Change Your Image
Wolfgang8285
Reviews
Safe Home (2023)
Very Revealing Series
I just discovered this short series on a streaming channel.
Of course it takes place in Australia, but I have no doubt women succumb to the same mistreatment or violence worldwide. I have never been so informed of this particular theme, and even though the information is presented in a short television series, the actors do a wonderful job of capturing the viewer and bringing one into the fold.
Although the Safe Home jumps around quite a lot between the affected individuals - and sometimes the jumping kind of confused me - the dynamics of Safe Home says there is a lot more to be told and just 4 episodes does not fill the void.
New Amsterdam (2018)
Did Not See Luna's Twist Coming!
Interspersed throughout the final episode was Dr. Goodwin's little daughter, Luna. And there was also this new hospital director who is there to replace him. So I imagined Season 6 was actually right around the corner (next season).
But it wasn't until the very end when I realized this new hospital director is ... Luna, about 25 years in the future. Wow. I fell for it, and I loved it!
The medical series's final episode was full of Hollywood script-writers' drama, and it was not at all bad despite all the hoop-la - and characters' flashbacks. I really enjoyed it, especially the mature Luna who essentially replaces Max Goodwin at New Amsterdam, which, unfortunately, will not see a Season 6.
But all those character flashbacks put a perfect perspective on Luna's future.
Benjamin Franklin (2022)
Should be required high school viewing
I had always known Benjamin Franklin was one of the U. S.'s Founding Fathers -- and also that he discovered electricity - but his real life had been quite vague during my 60-plus years. In my high school days (back in the 70s) he was just an important early American. I wish such historical viewing was available back then.
Therefore I believe understanding Franklin's productivity and mental capacity, as well as his hardships and how he helped form the United States of America, should be required of every American high school student lest the country continue in its modern decay.
And once again, thank you Ken Burns for rejuvenating interest and adding knowledge to our American history.
Resident Alien: Welcome Aliens (2021)
Crazy Something Abnormal
My headline parodies the Norwegian band Donkeyboy's hit "Crazy Something Normal" (2014).
Resident Alien is weird, crazy, truly enjoyable - and rather abnormal as a sci-fi comedy drama. There are some holes in the storyline that are easily covered up by each episodes silliness. And it being SILLY is what hooks me to the series.
As the episodes reached the first season's finale, I suspected it would be just a one-season series: The funny alien gets away, mankind is spared, everyone is happy. But I was surprised at the cargo this series has packed! Can't wait for season two of more crazy something abnormal.
The Astronauts (2020)
Quality Entertainment for Kids, Cheesy for Adults, Yet Good for Family
The Astronauts is novel and captivating for a Nickelodeon audience, say ages 6 to 12. Together with Mom and/or Dad it likely makes a bonding entertainment experience. But if watching solely as an adult, depending on your frame of mind it could be quite cheesy.
Nonetheless, I feel this show gives Nickelodeon prime credit for helping bring kids into a more responsible age.
Upright (2019)
Good show and good acting kept my attention
This series captures a similar character partnership and their misfortunes as does Wayne (2019) that was streamed on YouTube Premium, especially the screw-you-I-can-do demeanor and foul-mouthed verbal heckling of the female lead.
It's shadow funny yet darn serious; it shows two people dealing with their own personal problems that keep percolating. Interesting storyline (even with a lot of holes that are unanswered).
Nonetheless, Upright tackles a different setting - and concludes with a sad but happy ending, whereas Wayne did not really end and nor was it sad or happy. As an American, overall I enjoyed (and preferred) Mr Michin's and Ms Alcock's acting as well as their chemistry in Upright. I also liked the Australian outback setting.
Forever (2014)
A New And Different Forever? Sorry, But No.
The "Forever" with Ioan Gruffudd was so refreshing that, soon after its cancellation, I kept thinking it will return - just like his character Henery Morgan always did. Fan base so strong it couldn't be ignored? Picked up by another network? Reconsidered once the main actors' other contracts had run out? Come on Hollywood, this show really hit a vein and cancelling it left every fan with sorry hearts, if not real heart attacks. But like Henry Morgan, we all somehow survived and came back to our televisions, albeit with a handicap.
Well, okay. But we have never forgotten.
And now there is a new "Forever" on Amazon Prime with Maya Rudolph and Fred Armisen. Oh boy! Cool. I immediately thought it is new actors reprising the original series, season two.
Nope. Now we are set with a married couple whose routine life has become overly staid and longs for reinvigoration. Sorry Amazon. My viewership on this one is already dead. And it's not coming back. (Yet I wonder if there is a copyright infringement using the original series name "Forever"? I suspect Amazon worked this out with American Broadcasting Corporation. Or did they?)
I long for the real "Forever" to return. A few years break won't kill it, provided the original actors can make it work.