Change Your Image
johnjmackowski
Reviews
Outlast (2023)
Alone is far superior.
While I think the concept is generally pretty strong, this show isn't really much about survival skills or outlasting one another, as the show's title suggests. There are interesting challenges throughout, but it becomes clear very quickly that sabotage and theft are more valuable to the participants than putting their actual survival skills to the test. It's clear that many of the participants feel the same way, it's far less about what you CAN do to survive, and more what you're WILLING to do to the other participants to win a cash prize. Possibly just poor casting from the producers, but it certainly feels like the show is scripted to create toxicity. Wouldn't watch a second season, if there is one.
Big Gold Brick (2022)
Incredible, but not in a good way.
This is one of those movies that was almost definitely made to launder some money or something. My mouth was agape in pure confusion for the majority of my watch. There's really just no other explanation. Despite a star studded cast and what you'd assume would be a competent cast, this movie fails in every way. Like the writer typed this in 25 minute sections on their phone in the bathroom on lunch breaks and never scrolled back up to see what they wrote the previous day. Performances were boring, to say the least. Most of the actors look bored and the ones who don't are overreacting to the point of parody. I usually try to find something nice to say about every film, and I will say the plot is unique. At least they tried something different. Anyways, I hope whatever financial crimes are being covered up with this movie are successfully covered up because I really like the producers and actors in this movie.