Change Your Image
nick-51803
Reviews
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Finally!
After 37 years, and two failed attempts, here at lost is a worthy successor to 1984s Ghostbusters. This film captures the sensibilities of the original and also its sense of fun. All the performances are very good and the special effects are kept deliberately low-key. It perhaps isn't surprising that Metacritic has awarded it such a low score, most of today's critics wouldn't know a good film if David lean, Orson Welles, and Fritz Laing rose from the dead to explain it to them, but I digress. Well worth two hours of your time, especially if you enjoyed the very first Ghostbusters.
Love Actually (2003)
Made me retch
Awful, just completely, tooth jarringly awful, avoid at any cost. Miserable rubbish, save yourself, a root canal without anaesthesia would be less painful.
The White Lotus (2021)
Brilliant
There is a line in The Great Gatsby, where the characters are described as 'careless people.' In a way that's what this series is about. The carelessness of the privileged. Full of first rate performances, a great script and exceptionally well observed. Highly recommended.
The Holiday (2006)
Awful
Among the worst films I've ever seen. Absolutely dreadful. Avoid it at any cost. No really, run away. It's beyond horrible, mindless schlock, mawkish sentimentality. You can thank me later.
French Exit (2020)
Gloriously mad
A great little film. Perfect performances, stylish and funny.
August: Osage County (2013)
Never has so much talent been wasted on such Shylock
A clever script can't rescue this incredibly dull film. Now, a zombie attack, halfway through reel2, that might have done it.
Jolt (2021)
Fun, silly, likeable.
Not exactly high art but enjoyable and doesn't take itself seriously.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Could have been so much better
An unhappy amalgam of earnestness and splatter. The earnestness was what jarred, the splatter was well done.
The Lost City of Z (2016)
Excellent film
I recently watched The Lost City of Z, a film with the languid dream like beauty of Days of Heaven and the honest, no-nonsense story telling style of The Cruel Sea.
The direction is first rate, the cinematography is gorgeous, but the films greatest strength, is the authenticity of its script and the performances the actors build on it. It is moving without being sentimental and is a genuine attempt to understand the attitudes and motivations of a bygone age that authentically evokes the time in which it is set. So many 'period' films fail to strike a balance between the imperative of telling the story to a modern audience and the need to immerse that audience in the mores and attitudes of the age it seeks to portray. The Lost City of Zed succeeds completely.
Highly recommended.
The Dig (2021)
A perfect little film
Precisely captures a time and a place. Excellent script, perfect acting, great cinematography. Beautiful.
The Piano (1993)
Depressing
Save yourself! Don't watch this miserable schlock! It has one beautiful moment (when she comes up from the deep after almost drowning) but it's 5seconds and you have to suffer the 2 hours of shallow characterization and obvious plot contortions for it.
The Family Stone (2005)
Miserable
Hollywood's twisted notion of family life finds its ghastly expression in this turgid nonsense. All the actors do well, however, the producers deserve to be chided with the utmost spite.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Miserable rubbish.
Another moronic super hero film my kids made me watch. Asinine, puerile and pointless. Avoid at any cost.
The Vast of Night (2019)
A perfect little film.
Really well filmed, well acted and hats off to a script that sounds authentic to the period in which the film is set, never once slipping into the patterns or cliches of 21st Century speech.