Change Your Image
jerrytubb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ghosts of Mars (2001)
before CGI took over
Really love love this Old School film, before CGI took over! The 4 main actors Natasha, Ice Cube, Pam, & Jason make this Carpenter Sci-Fi flick a real treat. Watched it many times.
Day Shift (2022)
two of my favorites
Jamie & Snoop really Kill It in this fun film, Old School style. Always enjoy Peter Stormare as well. The other actors could have been any of the huge pool of talent available. Great to see Hawaiian shirts make a comeback LoL.
6 Underground (2019)
is there a plot?
Two big stars, check. Lots of action, check. Great cinematography, check. Storyline & plot.... totally missing. Two big stars, check. Lots of action, check. Great cinematography, check. Storyline & plot.... totally missing.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Beyond Wow!
If you have even an ounce of patriotic spirit left in you, GO SEE THIS MOVIE IN THE THEATER. It will renew your spirit. The drama and heroic action blow you away.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Loving it!
I'm watching the 1st episode. From jump street you know who the bad guys & good guys are. I even revived my disney+ script to watch it. Not disappointed... 9 stars.
The Batman (2022)
I was surprised at just how good it is.
I didn't expect the film to be this good, but I was surprised! Excellent cast & weird costumes and sets. Definitely a very dark remake on The Batman that would appeal to the under 40 veiwers, but i gave it a chance, and enjoyed it. Kravitz was particulary good, as were the other classic villians. Recommended.
Tombstone (1993)
Maybe the Best Western Ever!
Maybe the Best Western Ever, certainly a Top 10! Strong fast good guys, Meanest fast Bad guys, and Doc right in between. Lots of action & Romance. Seen it at least 100 times. 10 stars.
To Have and Have Not (1944)
Incredible historic film
It's not a perfect film, i would give it 9.5 stars if it were available. Film noir at it's finest omg. Amazing lineup of stars. We get to see Hoagy Carmichael play piano. Bogey, Bacall, Brennan. And because of this film i realized that Dan Seymour and Victor Buono were Not the same guy! Incredibly important & juicy film noir. I try to watch it every few years...
Conan (2010)
last of the real late night comedians
Conan is the last of the real late night comedians, the funny ones anyway. And he's got class, with self effacing humor. These other late night guys aren't funny at all.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Fun action flick with an interesting plot!
Yeah it is a fun action movie with an interesting time travel aspect to the plot. Chris, Yvonne, & JK play good roles, & as usual the aliens are just a little too hard to kill, as are the lead characters, thank goodness. The extended ending help really push the whole thing over the top. If you like Sci-fi action, you'll dig this flick.
Alpha Code (2020)
Good sci-fi
Good sci-fi, not pop culture sci-fi, but more pure sci-fi. Not exactly a star wars budget, but still an interesting story. Pulp sci-fi.
True Detective (2014)
9 stars for Season 1
Like many of the other reviews, I found Season 1 to be fabulous, Matthew and Woody knocked it out of the park, BOOM! An enthralling, compelling, bizarre story that actually goes somewhere, with a great climax. Season 2 has a Great cast, with some decent character development, really hard to follow story line(s), mostly droll, depressing, unravelling of the seedy lives of the characters. It's almost as if the great actors reaction to a sagging plot, would just light a smoke to compensate. Way too much time wasted on lighting cigs. After episode 5 i skipped to episodes 7&8 just to finish the story, and bring closure. It got sooo close to a happy ending! I probably won't bother watching Season 3 after reading the other reviews, don't wanna waste my time. But thanks Season 1 ...top shelf entertainment. addendum: I'll probably give Season 3 a chance, good cast, and returns to a rural setting, which connects more to Season 1.
Around the World in Eighty Days (1956)
tremendously entertaining in 1950s style.
Before the internet, you had to look to encyclopedias to find info on a variety of countries in the world. this film gives us a glimpse into Jules Verne's idea of what that would be. Fabulous cast of actors, bring it to life. you have to overlook the gross stereotypes as a comical historical viewpoint, and try not to be offended, as the story was written in 1872 from a Euro imperialist viewpoint. The main characters are delightful, particularly Cantinflas keeps us smiling. The ending of the story is fun when they realize that...
True Detective (2014)
9 stars for Season 1
Like many of the other reviews, I found Season 1 to be fabulous, Matthew and Woody knocked it out of the park, BOOM! An enthralling, compelling, bizarre story that actually goes somewhere, with a great climax. Season 2 has a Great cast, with some decent character development, really hard to follow story line(s), mostly droll, depressing, unravelling of the seedy lives of the characters. It's almost as if the great actors reaction to a sagging plot, would just light a smoke to compensate. Way too much time wasted on lighting cigs. After episode 5 i skipped to episodes 7&8 just to finish the story, and bring closure. It got sooo close to a happy ending! I probably won't bother watching Season 3 after reading the other reviews, don't wanna waste my time. But thanks Season 1 ...top shelf entertainment. addendum: I'll probably give Season 3 a chance, good cast, and returns to a rural setting, which connects more to Season 1.
The Poison Rose (2019)
really enjoyable!
I must say I really enjoyed this film, a private investigator story & tragic romance with an all star cast and a good story, filmed in beautiful Savannah GA. Certainly Not the very best cinematography or editing, but the story kept me glued without a dull moment. I must add that it was fun to see Morgan Freeman as a bad guy, and Travolta down on his luck, but he followed the characters good instincts delivered a win. 8 stars from me.
Cave Women on Mars (2008)
maybe the worst movie ever!
Perhaps the worst movie ever made. not just sci-fi, but any genre. not even bad-funny, just totally bland cardboard. makes Plan 9 look epic!
Flesh for Frankenstein (1973)
bizarre 70s shocker
X-rated, seen in in 3D, (with the glasses) in a theater in Lubbock, TX when it was released, which i think was actually 1972. my date and i were stunned and shocked by the film, but watched it all through anyway! being a huge Frankenstein genre fan, naively went to see it & was surprised when we were admitted, since we weren't yet 18. many decades later seems kind of ridiculous, but i remember that gizzard hanging from the spear, right in my face in 3D, the giant scissors cutting off the man's head, once again in 3D. the film was so bizzaro, violent and erotic, that it almost defied description. the edgy experimental 70s defined.
Warpath (2020)
LoL!!! one of the worst westerns i've ever seen... so bad i couldnt stop watching
LoL!!! one of the worst westerns i've ever seen... so bad i couldnt stop watching. I actually enjoyed it in some strange way. The two main characters were actually quite good, but the script, sets, wardrobe, was ultra cheeap. too bad, with a budget and proper editing, camera work & meaningful dialog, it might have been a good movie.
Cobra Kai (2018)
best series in recent history
Best series in recent history, clever plot, lots of surprises, can't wait for season 3. highest recommendation.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
not for everyone!
While this movie was beautifully done & "perfect" in many ways, it's not for everyone! if you are expecting suave & swaggering 007 to save the day from evil forces with one of Q's fancy gadgets, all while saving the beautiful girl, you may be disappointed. it was very dry, moving slowly & methodically with nothing flashy to impress pop culture consumers. much like a tedious detailed espionage novel. the style, setting and fashions seem very accurate, with nerdy duty bound characters, which all contribute to the dryness of the film. while many were walkng out of the theater after an hour, i remarked to my companions "they couldn't take it anymore!" which caused eruptions of muted laughter among my companions. we held on to the end, which fulfilled it's cold-war objective. we survived it, and laughed about it later, how we expected to be entertained, but were given a glimpse of dry plodding methodical british intelligence instead.
Triple Frontier (2019)
stunning scenery on this film
Stunning scenery on this film, and a great cast, but i never did lock into the plot, not very interesting. perhaps the writing and dialogue could have been bettet, less reliance on gunfire to cary it!
Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
so bad & ridiculous that it's a must see!
So bad & ridiculous that it's a must see! one of those "we got lost in Texas" films. in some ways precursor to Texas Chainsaw Massacre. One wonders if Toby Hooper had seen this film. The bright red hands robe costume it
is actually pretty effective. the music is really strange as well. might've been fun to see at a drive in theater back in the day.
The Predator (2018)
fun for Predator fans!
Not exactly on the level of the original Predator movie, but big fun for us Predator fans, adding the evolved super predator into the mix. it was neat to see Theon Greyjoy from GoT in a minor role, and Key from Key & Peele. the juvenile lockerroom humor also made me laugh!
eXistenZ (1999)
interestingly odd film
This film captured my imagination as i'd never seen anything quite like it. pure sci-fi with a great cast. the wierd organic game controller made it all the more strange. highly recommended
John Carter (2012)
pure sci-fi
I found this movie to be delightfully entertaining! pure unadulterated sci-fi! saw it at the theater, and then bought the dvd. old school entertainment. highly recommended.