Change Your Image
richardbrucejulien
Reviews
Pepsi, Where's My Jet? (2022)
Should be called 2 idiots need medical attention
How to begin...
I followed the story back in the 90s . Even then is was transparenty clear to pretty much the entire planet that this was a tongue in cheek commercial.
Thank god we have laws to protect t us from idiots who use these situations for attention and small violin playing ...
Everyone in the documentary has unrealistic expectations.
Smart ass entitied kid looking to hustle a free psss in life. That's it ... a older enabler smast ass with a silver spoon in his mouth goes in on it for entertainment value...
This should have been a 45 min show not a 4 part series on ppl with mental health problems.
I usually like Netflix documentaries but not this time... disgusting.
Nope (2022)
Watch Close encounters instead...
This makes M Nights The Happening seem like Citizen Kane!
Seriously, hard pass on this boring and tedious movie!
Acting was solid but could not save this cold molasses progress...
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Adventures with lil Leia...
If they called it that and left out Obiwan ... and didn't market this bait and switch dud as a Obi adventure with Luke ... then most of us would have been ok with it...
A cute adventure series for young people in the 7-12 years range ...
No problem....
But alas Disney gives us this crap!
And then shames the fans for expecting something else... you know .... The stuff in the trailer with Luke... lol.
Grotesque (1988)
Lots and lots of drugs
The budget was spent on the cocaine buffet...
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie , but I like poorly acted, written, produced, filmed...80s b movies...
Makes any Roger Corman movies seem like Citizen Kane by comparison...
Watch it and be amazed...
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
Garbage!
Just nonsense.
Don't be fooled by the score and memberberries...
The plot holes strike back...
10 years from ANH and nobody remembers anything...
Fam fiction.
Doom Asylum (1987)
Cheesy, cheap and awesome!
Of course it sucks! That's the point!
The 80s Genre of grab and go make a cheap movie with no budget is the charm if these movies...
Beautiful women, nudity, cheesy acting , lots of blood and unusual and hopefully creative kills...
This movie is such a train wreck Thsts it hilarious to watch! Plus such a great 80s time capsule!
The kids in this movie are unbelievably stupid and just allow themselves to die.
The killer try's to me funny a la Freddy Kruger with one liners and non sequiters but they fall flat and are hilarious....
I enjoy watching these movies for the nostalgia...
A great time for slasher movies!
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part V (2022)
If this was episode 2...
Too little too late for me.
If this was episode 2 or 3 then maybe this would work...
Still woke garbage but at least Obiwan wasnt drooling in his soup and playing bingo ...
3/10.
The Thread (2015)
Sad
Most of these social media reporters are extremely out of touch with reality.
Exploiting tragedy for their own selfish needs.
Pathetic generation...
Stranger Things: Chapter Six: The Dive (2022)
I'm loving the season but...
The whole Russia sub plot seems so forced and unnecessary. Busy work for characters untill they are needed... I'd rather have less info about this plot thread to be honest ...
But hey ... opinions are like buttholes 🙂
Jackass 4.5 (2022)
More low brow garbage
If you watch NASCAR... then this movie is for you...
More trailer trash entertainment from head trauma victims...
Cognitive maturity not recommended...
Happy Birthday to Me (1981)
Slashers are about tone and atmosphere
A shadier will never compare in quality to mainstream A movies .. that's not the point. However this movie is competent in acting and it had some fun unconventional scenes unlike any slasher of it time ... ie the car race over the drawbridge.
However ...
Slashers need to convey 3 main parts
1Good gore and kills
2Interesting and believable locations that set a certain vibe and mood
3 nudity and sexual tension
Happy Birthday To Me gets 2 of the 3 right.
The fire and kills are decent enough and I really liked the tone of the movie, even if some of the character tropes were a little overdone and sometimes very cliche ... but hey ... I get it ...
You could have cut out a few of the interchangeable characters and eliminated the 2 false attempts to gaslight the audience with another killer.
The last 10 minutes of the movie is the icing on this ... Um ... Birthday cake?
Without it I'm not sure we would be taking about this slasher 40 years later.
Overall I like this movie ... nothing beats the lighting , cinematography and creative licence these early , glory days of slashers represent.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Why I liked it
Any movie that massacres influencers in the back of a disco bus has my vote ...
I wanted almost every character in this movie to die... and they did...
Is it anything like the original?
Hell no!
Is it a cheap cash grab due to the success of the new Halloween trilogy?
Hell yeahhhh.
Leather Face kills all but one of the obnoxious "woke" tropes
That's all the satisfaction I needed!
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger (2022)
So if Mark Hamill is interested...
Why are we not doing a legendary Luke Skywaker series? I'd watch this cgi... it's almost flawless...
Plus... it seems to me the book of boba has come off the rails...
More Mando and Luke please.
Dune (2021)
Genuinely enjoyable
Let's just agree that most movies do not live up to the source material and of course if you've read the Dune saga, you get it.
However this is a great adaptation.
It looks good, feels good and is well cast.
The exposition in the movie is much better presented than the 1984 David Lynch version. So in fact if you are unfamiliar with the story, you can understand more or less follow the beats of the movie.
Its not perfect, some dialogue is a little sloppy and over the top.
However the world is perfect and I was immersed into the storyline . This chapter is the build up to the second part that will have much more action and physical drama.
I'm looking forward to it!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Better than I thought!
Lots of action. Looks great.
A few unintentional laughs...mainly the overacting in some parts
Its a sci-fi movie... relax and enjoy.
Yes I know... terminators learning empathy is absolutely ridiculous. I hated this too.
6/10.
Heavy Metal Massacre (1989)
The budget was a ham sandwich
The most impressive thing about his "Movie" is the hairspray budget!
Seriously... I've seen station identification clips with better production values!
Thing is ... I was in bars during this era of big hair music... its bang on... especially the gratuitous posing by big hair dudes!!!
Ive met these peoples lol
The North American society for bad hair choices deems this movie "a much loved classic"
Anyways you get my point.
Its worth the watch if only so you can say you survived the ordeal.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
Boba is not a threat
Sorry. This series just tanked...Ewoks are more threatening than Boba... seriously, it's embarrassing. I love the lore but Boba is a pawn here...
Why can't we have nice things???
Sigh...
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Its cute and fuzzy
I liked it!
Remember this is a fantasy/Supernatural comedy/drama you have to suspend your Disbelief in some things...
I thought it was well acted as I found most of the characters likeable.... It was my belief in the characters that sold me on the other weaker parts of the movie.
Sure some of it is silly fluff but so what. It has the cozy charm of the franchise and overall I'm satisfied!
A lovely send off to Harold Ramis!
Under the Helmet: The Legacy of Boba Fett (2021)
Migraine inducing
I couldn't get past the squeaky narrator.... This isn't the Mickey Mouse club... oh ... yeah it is.
It should have been Temuera Morrison narrating ...
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Good set up!
I don't what the nay sayers are complaining about....
This is the background/ set up episode. How much story could you lay out in the first episode...
It also raised some questions and planted story seeds that will arc in the next episodes
Who's the mayor ? Why the disrespect?
Why were they attacked at Mos espa?
Who was tagging the Skywalker home?
Why does Boba need the Bacta so often? We start the episode with him in the tank.
I liked how the escape from the sarlacc was told via flashbacks... we have 2 story arcs already!
Well written well done!
This is my Star Wars!
Don't Look Up (2021)
If you liked Idiocracy , this could be for you!
A decent parody on modern American media and greed.
A dark comedy with political satire.
Uneven and a little underdeveloped but a little too on point in some places that took me out of the satire...
Good performances with the exception of Jonah Hill, who's only role is to troll...
6/10.
Halloween Kills (2021)
This isn't your Dads Halloween
Its a slasher now... not a suspense thriller.
If you accept that then you can enjoy this movie. Its not anything like the Carpenter directed movie or its 1981 sequel...
This movie upgrades Micheal Myers into a unstoppable killing machine...
Lots of throwbacks and Easter eggs to the original movies and the fan service is everywhere.
Some scenes work, others don't...
Remember it's a over the top slasher. The town wants revenge and hysteria ensues...
I do like how the movie slows down a bit to reflect on the horror of Michael's killing and the relatives impacted by the slaying.
There are some good attempts at evil being an allegory of the whole towns response to Myers and how they become the very thing they fear. Its a little overdone, but I get what the writers meant!
I enjoyed this flick. Its pacing is great, well lit snd shot... and left us on a cliffhanger...
13 Fanboy (2021)
Some good kills
I love Deb Voorhees. She's an amazing person and really created something special for friday fans...
For a fan fiction movie it's top notch but don't expect the same production value as a big studio, obviously.
There are a lot of characters in the movie... and if your just a casual fan of Friday , it might be a little confusing.
Had some good scenes and some really liked what Kane Hodder brought to the movie. He's such a likeable person...
Too many set up scenes and not a lot of character development... we could have shaved a few characters off and focused more on the fanboy backstory IMO...
If you liked the scream franchise and meta universe then you will possibly like this more tha I did.
Overall a t was nice to see some of the classic Friday fans in a new movie... I'm nostalgic about this franchise...
The ending was unexpected but a little sloppy and out of place...
See it for yourself... support this movie...
Rock 'n' Roll High School (1979)
Its a fun time capsule
This movie is made with such cheesy energy that it's hard to not like it!
Its all over the place but there is so many creative scenes that still work in today's times.
I love the Ramones. The music really makes the movies!
Fun performances by PJ soles and the always incredible Mary Woronov !!!
If you want a super campy movie that embraces the late 70s ... watch and don't take anything seriously... it's supposed to be silly!
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Just stupid
Yeah superhero movies are a stretch of imagination... but no... just no.