Change Your Image
nickzapapp
Reviews
The Blacklist: The Troll Farmer (No. 38): Pt. 3 (2023)
Really - an ending under expectations.
Wujing vs Reddington was such a great concept. Its a shame it ended like this, and from this episode there is no indication that there will be more blacklisters coming after Red. It seems no more blacklisters will return, and I would have preferred if someone filled Wujing's shoes.
The idea of a replica post office seems cool in theory but I would have seriously preferred them to literally attack and have shooting and fighting for lives - rather than the whole replica and letting chang escape which seems repetitive. Also getting sick of Red with his same games and tricks somehow always on top.
The Blacklist: The Freelancer (No. 145): Pt. 2 (2023)
Probably best episode all season but still very slow - minor spoilers
I didn't mind this episode and thought the way it was crafted was good with how the photos were taken. Hate it when they talk about a fake event that we only just learn about for so long though - i.e. Red going on about that photo years back - just seemed silly but apart from that all good. Sick of the boys club though - no girls on the show anymore (never was). Blindspot did much better with the gender balance. As a guy I don't want to watch a show where just guys talk. Fight scene was epic in terms of moves but it was a big shame that the doubles were so obvious and for several shots. I think we had four different shots of Ressler's double who appears to have very black/dark eyes for about 9 seconds. Looking forward to the tension building with Wujing and for his attack on the task force facility.
Cobra Kai: Let's Begin (2021)
Excellent episode. Minor spoilers.
There are hundreds of ways this episode could have gone but I was impressed with the decisions the writers made. I write this review on this individual episode having seen all of season 4 (and having enjoyed it). I feel the writing, particularly dialogue this season is strong. The writers had a lot of time to work on the scripts during 2020 and from what I have heard they spent heaps of time mapping out the whole season before getting into specifics - this paid off. For a show of this calibre - the acting is well above average and that continues through this episode and the entire season. The fight scene in this episode is strong, full of unique techniques - my only con is that I wish this continued throughout the rest of the season (less actual fights are seen this season). The writing with Silver is amazing, Johnny and Daniel scenes are fun. It was also great to see the Kreese-Robby interaction, as well as Sam confronting Robby. There were also some moments focusing on Hawk - something that I did not expect for a premiere episode. Great overall. This episode is one of the strongest in the season - as well as the series. Certainly, in my top 10 after having seen all 40 episodes, with 4, 5, 8, 9 and 10 also in contention.
The Blacklist: Nicholas Obenrader (No. 133) (2021)
Not bad at all.
I didn't mind this episode - in fact I thought it was quite better than the past few episodes. I think the promo made this episode less appealing, opposite to how the promo of 815 pumped it up, when it wasn't even that enjoyable as an episode.
Things to take away:
-I liked how there were a lot of elements at play, at times, I felt like there were too many characters (guest stars) being named and introduced and it just got a bit confusing...
-Parks clothing has got to change, she was in five different outfits the whole ep, from yellow, to red to black...
-Liz was less annoying but still annoying.
-Please stop going to Paris (France) we have been there so many times it is not funny, go to Greece, Italy or Spain - its nice to change it up.
-I really enjoyed Townsend and the EFriend progression.
Overall a fun episode.
The Blacklist: Rakitin (No. 28) (2021)
Good episode!
I think captain Kidd was a little stronger but this episode is the second best this season in my opinion. I think some of the structure of the episode seemed a bit unorganised at times - and the ending despite the great track had no impact, seeing Liz's face, or seeing her tap Ressler from behind would have made it more powerful.
James Spader did a good job (as always) in this episode! They gave him a lot of light - I also like the man from the east - good acting and very good scenes.
The Blacklist: Captain Kidd (No. 96) (2021)
Great Episode
Great episode! Best after Katarina Rostova Conclusion this season... It seems this episode is not well liked (and not because of its plots surounding the man from the east, townsend and rakitin) but because of some ethnic political positions in this episode that seems to make assertions, other than this I could see no problem with this episode. I found it to be quite great.
The Blacklist: Ogden Greeley (No. 40) (2021)
Although nothing major happens, good basic blacklister case.
Although nothing major happens with the Cooper/Red N13 Plot ect, this was a good basic blacklister case. No Liz again, didn't really miss her to be honest, as it allowed us to explore Cooper well. Unlike the previous few batch of episodes, I think they neglected Ressler, Park and Aram, this was something that I thought was done well previously, but they didn't have many scenes... Cooper however had a strong presence. James showed us his great acting ability with the scenes with the birdwatcher. Good blacklister structure episode case.
The Blacklist: Chemical Mary (No. 143) (2021)
Good Episode - One of the better ones this season
Some good elements in this episode. The plot continues to build, I am quite invested in the cooper storyline and am curious if Red will follow through with the orders from the russian man.
I think they did a good job of returning to the standard case of the week strucutre, and did a good job of including everyone, I think all cast members had a good amount of screen time (ie they did good in not excluding Park and Aram) - Perhaps part of this is because Liz is absent.
I didn't like the minimal action... The Blacklist seem to present themselves as an action based show, but it consistently lacks anything but good action, its rare to see a fight scene, and the only action we saw was really someone getting shot, and FBI raids; lets just say The Blacklist has no action like Blindspot, and really needs to stop trying to be, if they are not even adding fight scenes and stunts into the mix.
I think the whole freelancer storyline seemed a bit filler, I wish they could have used him more.. Perhaps another blacklister with more of a sting like Gina Zanetakos would have been interesting for liz to secure. It would have also been interesting to keep him around and have a 'conclusion episode' to his part in this arc.
I am confused with this N13 business, it seems the show is forgetting that Dom said to Katarina Rostova that she and Reddington both have the archive...??? This has not been addressed, nor clarrifed.
I really am sick of the show 'going' to the same countries over and over again...
I think if they go to Paris (France) and Turkey again it will be ridiculous.
There are so many great countries like Greece, and Italy that they haven't even explored..?
The Blacklist: The Fribourg Confidence (No. 140) (2021)
05
The freelancer blacklister that was released by Liz seemed like a bit of a meh. They could have maybe chosen someone with signficance, Gina Zanetakos would be good, maybe Katarinas husband from season 4. The guy the chose was as random as someone like 'the judge' from season1, i guess they grabbed who they could though...
Little action. I liked cooper in his role, red scenes were good... Interested with that drive, the people with the masks were cool...
The Blacklist: Elizabeth Keen (No. 1) (2021)
Poor episode - Liz was a silly pick for number 1.
I assume there is going to be a liz keen conclusion episode... they should have maybe made her number 5, or 2 at most but not 1. Low action, no fights scenes.
Boring without Katarina, at least she was a real enemy for red.
All that happens is liz steels red money and gets her daughter
Cobra Kai: Feel the Night (2021)
good episode
A good episode, but in my opinion, the weakest this season, and if that is getting an 8, it just proves how good this season really is.
I liked Allie coming back, although I found other aspects such as the Okinawa trip more interesting, there were no fights this ep, everything was just about building stuff for the finale.
Kreese is CRAZY. I was pissing my self when he was telling the students they showed leadership when steeling the snake, what a crazy man.
Cobra Kai: Nature vs. Nurture (2021)
great episode.
Great episode, Loved the Johnny and Daniel team up, very funny, jail scene. great fights, Kreese is crazy!!
Cobra Kai: Aftermath (2021)
minor spoilers
A slow paced but good and important episode. I like Sam's arc, and I am very happy they are showing the effects of the school fight this season, happy they didn't forget a climax like that.
I think it feels quite evident that this season, lacked a few of the characters.
Aisha is a big one, Stringay too. Aisha could have most certainly been worked into the plot, I don't think it takes a genius to slot her in, and i'm sure the writers would have known that, but had other reasons, which I don't intend to investigate as to why they didn't include Nicole this season.
The Blacklist: Katarina Rostova (No. 3): Conclusion (2020)
SPOILERS - TWO PEOPLE DIE
This show has gone on for too long, I enjoy it but the longer it goes on, generally the worse it gets, nonetheless this was actually a pretty good episode, and this storyline has been interesting.
Although I feel more questions are being introduced (ie all these N13 elements and townsend) than questions are being answered and forgoten about (ie, did Kat find out about Berdy being killed? Is Red Seaduke?, who is Red? Alexander Kirk connection with Kat, What did Red whisper to Kirk?) this episode had answers, it was just one simple one... Red is N13 and so is Katarina...? A russian mole who stole intel packets in Moscow, near the end of the KGB's era.
I know that there are some Katarina Rostova bashes out there, but I didn't mind her storyline. No one can disagree that this woman has had it bloody tough, she was on the run by herself half of this episode, dodging the feds, dodging Chuck/Morgan, first hand. Last season Russians tried to abduct her at a park, years ago she was set up, and nearly exploded to death... However it is time to end her character, I think Red taking an action like this was quite interesting...
Liz was a little annoying throughout this episode, her lines made her sound a little dumb or uneducated, this makes it worse as she is an FBI agent. I hope to find out some more questions about Red's identity and connection to Liz soon.
I thank the actor coming in and covering for the late Brian, although it is sad to no longer see Brian, I think the new actor did an amazing job under the circumstances, I found the call backs to the old katarina rather intriguing in this ep, it was well done, as was the music and composition of the ending showdown.
Aram, Park and Harold didn't have much to do this ep especially the priors, episodes like this kind of make me feel that they just shouldn't be included, no point just adding them in for a couple pointless scenes, when their characters are worth more detail, respect and attention.
Overall, decent action, great storytelling and scenes (two deaths of Kat and Dom were done well), gamechanging twists...
9/10
Blindspot: Iunne Ennui (2020)
That is what we call a series finale. AMAZING
Minor spoilers
Great conclusion to an amazing series. This finale felt like it tied "Blindspot" together. Blindspot is about Janes past as Remi and persepective after she comes out of the bag as a clean slate. Finishing in timesquare was a great showdown.
I was worried too much was going to be about Ivy, she has a plan of zip that fits in with the story but she herself is not a "big bad". Good thing she didn't dominat the series finale. I still would have liked a continuation to her story maybe one last interrogation or more insight into why she wanted to zip people...The zapata tackle was good too, could have been extended though.
Loved Jane's fight sequence wowowowwwww! Heidi (janes double did amazing - one take too!).
Also liked the explanation to 510 - what happened with Jane/Ivy and why the bombs were let off in the room.
I loved how this episode concluded the show in a great way (from the NYPD officer to Hank Crawford this episode had them all) even Dad Dotcom and Martin Gero himself.
The ending I viewed it differently to others, in my opinion Jane didn't die, that would not make sense they showed like 3 scenes afterwards that would not make sense. I viewed it as what could have happened...
Great episode - this show will be missed....:) :(
Blindspot: Iunne Ennui (2020)
That is what we call a series finale. AMAZING
Minor spoilers
Great conclusion to an amazing series. This finale felt like it tied "Blindspot" together. Blindspot is about Janes past as Remi and persepective after she comes out of the bag as a clean slate. Finishing in timesquare was a great showdown.
I was worried too much was going to be about Ivy, she has a plan of zip that fits in with the story but she herself is not a "big bad". Good thing she didn't dominat the series finale. I still would have liked a continuation to her story maybe one last interrogation or more insight into why she wanted to zip people...The zapata tackle was good too, could have been extended though.
Loved Jane's fight sequence wowowowwwww! Heidi (janes double did amazing - one take too!).
Also liked the explanation to 510 - what happened with Jane/Ivy and why the bombs were let off in the room.
I loved how this episode concluded the show in a great way (from the NYPD officer to Hank Crawford this episode had them all) even Dad Dotcom and Martin Gero himself.
The ending I viewed it differently to others, in my opinion Jane didn't die, that would not make sense they showed like 3 scenes afterwards that would not make sense. I viewed it as what could have happened...
Great episode - this show will be missed....:) :(
Blindspot: Love You to Bits and Bytes (2020)
It was a entertaining episode - but this is the second last episode ever, could have been done better.
I love rich, Patterson and kathy + boston, but for about 30 minutes of this episode it was just them. I would have hoped for more jane, zapata and weller scenes, maybe afreen. I wish madeline was still alive. This episode had a great ending, looking forward to what happens with the zip next episode.
Blindspot: Brass Tacks (2020)
Sooo good!
Great episode great fights, great action!!! I would have maybe left it at - Weitz's death and Shirleys, I think Madeline killed her self off to quickly, but yet again madeline is a coward and that is something she would have done.
To finalize it was an amazing episodes but too many random things are being added in the double episode, first madelines file on the zip bombs and the kathy file wall in the other episode. I think shirleys death was good but I would have kept madeline for one more episode.
Blindspot: Ghost Train (2020)
This is the saddest episode of Blindspot that I have ever watched!!!, even sadder than the premiere.
Spoilers:
My goodness, this was an amazing and sad episode. Patterson and rich are the stars of the show, and the action scene was amazing, I would have liked to see more resistance from rich, mainly because he was so angry, and sad.
I loved the build up of scenes and knew things were going to die down, patterson tasha scene, and jane and kurts scene with patterson.
I enjoyed Madeline being thrown down by Tasha, if Zapata locked the door, so the guards were trapped it would of been even better, hopefully she could have given her a bigger beating... haha.
Keaton scenes with Tasha were amazing. The only thing I didn't like about the episode were the transitions, from hard scenes, some scenes driftted in a calm way, I believe the cuts could have been betterly placed.
I know it may not seem or feel like it, but I think these past two episodes we have seen a madeline whom is a bit weaker, her zipping her son, crying in sadness, rethinking that motive during this episode, and her failure to be in power when Zpaata fought her all resemble the build up of the team taking her down, very very soon!
Patterson is so smart but this episode (her death) dont believe so ps. showed her make a mistake just proves what one move can cost someone no matter how smart they are. Amazing episode, heartfelt and bittersweet.
Blindspot: Awl In (2020)
Can we go awl in to how this episode was amazing!!!
Great episode so much happened!!!
Minor Spoiler Below:
Two great ops, Tasha and Rich, Jane and Kurt, while Patterson manages both from the bunker. Madeline and Allie scenes were amazing and intense. Jane and Kurt when the zip fell on him, omg.
Madeline zipping her son, was cruel but an amazing scene, it happening so soon, really shows the stakes at hand this season, with only a few episodes left. However I would have done it next episode, conversely it does seem the team has some allies forming which is great to know. I can't wait to see where the other episodes take us.
Only downer was there were no fights or shooting scenes, I feel that is the only thing the episode lacked.
In conclusion, this felt like a true Blindspot Episode! An episode that kept us guessing, hooked and unique, it was not a type episode we have seen before however it still held true to Blindspot's fundamentals, and the zip plot omg.... i love it.
Blindspot: Fire & Brimstone (2020)
Nothing Major Really.
This episode had a bit of Jane and Kurt being uber annoying and finishing each others lines, (feels kinda common this season, maybe because Reade is not there for team equality, I miss Reade, there most certainly feels like there is an empty spot with the team).
Ice Cream was funny, as are rich and patterson (stars of the show) zapata is good too.
I kinda felt that Richard was back and nothing happened with him, why is he back? two scenes really?
Where is Madeline the main bad guy? it's been three episodes without her.
Matthew and Afreen nothing happened either I guess. The next few episodes look more exciting though. I am excited to see where the zip plot goes, as zip is the core of the show.
Blindspot: Head Games (2020)
Blindspot 505
It was alright, in theory I would have given this episode a 7.5, 7 seemed a bit low, hence thew shift to an 8.
Not much happened from the excellent clifhanger, all they did was show a few past cast members to haunt Kurt. A lot of plot holes, Kurt is just back with Jane, feels like thats what they wanted the end result to be. Essentially the episode was pointless and kurt and jane didn't need to be shot and kidnapped.
If I was to run the episode this is what I would have done:
-Madeline arrives half way through and meets with Kurt (intense)
-Kurt fights Ivy and her men but doesn't win.
-After Jane recovering the whole team are forced to go onto the field in a trade situation to get Kurt back, Zapata will be like madeline burke wants me, while patterson rich and a injured jane take down as many guards as possible, the team narowly gets away, but at the expense of their base being located to be in prague, but not the specific location, somehow.
Blindspot: And My Axe! (2020)
Prob the strongest episode this season solid 9/10
Great episode, enjoyed the flashbacks of Reade and Tasha, and felt better for Tasha knowing how she saved his life. Great fight sequence too, what an ending...
PS I am happy they finally got out of the bunker in the end, the episode still however was a bit slow considering the structure.
This episode didn't have as much Jane and Kurt being uber annoying and finishing each others lines which I was happy about (feels kinda common this season, maybe because Reade is not there for team equality)
Blindspot: Existential Ennui (2020)
Solid Episode 8.5
Minor Spoilers - PS: A reccuring character is killed!
I don't believe the episode deserves a 9, but it definitely should not be classified as a 8 in my opinion, therefore I scored it as a 9 (8.5 would have been ideal)
It was a slower episode, as the team were in the bunker for the majority, but I guess they needed a bunker episode. A little on the lows for Action. Rich was so funny in this episode, he was amazing. I think Kurt was a bit harsh on Tasha, and a bit rude.
I loved the showdown shot where the team were searching the bunker (rich with a gun was hilarious) coffee machine (again he was the best). The dream sequence was amazing too!
I feel very bad for Matthew, he has been placed in a perilous situation and can't get out. I think we all saw Brianna's death coming, and believe it was necessary. However it was not amazing plot progression.
Blindspot: We Didn't Start the Fire (2020)
Really good episode
A great episode and welcomed addition to the final season. Great to see Patterson and Bill Shine! as well as a war on two fronts (corrupt FBI and the team) A little on the lows for action, but still kept me on my seat during the bomb and fight sequence. I really can't wait to find out what happens with Brianna and Weitz.
Solid 9/10