Change Your Image
passionjewels
Reviews
The Mother (2023)
Love Action Movies
I really enjoyed this movie because I think Jlo is very talented in music and acting. She already proved she can do action parts like in Shades of Blue with Ray Liotta and can act in other types of movies as well. She can look like a regular person and can glam it up when needed. The movie did keep me on the edge of my seat as I was engaged the entire time. I felt the chemistry between her and the girl who played her daughter was right on. I like also how they made her a bad--s, strong and took no crap from anyone. The only parts I didn't like was seeing animals hurt or in pain but other than that I did like the movie. No I don't know Jlo, no I don't work on the set, I just enjoyed the movie which I'm entitled to do.
Vendetta (2022)
A Real Train wreck
I usually don't write up Bruce Willis movies, but this was total crap. Seriously? You had an ex military who constantly got his butt whooped by some young, skinny punk, shot about 6 times and died at the end. And it p--d me off when they killed off Mike Tyson. They should have let Mike Tyson live and kick more butt. I'm really sad to see Bruce Willis end up in movies like this, but I know now he was not well. If you just like action, watch it, otherwise don't waste your time. Mike Tyson must have been desperate to take a role to just die. I wanted to see more fighting from him. A real time waster.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Freaking awesome
Finally a good movie. I loved this movie, good action, good special effects and Tom Cruise at his best as usual. Good all American and no woke BS. We needed this right now and please bring more of these type of movies back. 10+.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Decent Movie
Not a bad movie, it kept me on the edge of my seat and there were some funny moments. I wouldn't watch this again but I'm glad I did watch it one time. It was a decent movie if you want to watch something different. If you don't like Kevin Hart, then this movie isn't for you. If you want to watch something mindless and fun, then go for it.
9-1-1 (2018)
What happened to the action?
This was one of my favorite shows but what happened? It's turned into a complete soap opera and there's hardly any action anymore. I see someone made a stupid remark about Connie Britton being in a relationship with someone 20 years younger than she. Excuse me? Don't they show men doing that crap all of the time? Then why can't they start showing older women with younger men? It is 2022 isn't it the last time I checked? Who says it's wrong? Men so they can do what they want and older women are supposed to sit at home feeling sorry for themselves? Crap on that. Let older women do what they want. Men have been doing it for years and for the women who bash other women, don't men do enough of that crap to us already? As far as the soap opera crap, if they keep going in that direction, it's back to streaming.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
On Its Way Out?
It was one of my favorite shows. Now they're bringing in babies and relationships and will probably start having less action. If I want that crap, I'll watch my favorite lifetime. Thanks Hollywood what a way to ruin a good action show.
Bulletproof 2 (2020)
Stupid Movie
What is this garbage I just watched? Seriously? I thought this double standard crap went out with the 70s. Obviously this movie was made for men, perfect women and what did us women have to look at? One who resembles Earl and the other one was an elephant. They would never let women get away with that crap. I did like the action but that was it. I didn't see Bulletproof 1 but I will watch it. I can guarantee I will like it better than this one. I just wish I could get my hours back for this junk.
What's Happening!! (1976)
Good but was stereotypical
I did like this show at that time but as someone pointed out it was stereotypical which basically all the black sitcoms were. They were either living in ghettos or from broken homes, working as maids or always broke along with the skinny husband, heavy black women which were portrayed in all the sitcoms of that time. It's interesting when we're young we don't realize what's really going on but when we're older, we do see what really was going on. I see in older films some blacks were given decent parts but in the 70s they went backwards. Unfortunately very young people wouldn't know this as some of them weren't even born yet. I actually liked What's Happening Now much better which came a few years later which was a little more positive.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
Not The Same
Just like all the other shows this one is turning woke too. So Kasie, on the episode shown on 11/29/21, struggles about whether to get a gun or not, even though she almost had her head blown off when she became a hostage in another episode. She goes to the range, test different guns, love shooting but decides not to get one. Typical Hollywood liberal BS shoved down everyone's throat as usual. Also, after Gibbs left, the show is nowhere as good. It's time for this show to end as I have lost interest like many others.
Chicago P.D. (2014)
So Far Still Good But,
So this is my favorite so far of all of the Chicago franchises until the episode where this Hailey helps kill a bad guy so now she's freaking out over it? Seriously? Isn't that what cops are supposed to do is get rid of the bad guys? Here's a suggestion, can't handle it? Don't be a cop. The reason I've always liked this show is because of them crossing the line to get things done since lately some political groups commit crimes and go free while law abiding citizens who want to protect their families are demonized. So I ask one favor, please don't ruin another show by bringing in woke BS. Can't these Hollywood morons understand we watch television to get away from this crap? Or is that a rhetorical question? Because I'd hate to have to take another show off of my recorder. One other thing any employee who punches their boss in the mouth, hmmmm wouldn't he be fired??? Otherwise keep woke crap out. Still my favorite so far so I hope they don't ruin that one.
Fire with Fire (2012)
Lots of action, tolerable movie
I love action movies and this one was fairly good. Even though a lot of scenes were unbelievable and we could see the ending coming a mile away doesn't make this a bad movie. I wish I could have seen more of Bruce Willis and I felt they made the hero weak by getting his butt kicked a lot but those racist idiots got what they deserved in the end. I personally loved the ending. Burn baby burn.
FBI: Most Wanted (2020)
Too much drama
I do like this show however the episode on 11/17/20 had the main agent, Jess' father, with a 35 year old. Please is his father a millionaire ? Or is it an agenda to make older women feel like crap about themselves as usual. I'm really sick of the crap issues they keep throwing in these shows. Why can't they keep issues and politics out of these shows and only show action? More Hollywood liberal garbage? Then when Jess mention to the young, black agent about the age difference, she says, "what's wrong with that?" well if it was turned around and the man was younger and the woman older, would she still say, "what's wrong with that?" Even though I know older women with younger men and it's not a problem? Of course not. Hollywood how about showing more older women with younger men? And stop trying to constantly make us feel like s#%t.
Sweet Girl (2021)
Great action
I thought the movie was fairly entertaining, I loved the action and the plot twist in the end was good. Yes some of it was silly but the action outweighed that. The clowns that contributed to her parent's death got what they deserved. Look at this pandemic, I'm sure many of us can relate to what's going on and not going on.
Chicago Fire (2012)
What Happened?
What's with all the crappy relationships, sex and drama? What happened to the action? And the firefighting? They have completely ruined this show. If I want to see that crap, I'll watch Lifetime. What make them think people only want to see that junk? How can they get any work done? I'm about ready to give this show up. The only good one now is Chicago PD. The only thing worse than all this romance trash is woke crap. Back to streaming.
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
Another example of conservative bullying
Since these aholes deleted Trump's scene, I'm glad this movie sucked and received low ratings. Another example of Conservative bullying and intolerance which liberals claim they have tolerance but do not. Some of us wanted to see his scene and these people cut it out. The movie is slow, boring, and nothing like the original. Please leave sequels alone.
FBI: Most Wanted (2020)
Too much drama
I do like this show however the episode on 11/17/20 had the main agent, Jess' father, with a 35 year old. Please is his father a millionaire ? Or is it an agenda to make older women feel like crap about themselves as usual. I'm really sick of the crap issues they keep throwing in these shows. Why can't they keep issues and politics out of these shows and only show action? More Hollywood liberal garbage? Then when Jess mention to the young, black agent about the age difference, she says, "what's wrong with that?" well if it was turned around and the man was younger and the woman older, would she still say, "what's wrong with that?" Even though I know older women with younger men and it's not a problem? Of course not. Hollywood how about showing more older women with younger men? And stop trying to constantly make us feel like s#%t.
FBI (2018)
Seriously???
I actually love this show and I have been watching it since it started. But the new episode shown on 11/17/20 was such BS, I did turn it off. Seriously??? The left has been the one who has been burning businesses, attacking people who don't think like them, rioting, causing nothing but trouble and you actually did an episode where the right wing was the problem? But I should expect it since Hollywood is liberal and always pushing their BS agenda. I will watch one more episode and if they continue with the political crap, I'm absolutely done with this show. Like many other people have said, I watch TV to get away from that mess, not to listen to it. Now I see why streaming is taking over. You'd think they would have learned from Murphy Brown and Will and Grace, they haven't.
B Positive (2020)
Who okayed this crap?
I had three family members with kidney problems and not only is this show not funny it's just downright stupid. So they think making fun of dying people, driving old people (even though there are young people that can have renal problems) around is funny? Don't forget the idiotic laugh track and of course throw in political crap when things are so divisive. I don't know who the blond is but listening to her voice is very annoying. I took this off of my recording list.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Changed the entire story
I do agree with others that it wasn't the best movie. I was very disappointed when they killed off Connor and changed the entire movie which made no sense at all, I get it. But for the aholes who commented about Linda being too old, why was it okay for Arnold to be too old and not Linda? Their characters were the only reason I watched as long as I did. Yes the other characters did suck. I'm glad Linda came back and maybe the Whiners can get over the double standard crap. And no I didn't like the border politics. I did like the action.
Peppermint (2018)
Loved it
Loved the action and Riley becoming a badass. She's doing what everyone wants to do. They murdered her family, I say kill them all
Broken Ghost (2017)
Total trash
Stupid movie. Why did they call it Broken Ghost??? I expected a real ghost story. After all of that, it was about an idiot living in the cellar who murdered people???
Paranormal Caught on Camera (2019)
Fake or real
Is it me or are the films always so damn grainy you can't see anything which tells me half of these may be fake. I do believe in some paranormal but this show, some stuff is total crap.