Change Your Image
peterskull
Reviews
The Mummy's Shroud (1967)
Garbage.
Just utter garbage. The pacing is pretty bad with this mummy movie. But coming after curse, it was destined to be bad. Curse of the mummys tomb is fantastic. This is not. Very cheap. Poor sets. The fake Egyptian desert looks awful. So many things wrong with this movie.
The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (1964)
Best Mummy movie?
This has it all. Great acting, great mummy, great horror.. And above all.. Great filmmaking. This is truly a fantastic movie. Steps above the first movie. You know it's a great film when the mummy hasn't made an appearance yet.
The mummy himself is tall, brooding, and brings the heavy breathing trait, like Michael Myers, Darth Vader. The kills are pretty amazing. Pretty outrageous for hammer in the 60s.. but done respectfully and not over the top.
All the other characters are well acted and a lot of fun. Including the monkey that has some screen time, eating Turkish delight. The script is more fun than the first movie. They clearly had more money put into this movie.
The Simpsons: Kill Gil, Vol. 1 & 2 (2006)
Worst episode in a long time.
Pretty poor. The dog joke in the car wasn't funny. The whole Christmas opening with krusty was cringe-worthy. But even so, the episode got worse every 5 minutes.
It's me, Billy (2021)
The twist killed the mystery.
The scary atmosphere in the original is missing from this movie. This movie seems too safe and clean looking. The acting is not realistic like the original movie.
The soundtrack and sound effects is pretty good. The phone calls are good but not as good as the original. The original voice sounded like 1 man, this version just sounds like it was edited together on a computer.
The twist ruins the mystery. We had no idea who the killer was, nor what he looked like. We knew he was alone and clever or working on coincidences. In this movie, the killer is now called Billy, and now working aside with his sister? "Agnus".
I have a funny feeling that Dave McRae made this movie for reactions only, wanting people to think about this crazy twist. Of course he got annoyed by the Dr sartain twist in Halloween 2018, so he decided to bring it into this movie.
Let's just say, it was pretty good until the twist. Of course not everyone will like the twist, unfortunately I am one of them.
I do believe that Dave McRae will make something good if he doesn't use his own script. And try and get a better microphone.
Captain Marvel (2019)
It's not that bad. There's no forced "agenda".
This one is pretty fine, to be honest. Do not listen to the hype of anti Brie Larson groups. She is not the best and certainly not the worst. If you're watching all the marvel movies, you won't get bored of this movie. This is far better than Thor 2, Antman and wasp, Homecoming and Endgame.
The cheap jokes in Spider-Man homecoming was unbearable till the point of revolting. This movie calms down with the cheap jokes. It's just a fine movie. There's only one this that is problematic with this movie and I'll say it's Jude Law's character. He could have been a lot better.
Spectre (2015)
Copying the brother storyline from Austin Powers was very lazy.
Blofeld in the books is NOT James Bonds foster step brother. But you could say that Daniel Craig looks nothing like James Bond either. A lot of fans didn't care about the lazy, cheap copy of a script. Yeah the cinematography is good but is ruined by the awful ORANGE tint. The reused tracks from Skyfall was lazy. Again, Blofeld was very weak. The whole Spectre storyline is weak and not mentioned enough. The title for the movie as well. Why couldn't we have another title and make Spectre be the surprise? The movie is called SPECTRE, but the movie is more to do with Bond falling in love, yet again, and very quickly. It was only 2 movies ago that he just got over Vesper. This is also not Bonds character. He would never leave MI6 over a girl that he just met. It took him along time to fall in love with Tracy in On Her Majesty's Secret Service.
Sam Mendes did a fantastic job with Skyfall, in my opinion. But fails with this movie. He did say in previous interviews before making this movie that he did not want to come back to make another Bond movie so that does show in this movie. Spectre is very lazy written (by 5 writers and Daniel Craig). Spectre is also directed with no care. Spectre doesn't seem to be a James Bond movie, but more like a fan movie who prefers Mission Impossible and Austin Powers.
I saw this the first day in IMAX and I was just appalled at the end. I remember a kid sighing all the way through the movie. And the strange thing I come across, is that a lot of ''Bond fans'' actually enjoy this movie. I actually prefer Quantum over this. At least they did the secret organisation plot a lot better than Spectre. I literally thought Quantum would be the new Spectre for Craig's era. Guess not. Now we have to pray that the next movie is an entirely different story, just like Skyfall. I am not a fan of the story continuity, bringing up the past, awfully. I didn't mind Quantum of solace doing that, as it was a DIRECT SEQUEL. They didn't have writers strike with Spectre but the script seems like most of them rushed the script while half asleep and drunk while watching bloody Mike Myers.
KSI vs. Logan Paul Live at the Manchester Arena (2018)
The Logan Paul fight was absolutely nail-biting.
I absolutely loved the Jake Paul entrance. He had the best song out of all of them and ended up beating Deji. Everyone knew Deji would lose due to his ego and immaturity. The fights before just made me laugh most of the time. But the Jake Paul vs Deji fight was great, I loved how Jake came in looking like the enemy and 100% American.
The Logan Paul fight was insane. I was on the edge of my seat. I can't believe Logan got tired so easily. Shame it came out in a draw. Logan should've won that fight due to KSI fighting very dirty in most of the fight. I hope next time Logan wins the fight and Deji is forgotton.