Change Your Image
boldrinp
Reviews
The Control Room (2022)
Oh dear
Taking the stretching of disbelief to the limit and then stretching it some more. A total waste of Joanna Vanderham. Poor Gabriel a rabbit in the headlights who we are led to believe somehow saves the day.
The Tourist (2022)
The line between grey and black
This was a quirky exploration between the distinction between good and bad in the character of Eliot Stanley. I'm ignoring the parochial view of what is or isn't life in Australia because it's not really relevant to the meaning of the series. The focus should be on peoples' actions and what makes them a good or bad person and whether they are conscious that the things they do have an impact on others and take responsibility for what they do, which is what Elliot does in the end.
4 Blocks (2017)
The ending of series 1
Very good if a little predictable but the last episode of series 1 was a car crash. The first series was written around the continuation of the story which unfortunately detracts from the good work done in the previous episodes, if you can live with that it's fine but I'm afraid I can't.
Red Dust (2013)
Oh dear!
I've seen much better acting at an amdram performance.
The action scenes are laughable.
Whoever wrote the subtitles should be sacked.
The Accident (2019)
What a waste
Caricature characters, Mickey Mouse production, a good cast that demanded better than this and a trite script that does not help to enhance the drama. I'm tempted to ask why it was set in Wales and my only conclusion is that they thought the accent quaint....The whole production isn't so much of a drama more that the characters and story line are click bait.