Change Your Image
dochardikvyas
Reviews
Raanjhanaa (2013)
Love story which many may connect with
Superb music, masterclass direction, super connective writing and dialogues, deadly combo dhanush and abhay deol, and sonam looked stunning yet simple,classic in this throughout her career,
If you are young at heart, felt love for someone with high intensity ,it's must watch ,even after 7 years it's close and relatable.
Tere Naam (2003)
Superhit
Best Direction, best screenplay, Super hit music, Super Acting of salman, One of the Best movies in indian cinema ,I would say it's of best of that decade
Karan Arjun (1995)
Best movie of that decade
One of the best movies of Rakesh roshan ,great music, great action, superb acting ,it's one of my favourite even after 25 years
Lootcase (2020)
Average drama
Story is not unusual ,drifting around a middleman gets jackpot by luck and became shacky while handling money,twists are good ,ranvir shorey ,vijay raz and kunal khemu has done decent job, timepass watch
Aarya (2020)
Not worth spending more than 7 hours
First impression,first couple of episodes are quite engaging and pace is good as story built around a family who have been in pharma sector associated with morphine ,
No doubt casting is done very well, but as we go ahead pace reduces and you dont find things interesting,
If they have put more layers of murder mystery or twists they could have made it more engaging ,
Whole focus from midway to sushmita's character aarya and her 3 child, you find this relation very superficial and un usual as no much depth in writing conversations,
Story literally crawling from midway till end,
Its open end, though i find least interesting in watching season ll
Rangbaaz (2018)
Rangbaaz season one is good watch
Saqeeb salim did reasonable job as Gangster shukla,direction,writing,cinematography are good,the way story goes parallel from past to present it's great editing ,star cast is perfect ,female lead kumra is impressive it's worth watching
Saand Ki Aankh (2019)
Fun watch- must watch
Based in patriarchy existing in western UP,where a family emerges as epicentre of producing shooters at national level,message is clear that women when comes out of 'ghunghat' they have plenty to offer to society and nation,so instead of repressing them let them fly....Do not clip their ambitious wings,
Very well directed movie, 'bhumi pednekar' is show stealer ,in supporting viinit kumar and prakash jha has done decent job, such content driven cinema makes a huge impression.
War (2019)
Below average
Dragged action scenes ,which are literally visually unreal makes me yawn,they are on mission,but without homework.Director failed to convince background on which he is canvasing ,poor Action,poor VFX,poor music,I wish to forget that I wasted my 3 hours and money.
Bard of Blood (2019)
Plot is nice,direction bit weak
Story fly around indian spy missioned at baloochistan,which is technically Pakistan territory.Actor emran hashmi did justice so as his co-actor,rest of crew has not much to do in season 1,direction could have been better,few action scenes/Blast scenes,could have made real,scenario or landscape filmed is fantastic,screen play could have been better particularly after very good first episode story slows down until it reach to second last episode,it's an open end,Red chillies entertainment could have done better job,though appreciate an effort to choose a new plot and star cast is okey.
I would not say it's must watch.
Arjun Reddy (2017)
It's good watch
Lead actor is amazing, good direction...Story is unusual ,many of you may not like it,original is original, I have not watched kabir singh ,Caz I didn't want to spoil real taste.
Batla House (2019)
Good watch
It's based on an encounter which was hyped by political leaders and media ,occurred subsequently to serial blasts in delhi and varansi.
First half is Too slow ,director Nikhil advani fails to keep momentum alive, Infact film kick starts in second half, Amazing drama ,action.Actor/Producer John steals the show in last few moments,it's good one time watch.
Delhi Crime (2019)
Sensitive content shown with integrity and decency
A must watch Netflix original show, based on an unfortunate true event.
Writer and director has kept nerve tight throughout all episodes ,it's engaging and superb performances by all characters .
The Nun (2018)
It scares you
Based in Romanian haunted church, a journey of priest and nun to figure out what made it devil's place and how to freed it from it.A good movie which definitely give you scary shocks at multiple occasions .I would say don't miss it.
Searching (2018)
Smart movie
It's complete director's movie ,who keeps you engaged from beginning,story telling and concept of story telling is completely new,innovative and subject which was untouched,a strong message to parents of today's youth.
Omkara (2006)
Masterpiece of vishal Bhardwaj
Each and every character is nicely woven ,story which is unusual love story, based in western uttar pradesh,india,grey shade added by dipak dobriyal and saif ali khan which is extra ordinarily written, kareena leaves impact as dolly misra, nasiruddin shah is impressive as usual in short role of "bhaisaab", Assistant director abhishek chaubey did great job, above all vishal bhardwaj has directed movie exceptionally well,what an amazing music album, it's so refreshing and soothing even after 13 years, one word-Superb.
Article 15 (2019)
Not so impressive
After mulk, was expecting extra ordinary performances,but average except khurana, who is impressive throughout cinema,it's dark,slow story about casteism existing in uttar pradesh,india.background score Ok, direction could have been better ..
Breathe (2018)
Season 1 worth watching
It is entirely diffrent plot which many would be surprised at,Mayank Sharma has nicely written and directed,very Extraordinary Direction,infact initial couple of episodes narrate two parallel stories, things go parallel from fourth episode "bad fish" and torque is amazing, every character leaves impact ,prahlad joshi is impressive as sub inspector with humorous one liners. R Madhavan as senior most member did justice to his character masscarenous ,Amit Sadh is show stopper and I think his best performance till date. It's Must watch. It's better than mirzapur of prime in many aspects.
Mirzapur (2018)
Slow,same old zoner though above average
Direction of gurmeet singh is good,divyendu, Massey,Fazal and pilgaonkar are Outstanding in their characters ,pankaj tripathi just wasted as he has less to speak,it seems like theme is what movie apharan had,it looks like stretched version of prakash jha's 2005 movie Apaharan.i would not say it must watch.
Bharat (2019)
Paisa wasool
Direction-g00d,music-good,acting-salman has done fair job,sunil grover is much impressive,asif sheikh impressive,it's treat for true salman fan as he has 4 dance numbers,which are really well choreographed ,in short -paisa wasool