Change Your Image
monicapepe
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
El castigo (2022)
The other side of motherhood
A couple suddenly stops their car by a road through the woods, apparently looking for their son who's been left there a couple of minutes before. They shout his name but he wouldn't turn up.
With very few.ornaments, scenery and cast, the film simmers all along as minutes keep passing by. Just the two main characters in a tense wait that pushes things up into the surface, little by little, while the mother, unravels the mixed motherly feelings and contradictions which are rarely allowed to come up to the surface (so as to avoid being considered a monster, by definition of mother as we know it).
Intense, moving and thought provoking.
True Things (2021)
When you still haven't found what you're looking for...
...and you don't have the slightest idea what that might be...(but at least you know what it is you don't want).
This film is not about romance, nor a fling or unrequitted love. It's about.a person lost in the chaos of life, lacking direction, self-esteem and balance, and craving for a purpose to live, other than what it's apparent and has been impossed as a normal life to follow: a job, a family, kids....
I understand that people who have probably never gone through theses patches of despair and nothingness could find the film boring, slow and tedious. My reccommendation is, if you don't feel caught and curious from the very beginning, just let it go and look for another pearl...there are so many...
Finding You (2020)
Corny worthless film
Although the story is nonsense and the acting is terrible I give the film three stars for the breathtaking dreamy Irish landscape.
Zbrodnia (2014)
Entertaining and well-acted
I´ve found the series really intriguing, it keeps you watching till the end.
(I have to add, though, that I haven´t seen "The Sandham Murders" yet, so I don´t know if it´s just a copy as it was mentioned here.)
That said, I highly recommend it!
Steel Country (2018)
Slowly intense
This is the type of film that still remains with you the day after. It´s about an ordinary man with an extraordinary sense of justice, who goes for it to the end.
El baño del Papa (2007)
Keeping up with hope
This film is about common characters struggling to survive, while family relationships, friendship, ambition, despair, loyalty, and hope struggle with each other to prevail. A simple worth watching Uruguayan jewel.
Lykke-Per (2018)
Deeply moving and thought-provoking
Many people think you have to be danish to enjoy this film. Actually, I am not. I´m Argentinian and I've found this film really disturbing. I watched it in the native language, of course. This is -in my opinion- how films should be watched. The film makes you feel uncomfortable, you have mixed feelings about the main character: you love him, hate him, understand him, all in a turmoil of feelings, as the film develops. In the end, everything has to do with love, and growth and the reason why we are here on earth.