Change Your Image
marklloyd-27934
Reviews
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
outstanding fantastic world building
It was outstanding, backstory, Boba has changed its called character development from trauma and life changing incidents (for all those pea brained people who are expecting ESB boba), mythos, mystery, ancient cultures on alien worlds, or world building and character development, some excellent cinematography with excellent composition, good pacing and a much better run time, the colour use was top notch, some small cgi areas for improvement, but a world I want to see or visit in a galaxy far far away, for me this is star wars (and as a child of the 1970s this is what I dreamt of when I played with my stolen action figures) The people who are making this care and are knowledgeable about lore and canon that is clear, just fantastic!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
not as bad as i thought it would be
... not that bad as i was expecting but not that good either, basically a love story, missing the philosophical posits of the first film that made it so great, i supose you could argue it questions the ideas of naratives and grand naratives.. but really clutching at straws for that, worth a watch, but dont expect to much.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
wonderful little movie with an outstanding
Disney - Lucas film, this is how you re-ignite a franchise, watch and learn you; talentless hacks and butchers of popular culture cinema...
...a wonderful little movie made on a small budget and a superb performance from main protagonist, the young actress Mckenna Grace. Not perfect, some minor issues but overall a wonderful movie for this genre and target audience, and made with love care reverence and respect to its original roots, a great popcorn film, recommend if you want some fun and the movie for me acted as a portal for two hours to escape the suffering of day to day existence and reality...
* ...and additionally this film puts that massively high budgeted disaster from 2016 in a pit of shame..
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
One of the best episodes of the mandolorian to date
Rosario Dawson's performance was outstanding, I was worried after the disasterous sequels that they would ruin yet another beloved fan character. But filoni and faveru did not dissappoint. And finally elements of mysticism and spiritually reintroduced to full realise an adult Ashoka. The dynamic between mando grogu and Ashoka was poignant and meaningful, it gave me the feels.i can't wait for her own show. An episode with action character development and broading of the story. This show has restored hope and wonder back into Star Wars, with these guys in directing the ship my imagination is ignited. This though due to the miss management treatment of the fans is held with great caution. Please this is the way.
Cobra Kai (2018)
this was the best seasson so far, outstanding
If only star wars had revisited and used the past in the same way cobra kai does, they would have been fantastic.
The characters have character, and character archs
nods and 80s nostalgia done right
fANTASTIC THE WHOLE CREW
well done guys and thank you
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Disney have destroyed star wars movies
This film is a mess, its all over the place, thing happen for no reason or explanation, The pacing, structure, narrative, and character development are chaotic. Soulless, superficial and fake, yes fake star wars. Don't think or ask any questions because it makes no sense whatsoever... awful truly awful, Under Kathleen Kennedy in 5 short years Disney has managed to destroy a 40 year old iconic franchise, she has to go her position is untenable after this disaster. Thank god for the mandalorian and that us star wars fans have something to hold on to, perhaps the people making that should take over the whole star wars brand and begin again with a more attention, thought, care, respect, and planning into what they are creating. This film doesn't deserve a star rating, also note the opening night viewing I went to the cinema was half empty!
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Poor film
Visually pretty at times however, What happened to story telling, character development, world building? The editing inconsistent, fight choreography appalling, cringe fest moments throughout, dialogue and weak jokes eyerlingly bad, a very bad film. But money buys reviews and acclaim.
Story of Science Fiction (2018)
7/10
Nothing new here but still very enjoyable, to many missing masterpieces