Change Your Image
tara_moore
Reviews
Locke & Key (2020)
Get new writers!
An amazing idea executed terribly and lazily. Ended up predictable
Merry Happy Whatever (2019)
No!
That laughter makes everything unfunny.
I watched for a possible 2 minutes...
Loathsome!
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Depressing
Season 1: great
Season 2: ok
Season 3: quite boring
A new character Ani is introduced as the main character/narrator/detective. She is in every scene which doesn't work for the audience as she is not even known, let alone trusted.
The season drags on and on, and you soon realise that Ani is a distraction, because if any other character was given adequate screen time, the murderer would be so very obvious.
The ending reveals no justice, no true friendships and sheer depression. It is literally all about kids getting away with murder and avoiding any negative outcome. Even the sheriff knows the truth but refuses to arrest the murderer.
If you're busy and want noise in the background, maybe give it a go, but otherwise don't waste your time!
Pan (2015)
Dull
What does Hollywood do when it's running out of decent writers? Make prequels.
This Neverland is dark and un-captivating.
I'm unsure that the intended audience was children, although, as an adult I was bored out of my brains.
I read that the actors signed a 3 movie contract for a franchise......I'll avoid that.
Peter Pan (2003)
Fantastic- a MUST watch
"Not another Peter Pan movie" I thought as we switched it on.....I was wrong.
This is the closest adaptation to the novel, and the most underrated.
My whole family LOVED this movie and it captivated us all for the duration.
The special effects are astounding and appropriate. The acting is spot on. The sets are fantastic and very detailed.
Watching with young kids? Only thing I can say is Hook kills a lot of people!
All Roads Lead to Rome (2015)
Simply awful
I'm not sure much effort went into this.
The characters are unlovable and annoying, the plot is weak and 50% of the dialogue is un-subtitled Italian. (I understand we don't have to know what is always being said, but it's such a pointless movie that it could be argued nobody needed a speaking part!)
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Kids loved it
Kids loved it, but I thought it was missing something!
Loved Kurt Russell and loved seeing Goldie Hawn!!
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
**SPOILS THE ENDING!! **
Was quite excited to watch this one.
First of all it did not live up to the description, "zombie movie." The dead are a minor distraction for the characters, although they are the purpose for every action and interaction. A huge let down the audience couldn't have seen more of this side.
Secondly, although the ending was unique, it was a massive let down. The self-righteous main character believes that she is good (a flesh eating zombie who kills several times for her own hunger) and that humans (the ones who kept her alive and who are trying to save mankind) are bad, so kills every living being on the planet (how ironic, seeing as she's so wonderful) to punish them!
Plus side: British cinema, British actors. Good acting all round.