Change Your Image
bairjohn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Soul (2020)
Spike Lee could learn from this film...
This is one of the best cultural films I have ever seen. No anger or hate, just real issues that apply to all.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
If you don't like different...not for you...
I love different that is why I gave it a 10. I watched many scenes over and over to try, and pick them apart but I was just entertained all the way threw.
Chloë Grace Moretz the woMAN of different again did not disappoint. I realize that this at best would be considered fantasy but it just kept coming at me. Action even laughed at many parts, and felt compassion threw out. She did an awesome job even with so many unrealistic factors, and honestly this is the type of female empowerment film I as a man enjoy, and find some sense of realism. The rest of the cast did a bang up job, the direction was awesome especially with most of the film in tight quarters. The graphic, and post production simply spot on.
I was concerned about how it would end I actually came up with a few ideas, but the script held up all the way. To cast, and crew this was a very entertaining film, and at least to me you made your point.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
HOrrible...
Nothing good to say...so.... I have to add more to post I hope everyone had a happy an safe holiday.
A Call to Spy (2019)
More of a documentry...
This film really surprised me, no love interest, sex or counter plots. Very refreshing to see realism. There were a few small instances where there could have been a bit more theatrical thrown in but the film held my interest all the way thru.
Himeul naeyo, Miseuteo Lee (2019)
Outstanding plot, and writing....
As usual of oriental films it seemed a little long, but I'm American so it might be my problem but that is why I gave it an 8. The actors were awesome, the writing fantastic, the plot line was very original right to the end. I would consider this a great family film.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
I made it to the end...
Pretty much ruined Harley Quinn for me...the acting was as good as could be with the script they had to work with. The structure of the plot was good, way to many gaps no humor.
Just because your the first at something doesn't mean your good at it, the direction, and editing was the worst since Ocean's 8. I know women think they are all that, seriously 4.5 women against 40 or 50 guys forget the weapons just the whole final act was horrible even for a comic. In all the graphics, and sets were good, but again the editing was all over the place. The context was just stupid a few guys capture then a bunch of guys are powerless...just no sense to it.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
Good Flick...BUT...
Mr. Stallone if your reading any of these you had the chance to end it...WHY?
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Only Tarantino could come up with this....
I believe the actors had a bunch of fun with this, they were fully vested, even the extras did this film proud. You will be entertained throughout but some may think where is this going....it gets there.
I am very impressed with the realism in the settings, and props, even though a bit surrealistic in the film, and TV spots I believe that was for a younger crowd. You would have had to actually watched 60's TV and film to see it.
I have heard Mr. Tarantino maybe retiring I hope not, a couple more like this would be great.
Joker (2019)
I just didn't get the appeal...
Joaquin Phoenix, and all the actors did a good job, that is why I gave it a six. Honestly I could not make it all the way through in 1 sitting. I had the entire film figured out in about the first 10 min. which probably was because I know the Batman story.
I really expected much more the entire film had a B movie feel, I really disliked the crowd scenes as far as camera work, the direction was mundane at best, the ending sorry to say just stupid. I will not watch again.
The Wheel (2019)
Low budget, liked the ending...
If they make a sequel needs to be a lot better. I could go threw all the not good in this film but is easier to say the end was good, and you have to watch a fair piece of it to get the end.
I don't see why others are saying David Arquette didn't belong in this film, common David Arquette has done almost anything to stay relevant. I won't say he sucked because the film was not exactly a show case for any of the actors.
I gave it a six just for the ending, I would not watch it again.
Stumptown (2019)
Nice start...
What I really like was that the women got her butt kicked, after a decent fight. There is a lot to absorb, but this could go either way. If they keep some sense of realism it might stay interesting, but if it goes all superwoman outside of the abilities they have already set for her then it will get old quick.
I will keep watching, I hope they do it right I like the plot.
Ink Master (2012)
I click threw all the stupid stuff...But
I like the show for the art competition, I dont watch the DRAMA much...Yet this season Men versus Women was definitely rigged. The finally was pretty much the proof, when the 2 women have these blob's of color, and the man had a breathless black and grey, that I could only see what I felt was a small mistake, that the judges didn't comment on...I knew they were catering to their female viewers.
I'll probably keep watching but I have no respect for the competition. By the way if you look at the pick from the coaches, it shows my point.
Nekrotronic (2018)
I want more....
The acting, directing, graphics, and fight scenes wonderful. The humor a little cheesy but the timing was awesome. I don't see the comparison to ghost busters, there are ghosts in it but the demons are the real show, and I don't believe I have ever seen anything quite like this. There are several things you could compare to other films but that would be it.
The only reason I did not give it a 10 was the plot was a little slow...not bad, and I understand why but for some could make it drag a bit.
This is a must see film if you like laughing at horror films...
Swamp Thing (2019)
I liked the first episode but...
To have so many diversities of people making there little generalities in one small area is boring...Super girl went the same way I'm a bit shocked it is still around.
I will watch the 10 episodes but I hope these types of comic book remakes get more into the BAM and POW rather than the long drawn out humanistic drama.
Aladdin (2019)
A nice family film...
I was skeptical about watching this film because the animated one I believe was over rated. In many way's I enjoyed this one more, the storyline was not pointed at the Genie constantly, and was not as silly.
I do admit that the singing was not great, yet it was sort of nice not to have perfection in all aspects. The graphics and filming as usual only Disney could do. The direction was not perfect but showed good quality in realism for this type of movie.
I felt the acting was very good, the casting even better I thought Will Smith did a very good job. I would say a must see film.
The Code (2019)
Just sad...
There is nothing good to say about this show, not only does it have no sense of reality, the acting is horrible. The direction is all close set...boring and really visually stupid. Gilligan's Island had better writing, even with Gilligan running around most the time.
I watched the first 4 episodes to give it a chance, that's it for me. Just so you know military court is pretty cut, and dry so making a TV show about it is not a good idea.
The Kid Who Would Be King (2019)
A family film...
It was nice to see a true family film, no innuendo or adult content. The kids did a very good job acting. It was a tad long, but not too bad. Visual effects were very well done as were the settings.
I would probably not watch again but was well worth seeing.
Glass (2019)
Needed a few plot tweeks but well done film...
James McAvoy was fantastic, everyone else good. The plot was lacking some retrospective but I understand it would have slowed the film, and probably messed up the end which was awesome. If you saw unbreakable, and split you should appreciate this film. If you hadn't seen the other films you might not understand it so well.
American Hangman (2019)
Good film...
I always see someone saying they've seen films like this before...I have not. It kept my attention all the way through, and the only reason I did not give it a 10 was because the direction, and editing had a B movie feel to it.
All of the actors did well except for a few of the extras but again I think that was more direction, and camera work. They were trying to keep everything at a streaming level which really did not work well.
Vincent Kartheiser, and Paul Braunstein did very well, Donald Sutherland. what can you say he's a pro. The writing was very good but the plot was right on the nose. I would watch again.
Bird Box (2018)
Had no purpose...
The only description was demonic...and the evil had no substance. It was at best a bunch of scenes ran together with no plot. Ok so the film was principled on the unknown...the problem was why did it not happen to the main character, who happened to be a strong willed woman with children...just nothing made sense, and the plethora of noticeable mistakes took away any sense of professionalism.
Honestly The Happening was a better film (not great but better), and they really were close to identical, as far as story line. The plots were different The Happening plot made some sense. I only gave it a 4 cause the kids did an outstanding job, the adult actors eh but did ok for what the dialogue was. The Director being kind, payed no attention to detail, and that was what killed this movie for me. I won't watch it again, and I'm loosing respect for Sandra Bullock.
Leprechaun Returns (2018)
Don't pay to watch it...
The writing was the worst, although I know it is suppose to be a little comical, they tried way to hard to get laughs. The graphics there was 1 scene kinda cool, and I'm sure that was cg, the rest ahhh...the plot wasn't bad but the writing was honestly garbage, dialogue was just bad. The acting was decent for what they had to work with, that is why I gave it a 4...direction ok as far as flow but blood was to red, and some other stuff was just stupid.
I think this will be my last Leprechaun film, without Warwick Davis to pull it out it just has no appeal to me. Linden Porco did a good job, just wasn't the same.
Copwatch (2017)
I don't get it...
I watched this film because I thought it would be informative as to police brutality, and a documentary on their approach to document said. They did show a few examples of police wrong doing, yet I got more of a let's piss cops off so we can make a documentary.
I gave it a 2 for the valid shot's of cop's doing wrong. Very hard to watch as far as quality of shooting.
Peppermint (2018)
Outstanding film...should be a sequel...
I'm not usually into badass chic flic's once in awhile one comes along that is almost believable...this is one of them. Just like kick ass this film shows enough firepower, and ability for a female to actually be as she is portrayed. Jennifer Garner pulled this movie out, the other acting was so so that is why I gave it an 8...the plot was perfect, writing very good, direction, and editing pulled everything together very well.
I cannot say enough about Jennifer Garner, I believe she deserves one more shot at a sequel, as the same character. I don't think there would be more than 1 to do (I hate action films that go on, and on hard to improve on the original impact). Anyway I would watch this film again.
Venom (2018)
Not bad Marvel film...
The cast in general did an awesome job, I think the reason the critics gave it such a hard time was that the plot was very straight forward...no artsy fartsy stuff which I personally like especially in this genre.
Direction and or editing was a little hard to follow visually, that is why I gave it an 8 yet the effects were intense so I'm sure that is what caused some of this. In general I would watch it again, and would love a sequel.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Very disappointed...
Lady Gaga showed that glam is not what makes talent, beyond that this film was a complete bust. I would have rated it lower if it were not for her efforts.
The ending was calculable from the beginning, writing very corny, and the pace was slow, and uneventful. The dramatic parts were lacking sincerity, and the concert setups were lack luster. In all direction, and editing were almost non-existent things just jumped around from scene to scene with no continuity.
I had some trouble with the story line at first but if the writing, would have been better I think this could have been a very good film. If it get's any Academy nominations for any part of it would be out of hype.