Change Your Image
arcangel33
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
Not so fast!
If they are thinking of replacing Ash with a lady they better think twice. Here's a one star.
It was scary but it lacked that special something that the original had. I thought it was a great idea and appreciate that they followed the lore from the original. It had gore but none of the dark comedy that the first three films had.
There's really not much else to say about this film. I even fell asleep through some parts. It was so hard to stay awake. I was really looking forward to this but was greatly disappointed.
Hopefully the producers think about some continuity and not offer up some kind of remake like this one.
Feed the Devil (2015)
3 Bumbling Idiots
I wasted some precious moments of my life watching this movie so I thought I should write a review to warn you. There is nothing to like about the lead character. I really wished his mom bashed his brains out in the beginning. The lore of the creature was not even explained. Is this about the wendigo? What ancient native American creature are we dealing with? The writer doesnt even know. And the lead character uses the f word a lot. I got no problem with that but it gets annoying when used repeatedly. Near the end of the movie the creature catches him a couple of times yet does not get killed it just doesnt make any sense.
The Zombie Diaries (2006)
I Hate found footage movies
Its lazy. Just in the first 5 seconds I felt dizzy and already want to throw up. Please stop making found footage movies. Please use your brains and get more funding. If not, just give the money to charity and stop making crap movies.
Shortcut (2020)
Love the creature design.
I thought it was Ok. Love the creature design. Enjoyed it. Just lacked a bit of backtsory. Didn't make sense that people work in the maintenance area with a creature lurking about. Still, enjoyable.
Aftermath (2021)
Yeah it's stinks
A totally unbelievable plot. Please stop making movies like this. Writers gotta sit down and use your brains when writing a good movie. Cmon, the lover staying within the houses walls is unrealistic.
Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009)
Fun watch
I dont know what all the hate is about. This was a great film. Enjoyed it. Should become a franchise.
The Russian Bride (2018)
This movie throws down the hammer
Very good film. I was jumping up and down on my couch in excitement! A must watch!
Exposed (2016)
Confusing and Boring
I am an hour in and I still can't understand what is going on. Why Keanu agreed to do this movie is a question. Maybe the director saved his life and now he's gotta do this time waster of a movie.
They Reach (2020)
Enjoyable flick to watch with the family
Enjoyed it. My son loved it too. Ending could have been done better.
Another Life (2019)
Forced myself to watch this
Interesting premise - alien artefacts land on Earth and we send a bunch rejects from Glee. Writers are obviously rejects from Glee also.
Super Dark Times (2017)
Deer Comnection
I was intrigued about the deer. First act was real good. It felt like it was headed there, then all of a sudden just veered off course. Could have been good. Dead body in act 1 unresolved. Act 2 was promising but act 3 totally does not make sense.
Locke & Key (2020)
Could have been good.
I have read the comics and of course loved it. I was thrilled that its been made to a TV series. Disappointed at the way it turned out. Characters are making stupid mistakes. Do the writers check with the source materials? Do they keep track of what they have written previously because it seems that each writer they bring in hates the previous work. Try to be more consistent because it is frustrating to see characters making mistakes and not learning anything.
Pagpag: Siyam na buhay (2013)
Bad acting ruined this film
Bad acting ruined what should have been an interesting story. It was not even scary.
Long Weekend (2008)
Confusing
Really confused on what this movie is a about. It was boring and confusing. A real waste of time.
Pip (2018)
Loved it
Cant help my eyes welling up at the end. Well done to the creators. Just watched in FB share.
Hell of a Night (2019)
Visually impressive but the story let it down
I liked the visuals. The director did a great job of creating a creepy atmosphere but he is not a very good story teller. The plot was so confusing.
Killing Ground (2016)
Ok thriller but forgettable
Acting - good.
Story - meh.
Villains have no real motivation and I found the use of flashback a bit confusing. Could have done better.
Aquaman (2018)
Totally blown away
Aquaman's background story explained well without the long drawn out process. It was quick but effective. Visual imagery was stunning and the battle scenes exhilirating. Exciting times for DC.
Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles (2012)
Garbage
Had a lot of promise... poor acting let it down. Oh and the special effects was laughable. It was looking OK on the first act but when the monsters started appearing, I just felt sorry for the director and actors involved. I heard from insiders that the producers rushed this movie so they could be entered in the Metro Manila Film Festival.
My advise for the director Erik Matti, next time hire good lead actors. Keep the intent, but get stronger actors.
Ramon Bautista was also a huge let down. I was counting on him for some comic relief but he could not deliver his lines effectively. Looked like a deer in the headlights.
Joey Marquez was a poor choice as Janice De Belen's husband. How he was selected for the part, I don't know. Must have been a special favor.
The only shining light on this was Janice De Belen. She nailed her part.