Change Your Image
kobedawson
Reviews
Jujutsu Kaisen: Thunderclap (2023)
Peak Shonen on a weekly basis
Mappa really wants to cement their legacy for being one of the best studios ever, I can't argue with the results. As a matter of fact, I'm gonna rewatch it again after I'm done typing... Wow.
First of all, poor Yuji. Bro is literally gonna be traumatized seeing all of this destruction and honestly it's just the first half. Sukuna vs Jogo was everything it needed to be and so much more. And this is movie quality animation on a weekly basis.
Not to mention the way that the episode cuts to different groups or scenes, it's so phenomenal how it does it so consistently as if everything is happening at once.
And the way (The Goat) Toji went out was so perfect, bro had two of the best deaths in the show back to back, and he finally got the closure he deserved.
Jujutsu Kaisen: Fluctuations - Part 2 (2023)
Setting my calendar for next Thursday
Before I begin, I heard on social media that the storyboard director, Hiroshi Seko, (I believe) is going through some mental health issues or self verbal abuse if you will. I hope he gets better in every way possible and hopefully someone in his life will encourage him to realize how wonderful of an individual he truly is.
Now onto the review: Incredible to say the least.
First off, the Toji stuff at the start was wonderful. The animators have done a fantastic job at showing how fast and powerful he is and has exceeded the manga work thus far.
Along with showing the evil nature of the king of curses. In my reading of the Shibuya arc, I felt like this arc was finally gonna show how inhumane, cruel and savage Sukuna truly is and man they've done an excellent job with that. Especially since this is only part 1 of the destruction that Sukuna is gonna show.
If I'm Gege(the author) watching this episode, I'm shedding tears of joy seeing my material get excelled by this hardworking studio. This and Red Scale are two of my favorites in the entire show.
Jujutsu Kaisen: Red Scale (2023)
Perfection
To sum up my review in a nutshell... it only felt like ten minutes had passed.
Damn what an episode, easily one of the best the show has to offer and it's only going to get better with the arc continuing to have great moment after moment.
Some breathtaking choreography, which I felt like matched the nice and fast pace the fight had. And with the art that Gege(the author) displayed in the manga, it's nice to see it get done justice by the animators, artists, directors, and even the different narrators who give a great sense of telling how the technique works or something simple of what's going on.
Honestly this episode was perfect and arguably my favorite in JJK. The 23 minutes felt like 10 tbh.
Jujutsu Kaisen: Shibuya Incident - Gate, Open (2023)
I love this show
This was literally the Gojo showcase episode until the last 5 minutes of the episode.
Really no complaints at all. I love how we got some devious Gojo shine, I love how Mahito is so layed back even in the most serious of moments. I know that some fans hate him, but I honestly can't stop laughing with how inhumane he is.
I do wonder though if or why he couldn't kill Choso, Mahito and Jogo in the Domain or at least damage them. But I guess, he was focusing on the transfigured humans and the protection of the actual humans.
And the Kenjaku/Geto reveal was a nice plot twist and seeing it again animated gets me all the more invested. JJK keeps on proving why it's my favorite shonen of the modern age.
Jujutsu Kaisen: Hidden Inventory (2023)
Great Start to an Amazing Arc
Honestly, I think the animation has gotten better from the previous season, not to take away anything from season 1's incredible animation but moving forward...
After watching this premiere, I feel very comfortable with everything that's gonna come later on in the season with all of the epic fights, moments and lines we're gonna get deep in the season. Not just with the hidden inventory, but I feel very comfortable with the Shibuya Incident arc.
Everyone involved with the making of this season should a get a raise lol, the voice actors, directors, animators, everyone!
But just from seeing this episode along with the opening and ending, this is gonna be an amazing season and one I've been looking forward to for years!
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Manners Maketh Man
To me, this is undoubtedly one of the greatest action movies of all time and definitely in the conversation for being one of the best films of the year.
Kingsman: The Secret Service is a very fun movie that I can watch at anytime, there's hardly a dull moment and tells a great story of a Kingsman trying to pay the debt of a man who sacrificed himself for his allies. This film also holds one of the greatest action scenes in cinematic history with the infamous "Church Scene".
I thought all actors were great and played their role perfectly especially Samuel Jackson. I love his take on the villain with his cowardly attitude and his lisp. Eggsy, Harry, and Samuel were all great in my eyes!
For any action movie fans, please give this a watch! It's definitely worth the hour and a half watch!
Kimetsu no Yaiba: No Matter How Many Lives (2022)
Best Arc so Far
As a KNY watcher, I must say that I've enjoyed this arc the most so far out of all of them and luckily it may only get better from here.
The previous episode was the best one in the show, however this episode does a great job of telling a beautiful backstory of the antagonists between the brother and his sister. I love how they both walked into hell together, that just shows how strong their bond is. The parallels between them and Kamado siblings is nice storytelling.
Plus my boy Tengen retiring is a nice cherry on top, with him and his wives having a happy ending together.
The Entertainment District Arc was fun and enjoyable to watch for the most part.
Regular Show: Eileen Flat Screen (2014)
Another Great Rigby Episode!
I have to say Rigby feels like a new person in this episode. He's developing into a responsible adult, he still has his flaws but that's great because that's what makes him who he is. But man, I loved Rigby's determined attitude this episode!
So Eileen won a flat screen TV in a dance competition and after she heads to work, Rigby has the idea of setting up the TV for her. Also, the antagonist this episode was Eileen's roommate, Joanna, who's this angry and nonsensical person who acts like a literal beast. Also, the reveal for her last name being Hanatronic, a TV company, I laughed at how ridiculous it was, in a good way though!
And the ending with Margaret being on the news was interesting. Really enjoyed this episode!
Regular Show: Dumped at the Altar (2015)
Bad Ending for CJ
There's so much wrong with this ending.
So after all this time and effort, this is how they break the two up. I'm not saying they had to end the show together but man... what a lazy way to end the relationship.
It would've been better if CJ broke up with Mordecai because of him being emotionally unstable to truly commit to any relationship but CJ truly got done dirty.
I mean FOR CHRIST'S SAKE, she killed a man in the Season 5 finale because she thought Mordecai died. If that doesn't show loyalty, I don't know what does!
I mean the episode itself was good though. I loved the callback with setting up the chairs from Season 1 and the Rigby/Eileen relationship announcement was funny and great to hear!
Regular Show (2010)
Damn Near Masterpiece!
I remember coming home after a long day of school just to turn on Cartoon Network to watch one of my many favorites, which included "Adventure Time", "Teen Titans", "The Amazing World of Gumball", "Steven Universe" and of course... Regular Show!
Everytime I watched this show as a kid, it put a instant smile on my face and I would immediately laugh over the goofy, lazy and crazy antics of Mordecai and Rigby. I would even use jokes from the show to make others around me laugh.
It's spectacular to see how well this show holds up, I'd recommend this to any cartoon lover and those who're feeling down or want something good on TV, this is the show to watch.
The only reason I haven't given this a 10 yet, is because like others, I haven't seen the full last season of the show. Once I finish it, I'll probably come back to give it the rating it deserves but for now...
Thank you so much, JG Quintel!
(And all the other writers ofc lol)
Regular Show: Temp Check (2011)
Doug "The Doppelganger" Sablowski
Another one of the many great episodes of Season 2 of Regular Show, this is another great concept that they use. My favorite part of the episode is the final scene where Doug tells Rigby he has a lot to be thankful for.
So basically Rigby gets lazy and goes and hires a Temp to do his work for him. He hires a guy name doug who is a literal doppelganger/criminal and copies everything about Rigby and transforms into him.
I also love the tests that they do to see who's the real one, each one was funny to me and gives us a little info on who Rigby is and just basic info.
It's actually funny and sad to see that Rigby's learned nothing from this. Anyway, another one of the best in the season!
Regular Show: Muscle Woman (2011)
"This was the most disturbing day of my life"
Honestly, going back to this episode I didn't expect too much from it, but man... I liked it!
This is probably my favorite Muscle Man episode, I can't remember one that was as good as this. So basically, he wasn't able to speak from his heart to tell Starla how he feels. So she ends up dumping him, which led to this episode.
This is such a realistic situation, mainly with love. And what a speech by Mordecai! If he would talk like this to more women, the guy would be incredibly loved by many ladies. So what he said was:
"But he's still human, and he has feelings.
We all do. We're just fragile beings looking for someone to share something with, to laugh with, to love."
The montage made me retch a bit, but the chasing scene with her killing news reporters was un predictable and a little funny for me.
I loved the meaning of the episode!
Regular Show: This Is My Jam (2011)
Aw Snap!
This episode tackles the concept of music with the mixture of an earworm idea very well.
So Rigby rediscovers an old song from the past that he used to love but now the luster he had for it is gone. However, the song itself doesn't let go of Rigby and it further evolves to the point where it's literally a mixtape just dancing to it's own song.
Benson being able to play the drums is awesome. I love when we get to see hidden talents from other characters in the show, and it further interests me in them and to see what they can do with them. For example, why skips is always skipping.
Anyways, the episode solidifies itself as being one of my favs so far. And the ending is hilarious having Rigby repeat another song and reverting back to the problem beforehand. Great stuff!
Music is both a blessing... and a curse!
Regular Show: TGI Tuesday (2013)
Party on a Tuesday!
This episode furthers the storyline and the relationship between you know who. As the trio of Rigby, Mordecai and Eileen attempts to throw a party for Margaret on a Tuesday.
Of course I like this episode! I loved the dance battles between the trio and the 80s hip hop gang. I thought it was hilarious how the three kept on copying off each other and just doing the same move, but I also thought it was genius how they were there for the same reason as Mordecai.
It was kinda tragic in a way, how their girl never made it, and they were still waiting for her decades later. I thought that was sweet. This episode also has a happy ending with Margaret and Mordecai dancing together at the end, definitely heartwarming to see.
Regular Show portrays the theme of friendship and love so well! And this episode is no exception!
Regular Show: Guy's Night (2012)
A Pops Episode!
Ok so I don't remember literally everything about this episode, but I do remember loving it in the end.
So basically pops attempts to become "one of the guys" by doing the milk cart challenge. Of course, it's a classic regular show episode, where mostly everything in the end is everything but regular.
However, I really enjoyed this concept and what it means for pops as he's apart of one of the guys. He wanted to earn his spot and was determined to do so by any means necessary.
This kinda takes me back to the "Eggscellent" episode where Mordecai had to finish a whole omelet.
Anyways, great episode for Pops! Definitely recommend for a rewatch!
Regular Show: Sad Sax (2015)
Ways of the Saxophone
A third great episode in a row with first"White Elephant Gift Exchange" and "Merry Christmas Mordecai".
Now this...
First, I thought the CJ misunderstanding stuff was annoying but good for the plot. First the phone call happened. Then, she saw the friendship hug between the two. It was annoying and easy to see-through, but understandable to be so reluctant with the kiss happening the previous episode.
I also love how JG didn't wait a couple episodes later in the season to do this episode, he did it right after, great and simple to say the least.
And I kinda liked the Sad Sax guy, the cutaway to the art advice he had for Mordecai was hilarious.
Again, a great episode of Regular Show!
Regular Show: Merry Christmas Mordecai (2014)
Classic Mordecai...
And here I thought the episode was gonna have a happy ending...
And so the story continues of Mordecai being Mordecai. I also liked the idea of him not being over Margaret completely and from a logical standpoint, he shouldn't be!
The relationship ended on a bad note and really nothing was truly concluded between the two, there's still so much baggage left. As much as I love the CJ and Mordecai relationship, the love for Margaret still rattles Mordecai to his core.
I also love the Rigby pep talk before the party scene. Another moment in the show of him being a great friend! Plus when I love the ending with the news of Margaret coming back home and bunking with Eileen. This'll be interesting!
Regular Show: White Elephant Gift Exchange (2014)
Have a Holly Jolly Christmas!
Since the "Eggscellent" episode, it's been quite a rare occasion to see an episode that can top it. And after watching this episode, well... it definitely comes close.
But this episode is brilliant! Muscle Man was kinda like the antagonist this episode, even Fives turned on him because of the horrible gifts. Not to mention that fantastic ending with everyone getting revenge on Muscle Man.
This episode portrays the white elephant gift exchange in a great way and really can't wait to have one once Christmas comes back around.
It's definitely in my Top 3 and I can't wait to watch it again during the holidays!
Regular Show: Meteor Moves (2013)
Finally!
After seasons and many, many episodes of awkwardness, and being in the friend zone, it finally happens!
Mordecai finally breaks out of his shell and follows his heart, instead of thinking about what could and doing what should happen. For fans that relates to him, it's a great idea by the writers and can influence a lot of people in the process.
As frustrating as it is to watch this storyline, it's probably the most relatable storyline in Regular Show(outside of Rigby's Redemption arc). Even though their relationship is short, I would've loved to see it go on for a whole season, but it still ended in a relatable way.
Not one of my favs, but still one of the best regardless.
Regular Show: The Longest Weekend (2013)
Well... I don't like this episode.
I think the purpose of this episode is completely dumb and a waste of time, however I like the concept of it and some of the lines that were said. Myself and my friends were definitely frustrated just watching this episode together.
This episode also makes hate Starla even more. And it's cool to put "love to the test" but not when you're gonna be a total hypocrite about it. Plus haven't they spent days apart from one another? So how hard could it be to spend one weekend away from each other...
Love is definitely a very powerful emotion that can influence many decisions and lead on some intrusive thoughts , but it's also easy to overcome it when you have a life and other relationships with other people like family and friends.
Probably the worst Regular Show Episode for me, since I can't think of a worst one. Not bad, but I definitely won't be rewatching this anytime soon.
Rick and Morty: The Vat of Acid Episode (2020)
Perfection
For anyone who isn't enjoying Season 4, just watch this episode.
This episode perfectly encapsulates everything Rick and Morty is supposed to be. So basically, Rick comes up with an idea to create a Vat of Acid and Morty thinks it was a bad idea. So later on, Rick would be extremely petty and prove to Morty by going to another dimension and proving how useful it can truly be, while teaching him a lesson. Hilarious to a different degree and it doesn't stop there.
A non-verbal 5 minute clip of Morty finding love and going through different phases of love, all for it to come crumbling down by Jerry is genius. I loved everything about this episode.
It was funny, well thought out, relatable and sums up everything about this show in just 20 minutes. I'm gonna watch it again after this review. Peace.
Rick and Morty: The ABCs of Beth (2017)
"When you know nothing matters, the universe is yours"
This episode is probably the most underrated in Rick and Morty.
So this episode is mainly focused on Beth's character, which was a great idea and changes the story moving onto Season 4. She came to the realization that she was like her father, Rick, someone who she wanted to be when she was young, but ultimately sees how terrible yet smart he is and how she already had her wish and of course, regrets it. So she has to decide whether she wants to stay and bottle up who she is, or embrace it and leave everything behind.
The subplot consists of Jerry being Jerry, which is pretty brilliant too. Jerry is obviously an easily despicable, naive and annoying character and is most likely the most hated in the fandom, but I found him to be pretty realistic and human(and childish of course). Considering the situation and mindset that he has, with being alone and not thinking for himself, he is connected with an alien who laughably is in the same situation as Jerry.
Avatar: The Last Airbender: Zuko Alone (2006)
The Greatest Character Arc
Let me start off by saying, Zuko is possibly the greatest written animated character I've ever seen. His character couldn't have been written any better and at this point in the story we aren't at the peak of it yet.
"Zuko Alone" is a perfect example of writing a side character in his own episode in a phenomenal way. The ending was sad and converts perfectly with the title. The firebenders have a history with people of just burning down villages and people in the process, which shows they have a bad reputation. Unfortunately, this falls upon the weight of Zuko, who is just looking for a home.
Just watch it, probably the best episode in Book 2.
(Conveniently this falls on my birthday lol.)
The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City (2012)
Solid Introduction
As a fan of the last airbender, I have to say, I'm really pleased for what this show has to offer!
The new intro is great and shows the former cast as legends of the war. I love how they didn't show Aang and kept the main focus on Korra and I like how she's learned so much but she still has so much more to learn about herself, society and of course, Airbending.
I'd also love to see a Tenzin backstory on how he became a great airbender and the fact that we still haven't seen Zuko find his mom in a movie or animated special unfortunately.
But the visuals, choreography, music and everything else still looks good and at the end, sets up who's the antagonist is going to be. Solid introduction to say the least.
The Legend of Korra: The Spirit of Competition (2012)
Not a fan of the love triangle
Probably the worst episode so far in the season, as the spotlight is mainly on the love aspect of the show.
First of all, I think the show kinda rushed the relationship between Mako and Korra. It could definitely use some time to develop over the course of the show.
Second, I don't think relationships should be the focus, I liked the lessons and relatable teachings of fear and patience in the previous episodes and would love to see more of that moving forward.
And third, I think the focus should be on both Korra's characters and the interactions that she makes. Love is a beautiful thing, but I think it should have more time to evolve between the characters.
I also hope we get some character shining moments from Mako and Bolin as well. Not a bad episode by any means, just decent/ok.