Change Your Image
prairiewalker
Reviews
Andor (2022)
Couldn't be Better
In my view, Tony Gilroy, the casts and crews of Andor and Rogue One, have saved the Star Wars franchise.
Andor is a wonderful series. Great writing, character development, acting, sets, and CGI. Diego Luna is just right for the Andor role. Stellar Skarsgaard presents a welcome depth in his role of Luther Rael. Denise Gough as Dedra Meero, an Empire security supervisor, presents a welcome change in the way that the Empire and its operatives (except Darth Vader) have previously been characterized as essentially stupid cannon fodder. In Andor, they are real people, committed to a cause - and they can shoot straight.
My hope is that the second season builds on this strong foundation.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Worth Your Time
You don't have to strictly follow JRR Tolkien writings to have an excellent TV series. Wonderful acting, particularly from Welsh actress Morfydd Clark in the lead role as Galadriel, a believable female warrior. It is actually a pleasure to see a female elf that has an attitude, reflective of her commitment to avenge her brother and find Sauron. Excellent sets and cinematography with the first season having been filmed in New Zealand. Good editing switching between the various story lines - elf, dwarf, hobbit, and human. Looking forward to the remaining episodes in season one and the committed season two.
Prey (2022)
Very Worthwhile
Amber Midthunder and Dakota Beavers are excellent in the lead roles. Don't pay attention to the anti wokesters. This movie is a great addition to the Predator franchise and stands on its own merits.
The Terminal List (2022)
Excellent
Don't pay attention to the anti Chris Pratt wokesters. This is an excellent series well worth your time. A very good cast, with a well paced story line that keeps you fully engaged.
Highly recommended.
Halo (2022)
Simply Wonderful
The best sci-fi since The Expanse. It's not the game, and that's just fine. A great story, with
characters that are three dimensional. Enjoy.
Looking forward to Season 2.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Terrible second season
The first season was OK. The second season went Hollywood woke, depicting ICE agents as bad guys, and became unwatchable. Just saw the first episode of Halo. Excellent sci-fi and worth your time.
Foundation (2021)
Not Worth Your Time
Got as far as 15 minutes into episode 4, and that was it. Lee Pace and Laura Birn are the only two actors of note. Good first episode, terrible second episode, and mediocre after that. Good FX, poor script, boring story.
Come from Away (2021)
Very well done
Great ensemble. Frankly better to watch at home, to clearly see and hear everything, than in a theater. The people in Newfoundland are really as nice as depicted in this musical.
Kate (2021)
Enjoyed It
Very nicely done by Mary Elizabeth. She's always good. Different, and worth your time.
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Worth Your Time
My wife and I enjoyed it. Liked the female cast. They played off one another very nicely.
Certainly better than Suicide Squad.
Emma (2016)
Worthwhile
Enjoyed it. A nice twist on a police drama. In French, with good English subtitles. Hopefully, there will be a second season.
Oxygène (2021)
Excellent
I enjoyed it very much. Well worth your time. Mme. Laurent is wonderful in the lead role.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Enjoy the Ride
Sit back, suspend disbelief, and enjoy a decent zombie movie.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Better than OK
The actors did the best they could with the poor script they had to work with. Young Finn Little is impressive.
Ophelia (2018)
Well Done
There are no negatives about this movie, with a different and engaging twist to the Hamlet saga. Daisy Ridley gets to show her acting chops, and does wonderfully. Indeed, all the actors demonstrate excellent screen presence.
Mulan (2020)
The negativity is way overdone
This is a good movie, worth your time. Particularly if you are now watching it for free on Disney+.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Delightful
No, this isn't some woke feminist foolery. It is charming and well done in all respects. Millie Bobbie Brown has an amazing screen presence. It will be interesting to watch her career. Enjoy!
The Old Guard (2020)
Charlize carries it
Poor direction, script, and musical score. Charlize makes it worth your time. Hoping for fixes where needed for a sequel.
Sorjonen (2016)
Great show
Have watched all three seasons, just finishing the third on Netflix. Very well done in all respects - acting, characters and plot, directing, editing, and cinematography. The third season builds nicely on what came before. As others have noted, go with the English subtitles.
Beforeigners (2019)
Excellent
Wonderful Norwegian series. Imaginative premise, great characters and acting, and some funny bits as well. Good job on the subtitles. Worth your time.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
THOUGHTFUL, not slow
Beautifully done in every respect. Not Age of Ultron, but rather a thoughtful examination of human emotions and relationships. Hope for another season!
Ozark (2017)
No letup in Season 3
Just a wonderful show in all respects. Definitely worth your time!
The Last Full Measure (2019)
Wonderful Movie
A wonderful film that tells a meaningful story. Great cast. Well worth your time.
The King (2019)
Superb
Just wonderful in all respects - acting, directing, script, sets. There have been a lot of medieval themed shows and movies of late. This story of Henry V ranks with the best of them.
Dickinson (2019)
Different
Imaginative, taking the story of Emily Dickinson in a different direction. Excellent cast led by Hailee Steinfeld in the title role.