Change Your Image
sdrose-41994
Reviews
Salaar: Cease Fire - Part 1 (2023)
1ST PART IS BASICALLY STORY AND WORLD BUILDING
Just like Kgf 1 , first part is about building the world and getting us, the audience, introduced to various top players of this world, the horror, so we know whats at stake.
Prashant Neel knows really well how to keep us intrigued with his storytelling.
Great Background music as always also hypes you up.
Animal movie wanted to be like Prashant Neel's Films but they couldn't do it as well as Prashant.
Now Action is not so much, i think the Action will be in Part 2 of the film.
The movie is 2:55 Hours long but hell i didn't even realise when Interval came and when Movie ended.
NO BOLLYWOOD DRAMA
NO LOVE DRAMA
NO HERO HEROINE SONGS
NO ITEM DANCES
NO UNNECESSARY MUSIC ABOUT HERO FALLING IN LOVE
Just plain simple storytelling.
Hustle (2022)
A Treat for any Basketball Fan, NBA , Sports fan or Adam Sandler Fan
Not extraordinary or something, the plot is still the same , an underdog tryna make it into the Big Leagues, but what makes it interesting is Adam Sandler, A good interesting story , NBA stars , Good Soundtrack and exciting plays.
Never in the film , i felt bored or was a down period. It was a rollercoaster.
.
.
.
Ignore below , had to fill up the minimum requirement for review.
..
.
.
.
.
.
..
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
Aa
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
S
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
W
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
Aa
A
A
A
A.
The Batman (2022)
BEST BATMAN LIVE ADAPTATION TIL DATE
Let me put it this way, this film is not for the MCU fanboys who like those cringy jokes in every 2 mins, light comedy in the serious and darkest of times, and finally a happy ending.
This is a real life adaptation of Batman, what if the Batman was actually real , the detective aspect, the gritty darkness, the Risk, the horror, the injuries he faces as just a human with some bulletproof padding, a Psyco villian, so intense and smart that you must outthink him in order to win.
This movie is a masterpiece, but, only for people who like real cinema and not some cringy MCU content (especially after endgame)
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
A Lot better than that god Awful Doctor Strange 2
I wish i had seen this movie in Cinema than DS2.
Atleast this one was entertaining.
No this MOVIE is not a spectacle like Infinity War, civil war , endgame or Black panther,
BUT,
Its good considering what bad content MCU has been producing post endgame.
I had quite a laugh in this movie, its a popcorn flick ,
BALE'S ACTING WAS BRILLIANT, GAVE ME GOOSEBUMPS AT SOME MOMENTS.
Chris cant act, he is all about Male S*×uality showcase than Acting.
Yes they took a comedic turn ( Usual MCU ) , but atleast here, most of it was actually funny unlike most other MCU projects where they just force comedy.
I went in with 0 hopes seeing all the reviews, but i must say , this movie is definitely a 7/10 ,
Nothing extraordinary but not bad either.
A decent Saturday Night film.
Uncharted (2022)
DONT LET THE BAD REVIEWS FOOL YOU
Its nothing extraordinary, but not bad either ,
Good fun adaptation of the game.
These bad reviews are mostly from Salty PS Fanboys complaining about how their Uncharted game is better than this.
I m not a Tom Holland fan either, but i enjoyed the movie. Its a Good Saturday might popcorn flick.
Yeah CGI is not up to par , and the story could ve been better , but , honestly, as a Cinematic film adapted out of a video game , its quite alright.
K.G.F: Chapter 2 (2022)
A FILM THAT SHOULD REPRESENT INDIAN CINEMA
This movie should represent indian cinema's capabilities and not those garbage Bollywood starkids movies filled with Nepotism, Poor Acting and Garbage story.
The movie was even better than its predecessor and kept evryone on their toes throughout the whole runtime.
And What can we say about the Actor.
He like the Definition of an "Alpha" word.
Hidden (2015)
DONT KNOW WHY THIS MOVIE IS "HIDDEN" FROM PEOPLE
This was a good movie. It was hard to find this one on internet coz apparently people have forgotten about it.
The Suspense build up was good , and the Plot Twist in the end was worth it , it didn't disappoint.
Not to mention , the runtime of movie is Satisfyingly good with neither too long nor too short. It starts, it builds up suspense , it shows the climax, it ends. Loved the acting as well.
Worth Watching.
Unbroken (2014)
WHAT THE MAN HAS BEEN THROUGH
This is one of those movies that makes you sad , happy , smile , cry , feel anxious at the same time. Well executed with such an amazing acting and the environment !!
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
BEST LIVE ACTION SPIDERMAN FILM AND TOP MCU FILM
An epic conclusion to the story of spiderman and developing Tom's Peter's Character Arc.
Tom has been portrayed a child in the previous movies which is why i never liked him
But this movie has shown a drastic improvement over his character which was much needed.
Not to say the 3 spideys on one screen.
I literally cried during the Final Fight.
Finch (2021)
*DONT FALL FOR THE BAD REVIEWS*
Simply amazing movie.
Its a simple movie about a man trying to survive in a post apocalyptic world with a robot and a dog.
Thats the whole concept. Well acted by Tom , robot and even the dog !!
This movie was too good !!
Dont expect some over dramatic twist and turns like typical Hollywood style.
Its a simple but realistic movie , even the apocalypse feels real !!
House of Secrets: The Burari Deaths (2021)
DONT OVEREXPECT
Decent Documentary with Unsatisfactory Ending.
In my opinion ,
Lalit was just blamed so as to put an end to the case. If Lalit was the culprit , WHY DIDN'T HE BURN THE DIARIES TOO ?
I m not a superstitious man , but i believe if GOD exists then so does ghosts too
so
1. This could actually be some horror stuff and no one knows as all are dead.
2. This could be done by some "Baba" or "Tantrik" which also no one would know as the whole family is dead.
Blaming Lalit was just Stoopidity and pointing out his PTSD and other history.
Shershaah (2021)
HONEST REVIEW A NOT A SPAM 10/10
The movie is average at its best. What do you expect from a movie that has KARAN JOHAR's hands on it.
Its a Love story based on Patriotism and thus Indians will love and give any crap 10/10 "Based on Patriotism"
Yes i know its based on True events , But too much Typical Bollywood drama Nothing new
NOT AT THE LEVEL OF URI
Kiara Advani Role & Acting was Good.
Siddharth Malhotra cannot act , he plays the same character which he played in his last 10-15 movies.
6/10 at its best.
Fool's Gold (2008)
WHAT THE HELL ? 5.9 ? no Definitely a 7-8
I'm glad i didn't listen to the Reviews and Rating ,
this is a good fun time pass movie , you pretty much know whats gonna happen
but still its fun to watch.
Just Hope Kevin Hart was Included more in the movie xD
Go see it , you ll have fun.
A Star Is Born (2018)
IF NOTHING ELSE WATCH IT FOR THE SUPERB ACTING AND SONG WRITING
What a movie.
May find slow in between , but damn both Bradely and Gaga killed it with their skills.
Deep movie , must watch.
Amazing songs.
Blood Quantum (2019)
DONT FALL FOR THE REVEIWS HERE.
I went in to watch the movie after reading reviews here.
It was movie i'd say Lowest the category of Mediocre.
The story has no direction. They dont know what they wanna show , whether a son , his father , or the zombies.
Okayish Acting.
And these are usually surpassed by Zombie scenes but it even lacked in those.
TO CONCLUDE : YOU LL BE DOING YOURSELF A FAVOUR BY MISSING THIS ONE.
30 Days of Night (2007)
NOT BAD
Though they could ve saved the Protagonist by hiding him in Dark ,
And Taking his Revenge from the Vamps with his power in the next movie.
Making him die was not good.
Law Abiding Citizen (2009)
Amazing Start , Disappointing End
I mean the Movie had me on my Heels the whole time except the Ending.
NO SPOILERS DONT WORRY
They could've paid more attention to ending.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
PURE MASTERPIECE
OMFG !! What did i just witness !?
Acting , story , execution , songs , you cant seem to find a single flaw in this movie !!
Music fan or not !! Freddy fan or not !! Just Go in and have a Wonderful Time of Your Life.
The Burrowers (2008)
Do Yourself a Favor !! Skip this one ...
Slow , boring , not satisfying , bad ending , No direction of the movie
Laxmii (2020)
Akshay's one of the Best Work Yet
Dear People ,
Dont go reading those stupid people giving it 1 stars.
Its not bcz the movie is bad , its because Akshay gave his opinion on the Bollywood drug case as a free indian
BUT our Society is so backward that they decided to Ban his movie even before its release.
These are ratings from such people.
Go in with an open mind , its a good light horror comedy with a good message :)
Coolie No.1 (2020)
Dear Varun Dhawan : HAVE SOME SELF RESPECT
WTF are you doing. Just because you can , doesn't mean you should.
I can poop on my bed , doesn't mean i should.
You can poop on Indian Cinema , and you are doing it with Great Honor.
Please take some Electric Shocks from a Mental Asylum. Maybe a better new Character of you will come out atleast.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
Hahah WTF.. 2 stars for werewolf appearances
What an overacting piece of crap. WTF did i just saw and how does it has so good reviews. I m big werewolf movie fan but this movie is a total Crap.
WTF . WTF. WTF i cant even say over acting. To over act you need atleast a little acting.
The actors are soooooooo bad that it ll make you slap yourself for ever starting to watch this movie.
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
WISH DJANGO WAS IN THIS AS THE LEAD
This movie could ve been a great sequel to Django Unchained if done properly.
Story was not that good but could ve been with some changes.
Jamie Foxx as the lead after the events of Django would ve been so much fun to see again
The Pool (2018)
DEFINITELY NOT A 5.5
I came here with very low expectations after reading reveiws ( As i am a croc movies fan )
But i was surprised to see that the movie kept me on my nerve the whole time.
Short point to point , no extra nonsense.
Ignore other bad reviews . Go for it.
Pretty Good Acting . Croc animation was not that superb but does the job.
The Legend of Bhagat Singh (2002)
Brilliant even in 2020
Will show it to my kids 15-20 yrs from now to show them what happened