Change Your Image
stylemessiah
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
Nothing short of genius
This thing fires on so many cylinders and skewers so much pop culture and upends so many hot button topics its not funny, except it is...
Filmed in one location during COVID, its the show that makes up for all those hacks that started a podcast during lockdown
Watch it!
Lisey's Story (2021)
Not even Julianne Moore can save this
Just dont even bother, i made it barely through the 1st episode
and i love Stephen King
But this is confusing and even seems confused about itself....
One of the rare bits of TV where i wished it was a film where i could
go to the counter and be a total Karen and ask for my money back...
Wildcat (2021)
Well acted, well paced and well done
The lead here is transfixing, if you want to see a well acted part with a character full of determination, who isnt male, here's your chance.
I'd have given it 10 if more effort had of been put into making more use of the excellent acting and investing in more plot and plot angles.
I look forward to seeing more of the lead actress.
Exodus (2021)
Bewildering
This honestly makes Nolans Inception look coherent
Please do not ask me what this film was about, i simply can't tell you
Country Comfort (2021)
Just No
Please dont ask me to elaborate
Watch the trailer, there, now youre up to speed
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
Ignore the low scores and binge watch it now!
Im going to say just two things:
1) Lily Rabe is magnificent
2) Please let there be a Season 2
Myth (2020)
You owe me 90 minutes of my life back
Bit tired of seeing high scores for movies like this, must all be friends and staff of the movie voting to inflate ratings
Because this is just like every other low budget film that feels like a student film, that goes nowhere
I cant even begin to describe just how nothing happens
I waited, it didnt happen
The Furnace (2020)
Astoundingly good Aussie film, there havent been many....lately
As an Aussie we are better at exporting actors than making films here, sadly.
Or so its been for a fair while, until now....
For me the last 2 great Aussie films go Samson & Delilah, then The water Diviner...and now, this....
Planet of the Humans (2019)
What twaddle....
More nonsense to feed the American conspiracy nutbags and benefit oil and coal companies
Only Americans can be this ridiculously stupid
Mr. Mayor (2021)
Its okay, Danson is great, but Tina Feys lines & timing are the only reason to watch
What can i say you'll pick the best moments, because you'll recognise Tina Feys hand, no one, with the exception of her gal pal and my equal favourite, Amy Pohler, can insert a line melding an absurd reference or observation at the exact right moment....
Ted Danson as always is a perfect conduit....
Twist (2021)
Saw a pop star was in it and
Immediately closed that shizz down
no further comment needed
Tiger (2021)
Why celebrate a truly awful human being
Why would anyone try and revise this persons history and attempt to give it an upswing?
Tiger Woods has at various times changed which race he identifies with to suit his purposes, mostly money and sponsorship related, shaping his story as being the first black man to play this or that course. Tiger is Asian, mmmkay? Truly awful person
Then theres the infidelities we know of
Im staggered that anyone would spend time on such a poor subject
Coyote (2021)
Chiklis........is back
I binged watched all episodes on day 1 and was impressed by the entire production. Chiklis does a man conflicted and able to think on his feet better than about anyone. Though he doesnt get everything his own way. the cast overall were fantastic, and a special mention for Emy Mena who plays the young Mexican lady who is a major plot device early on in events that start Chiklis' descent into hell. She is given some great lines to work with, especially the witty ones. I as pleased to see that the cartel types were treated without the usual over the top Hollywood treatment, and there will be surprises for some there in that they too are conflicted at times.
Its a solid show
Cant wait for the next season
Summerland (2020)
A tremendous afternoon watch
Possibly Gemma Artertons best outing yet, what a great turn as her character.
If you want to lose track of time and enjoy it, this film does the job, with a great story that surprises. Just when you think you're settling in for one story, it turns a corner...
Perfect lazy afternoon fodder
An American Pickle (2020)
Exactly as you suspect....
Its a Seth Rogen film
If theres one takeaway from it, it should be the familiar realiasation that you just wish someone would stop greenlighting him and giving him money
If you wish to avoid laughing, watch this or any other Seth Rogen film
Midway (2019)
Wasted opportunity
Gave it 2 stars, and one was because it had Dennis Quaid in it
Started out well, giving a basis for Sino-American relations pre war
From there on it could have been any world war 2 movie, only more formulaic
The absolute last straw was our American flyboy dropping a bomb dead centre of a Japanese flag.........really?
America xxxx yeah!
Please save us form anymore of that jingoist nonsense
This film makes a mockery of the bravest generation that America produced, trivialises their sacrifice for jingoistic bs
Party of Five (2020)
Stop it...the reboots
I dont know if its laziness or failure to have an original thought, but all reboots should stop forever.....
Nothing to see here.....
Ad Astra (2019)
Arguably the most boring space movie ever made
No really, theres a very thin plot that does lend much to anyone in the cast. The plot is so formulaic its not even funny, and its pretty much initial idea, and ending, and the middle is filled with well, filler.
Boring, i wish i could get the time spent watching it back...id go and watch Gravity again....
For All Mankind (2019)
Could have been better....
In a month that sees the return of The Man In The High Castle, i had better hopes for this alternate reaility series. They could have done so much more than just follow the now getitng very tired feminisation of everything they possibly can. At least it wasnt quite as jarring a feminisation experiment as the gross event that was the destruction of our beloved Ghostbusters. Like i said id hoped for better than this...im now watching The Man In The High Castle, and its going to take somethng very special for anyone to overtake its top spot at a take on alternate realty, partly because of the original story, the excellent screenwiriting and the sheer brilliance of its production values.
I hope Apple didnt pay a lot for their series.....they didnt get a lot of return for it....like all their new shows so far, almost universally yawned at by critics - was this a soft launch for them?, no Apple never does soft launches, so we'll call this largely an abject failure in their foray into streaming, and no fault of the actors either, they worked with what they were given, too bad it was mired largely in another tiring feminising agenda....they could have hit it out of the park, instead they tried to hit it out of the kitchen....
Whoever is running the streaming side of things for Apple and greenlighting this crud needs to be thrown out....
Les témoins (2014)
Stands on its own
Despite the tendency to compare it to recent offerings like The Bridge and The Tunnel etc, really you should forget those and seek to approach this with a clean slate.
We're seeing it with a head start here in Australia, and episode 2 shows that the promise is there to live beyond the initial opening episode and what are always grand setups.
Whats truly astonishing to me is that for the lead actress, Marie Dompnier, this is the first outing for her in front of a camera (i understand she is a seasoned theatre actor). She is transfixing, not only for her appealing appearance (i already have a crush, but will move beyond the superficial hereon in!), but for making her confident female detective character utterly believable. Its something of a triumph right there. She looks as though she has been acting on film for some time. I hope to see more of her in the future.
As i said, im 2 episodes in and i cannot not follow through!