Change Your Image
cruzin-18544
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Trigger Point (2022)
Brilliant
Absolutely superb series. Totally loved it.
So many bomb experts and serial critics here that think the actions of a mass bomber should all make sense and be sane. That's not how it works.
A very well done show.
Wolf Hound (2022)
Groan
Great aircraft scenes with equally good dog fight sequences, and some great sets and camera work.
However, the script, direction and acting were so poor our group chose to give it up at about the halfway mark. The feeling we were wasting our time was just too great.
Out of Death (2021)
A waste of Time
A total loss to the point we tuned out after about 30 mins. It was just too bad to bother with.
The Rhythm Section (2020)
Excellent Movie
I'm lost to why all the negative reviews? Makes me wonder which movie company has set out to deliberately disrepute this production?
This is a very well produced, acted and directed movie full of true soul and raw emotion with some spectacular violence in just the right places. Maybe too many were expecting a non stop action/thriller when this is really a drama/thriller holding more to real life.
A great revenge story accurately (in my opinion) portraying how a grief stricken and emotionally destitute woman hell bent on pay back would actually perform as a 'no prior experience' assassin. Highly recommended if you prefer a solid well grounded appropriately violent movie in the genre of the 'Homeland' series.
Through Black Spruce (2018)
Good on All Accounts
I found this movie first rate. It 's a suspenseful drama which I found (contrary to a previous reviewer) flowed well and delivered a very strong, thought provoking story. The acting was flawless and a credit to all involved and its nearly two hour duration seemed to disappear too fast. I thoroughly enjoyed it
Patient Zero (2018)
Hmmm
This movie started with some well put together news coverage which hooked me in and established the background. From there on it was all down hill coming dangerously close to putting us all to sleep. Generally well acted (with some excellent rats ) but too poorly scripted to ever stand a chance.
Overboard (2018)
Feel Good Comedy/Romance
This movie's really taken some unwarranted flack primarily because its both a remake and a 'family' movie with some morals- three things which don't seem to be very popular these days. All up this film was well acted, flowed nicely, was very amusing and definitely a good watch. Our family thoroughly enjoyed it.
How It Ends (2018)
Well done with obvious room for series
This was a great watch and did finish with the main issues resolved. Almost certainly an intro to a series. If not then this is a gift to some good directer to assemble the actors and make one
Blue World Order (2017)
Painful
Hard to see how this is rating so high. Opted out after 15 minutes - better things to do