Change Your Image
nopplex
Reviews
Summering (2022)
This advance screening needed an advance warning
Clunky, aimless and extremely try hard in eliciting any emotion. Everything is so obvious and well trodden and treated better in other far superior films of a similar ilk. Themes and situations are picked up, dropped and left unexplored in order to move on to another clichéd situation ad nauseum. Saw this as a Cineworld Unlimited advance screening and I believe it is an example of using the service to get people through the door to see an otherwise inessential and rather vacuous film. Some films I see and they make my love of films grow and I think 'I want to see ALL the films!'
Films like this leave me thinking 'Films aren't all that great'
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Worst episode to date.
From what I can see of it that was terrible. I know I can only echo the sentiments of many others when I say the Night King amounted to that? Eight seasons built to that? A few tertiary characters die in a murkfest as he makes his way in to Winterfell and *puff* it's all over... might find out if there's anything good on next Monday night.
Long Shot (2019)
Nothing more or less than the trailers provided
I wonder if I would have liked this film more if all the laughs and plot beats hadn't been revealed in trailers and tv spots before release. I would recommend this film if you haven't seen the pre-release promotions but if you have with the warning it doesn't offer much more than previously revealed.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Wow.
An absolute love letter to Marvel. If there was a 5 hour cut, I'm down.
Hellboy (2019)
This is now the worst film I've ever seen.
Somewhere there's a monkey at a typewriter claiming plagiarism. I really don't know where to begin with what I hated about this film. Simply put, I would say imagine 7 seasons of Game of Thrones lore and plot twists condensed into 2 hours via a series of flashbacks with added dick joke humour. I imagine my review will be removed but I'll add that the creators manage to include 2, that I can recall, child abuse jokes... because, you know, that's always funny?!
Pet Sematary (2019)
Contrary to popular opinion, I really enjoyed this.
Just briefly I'd like to say, upon noticing the low user and metacritic scores I felt compelled to add, I actually really enjoyed this. Loved the swerve from the original source. Also I thought the actress who played the daughter was exceptional. Given the adult themes and the requirement to step up a gear in the final third, I thought she was brilliant!
The Necromancer (2018)
A real winner in bad film top trumps.
This film is so terrible. I couldn't work out if an actor in a moderately central role was giving the worst performance I've ever seen on the big screen or whether he was poorly served with some of the worst writing. So poorly edited it was jarring. One positive would be it sets the bar for bad films to be measured against.