Change Your Image
ummehaniamir
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dahaad (2023)
Ticks all the boxes of a primary serial killer story
But social evils breed queer morals - did not understand why there was an anti-marriage narrative which is just pathetic and sad as society these days cannot think for themselves anyway and marred eternally by the social evils existing in it.
Also working 24/7 is glorified which is one of the social evils in itself.
The plot itself manages painfully to pass the kindergarten examination of a serial killer plot.
I guess it was made watchable by the amazing restraint shown by the writer to avoid obscene language, by Sonakshi Sinha who gives the star presence and general faultless performance of all the actors.
Stranger Things: Chapter Nine: The Piggyback (2022)
I absolutely love stranger things.. but....
I have absolutely loved stranger things - from season 1 I have given every episode a 10/10
I loved season 4 till the last half of the episode 9
Word of advice to the duffers - we love stranger things for the 'Bada bada boom' moments , where there is a absolute victory and the kids brainstorm it out of course with El's help.
The last half was just purely depressing
No need to kill a loved character like Eddie
The conversations of El and Max with Vecna - long and dark - repetitive
You will loose a certain audience if you change the tone of this series - which has been positive from the start.
It felt very negative and not well written - the last half.
Stranger Things (2016)
Pure joy
Some things don't need a review - they r so good.
From the first minute to the last - it's pure entertainment - rather exhilarating experience - soundest script ever till now at least.
Mai (2022)
Good story
It is very well written - the story of the diminutive, strong protagonist who has nothing to lose and everything to fight for, is very good. There is a certain comic and sympathetic satisfaction in seeing how summarily she takes her revenge.
Could have been a better ending but again this is much better than what other series have done in hankering after another season.
Jalsa (2022)
OMG AM I DREAMING?
It's 2022 and Here is a movie without a single obscenity, no indecency, no bigotry, excellently written, extraordinarily original, amazing performances and good characters.
The Fame Game (2022)
Horrible character of the protagonist
No matter how intriguing or cliched the story might be there is no joy in watching if the protagonist's character disgusts you. Awfully written same old same old.
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
What is this nonsense
A wise man once said a tragedy should only be attempted by a great writer. Otherwise it is bilge.
Why did Clint Eastwood make this movie. I am an avid Eastwood fan And this is the worst of his movies. Horrible what the hell is the point of it? ........... ....................................
Happy Christmas, Miss King (1998)
Avonlea fans dont watch this movie
I am one of the top fans of Road to Avonlea having watched it growing up, it is my all time favourite.
I thought happy Christmas miss king would be a light hearted heart warming watch so I paid to buy it. I would have happily done without watching it. I don't know why they made it. It's out of context and so depressing. Not one good moment in the whole movie. Arthur Pettibone is a veterinarian and in this he is a doctor? Janet king just forgot her accent / tone of voice she used in 7 seasons. Oh I do wish I had not seen this. Wish I could Unwatch it. And I feel like this only because I love Road to Avonlea.
Road to Avonlea (1990)
The best show ever made
Few can argue that this is the best series/ show in the history of filming. The cast have outdone themselves, the music - enchanting- the settings - the attention to detail- the writing - the spinning of marvellous stories, the production- all Of the most excellent quality. I was fortunate to grow up watching every season as it was made, year by year. Available to buy on Gazebo, I have bought it to enjoy it for forever and for my children to enjoy.
Gehraiyaan (2022)
Ok
Story and acting is spot on - cannot fault - suspicious if it's a rip off.
It could have lessened on visual and verbal obscenity..............................................................
Yeh Kaali Kaali Ankhein (2022)
Mediocre
It started really well but not up to scratch. Cannot fault the acting. Could have done so much more with the characters. Did not deliver at the end. Same old story but something is better than nothing. At the end it leaves a feeling of wasted time. At least close the season properly. Reeks of immaturity in direction and movie making. Oh well .....
Aranyak (2021)
Very enthralling story
Really good story which really surprised me. The acting and characters and story are very sound and dont offend sensibilities like most web series today.
This web series is well above average.
So refreshing to find no bad language in every dialogue and no mindless obscenity which has become the norm of Indian web series today.
Absolutely enjoyable.every character is interesting and the villains are not worse than the devil as in other web series.
Aranmanai 3 (2021)
The ghosts are the wronged characters
One movie where I wished the ghosts would win. They r the ones who have been wronged big time. Confused priorities are apparent. Good and evil are so confused. Disappointed.
Mimi (2021)
At least it ended well
If you ignore the under currents of discrimination and the garbage-y feel almost every movie has these days then it's quite a good movie.
Rise of Empires: Ottoman (2020)
Please change the writer
For depicting such glorious moments in history you need a reverent script. Although the series is ok the writing is bad.
Dirilis: Ertugrul (2014)
Just smashing!!!
If there were more than 10 stars I would give it. Absolute thriller adrenaline rush. And the production is amazing.
Ajeeb Daastaans (2021)
Horrible
Puke fest as usual. When will I stop watching g these shows!!! Looks like I will never learn. The first story was the most bearable of all. The.
Roohi (2021)
Started ok but...
The story was refreshing but the problem is it doesn't go anywhere.
The Donna Reed Show (1958)
The stars should cross 10
This is a wonderful show which makes you feel good. It depicts all the good wonderful simple things in life which make happiness.
The loss of these positive things have caused all the negativity in this world.
Silence... Can You Hear It? (2021)
Been there, seen it
If you are doing a Dirty Harry then do so with a little bit more good dialogue and character. The movie could have done better with some nice dialogues and more to say for the characters which were all spot on.
The House in Marsh Road (1960)
The movie was so good....
...... that I wanted more of it! Montgomery Tully became one of my favourite directors.
The Third Alibi (1961)
Delectable
It's one of those movies gives you a thrill cosying on the sofa you can watch with popcorn and tea and makes you feel so comfortable.
Pagglait (2021)
Mediocre
The first feeling after watching this was - at least it did not offend my sensibilities like most of the other flicks from this production house do.
The naïveté displayed by the protagonist is disturbing. It's hard to believe a woman could be so clueless and lack aspiration and so suppressed.
A word to the heroine- you have just picked up from where you left off in 'photograph' playing the clueless woman.
Bombay Begums (2021)
Degraded humanity
The characters show a unique lack of morals and wretchedness that the demon from the exorcist looks like a pink cheeked angel in comparison.
At the end you are left with a feeling of having watched something indescribably ugly.
The Frog Prince (1986)
One of the best films of all time
Beautiful background score grips you romantically from the first scene to the last. An absolute delight to watch. I found it on Apple TV. This movie should enter the top movies of all time list.