, Kevin.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Get meowt of here
This has to be one of the worst comedies I've seen in a very long time. It's ridiculously bad. The cats are adorable.
The Hardy Boys (2020)
one of the best shows of 2020
I've never read the books, so this is just watching with fresh eyes.Finally a fun mystery. If you enjoyed Locke&key, you'll enjoy the Hardy boys as well. It easily surpasses the trainwreck that Nancy Drew has been. The fact that we finally get a show with more than 6-8 episodes, is a lovely bonus too. Alexander Elliot was exceptional in his role of Joe, and it's been a longer time since I've seen a child character be so believable and impactful, as opposed to the usual cringe and overacting. Well done. Hoping for many more seasons. The only reasons I rated it 8/10 is the usual PC garbage and forced "diversity, inclusivity and other "
Bob Hearts Abishola (2019)
At least it's more wholesome than other comedies this year
It's not the best comedy ever made, but it's a lot of fun. I love Kemi's and Olu's characters SO much! They are absolutely fantastic and hilarious, especially Kemi, for me, she's the heart of this show! If I could remove one character it would be Christina Wheeler - very annoying!
Industry (2020)
Void
Why is Lena Dunham always involved in some void, dry, aimless show. I can't think of anything else other than hollow. Plus all the British slang is hard to follow sometimes
Unhinged (2020)
Overhyped for sure
People were hyping this movie up so much, I thought it was going to be one of the best ones this year. It was not. It's actually not that good at all. It survives on a very shallow level, and is just extremely silly.