Change Your Image
stevelomas-43986
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Not great, but not awful
A trilogy made 20 years to late, if you wanted Han Luke Leia out saving the universe, then read Thawn trilogy which should have been made into movies.
This film the end of an average trilogy was entertaining but a bit of a mess, rushing from one planet..fight...to another...fight, etc didn't let the audience breath.
Few good moments. One scene when Ray was given extra force powers, could have been backed up by fighting force ghosts behind her, Luke Anakin Yoda etc that would have been cool, but every opportunity of seeing saga hero's was messed up or missed.
Good job I'm open minded JJ or this film would have scored a 3.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Needed a torch
Very dark episode, I mean really dark, what spoilt this was that I could barely see what was going on, watched in SD so don't know if any better in HD.
And yes the ending, so the night king can survive dragon fire, but not a dagger ?? Why is that. And the dragons themselves, not really part of battle they could have been. Love anya but should she have been the one to deliver the fatal blow..yes to cecsi but no to night king.
Terminator Genisys (2015)
Terrible casting
Would have enjoyed this film a lot more but for the awful casting of the characters of Sarah and John Connor and Karl Reece. Whoever casted this film should b sacked. For me getting the casting correct can make or break a film, this was a break
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
Yawn
All these great characters the best visual effects, but such a boring story, we go from action to half hour of nothing far to often. Yawn
Halloween (2018)
Effective horror..but
Enjoyed it, but needed to slow the pace down, even Myers at 61 seemed quicker in his stride than he did 40 years ago, felt like I still needed a reason for his need to kill, without the sister thing it felt empty. However much better than 4 5 6 and 8 but I preferred h20.