Change Your Image
tatterwip
Reviews
Quincy M.E.: Visitors in Paradise (1977)
One of the Best episodes
Quincy finally gets some time off from the labours of the Coroners Office. Along with Danny the pair take a trip to small town to relax and do some fishing ... But it's never that easy (and besides, that would make a really dull episode!) What was going to be some down-time for Quincy soon turns into disaster when he and Danny get caught up in a town-wide conspiracy concerning a local man who is believed to have killed ex-wife. His daughter is not so sure, and embroils Quincy to help clear her father of the charges. But in the process his investigation steps on the toes of a Company drilling for oil, and the conspirators are determined to let, both Quincy and Danny know that they are far from welcome in Paradise.
A great, tidy episode of Quincy. Some classic Quince-to-Danny dialogue too.
Quincy M.E.: Has Anybody Here Seen Quincy? (1977)
No Quincy!? - Not a problem
An early episode of Quincy M.E. without the title character appearing at all. But don't let this get you Klugman fans down, because the episode has plenty of interest to keep the viewer watching.
This episode brings in the character of Dr. Hiro; a fellow Doctor connected with the L.A. coroner's office. It plays like a day-in-the-life, following Dr Hiro as he helps out the Lieutenant in a Diamond smuggling operation while coming to the aid of a child with an unknown case of poisoning. At the same time Sam, Dr. Asten and Danny are organising a Birthday party for Hiro. And with the occasional phone call from the unseen Quincy (who we discover has car trouble), the episode ties up nicely at the end.
A classic episode all-told. Although Klugman doesn't appear (he may have needed holiday time due to the filming?) its refreshing to see the other characters getting some well-deserved screen time.
The 'Burbs (1989)
A Great Filum
How this filum hasn't reached a higher score is beyond me. The Burbs is a neat and complete film in every sense of the word. A simple plot line, that never tries to stretch itself, perfect casting, coupled with ideal sinister undertones. This movie is not trying to put across a message of any kind, or make a grand statement to film making. This film is there to be 100% entertaining and fun. And it does all of that and some! I will not bore you with a summary of this film because I cannot see anyone not liking it. The Burbs is perfectly at home with films like The Goonies in being ideal for a night in with friends, and fair amount of pizza, and a selection of beer (or a choice soft drink!). Rent or buy, bung it in the DVD player and enjoy.
A modern classic that will never lose its watch-ability.
The Catherine Tate Show (2004)
Not really that funny
The Catherine Tate show is made up of numerous sketches that, usually, revolve around the same selection of characters. Some - I have to admit - are a laugh, but the problem is they go on for too long! Especially the "Am I bovvvered!" girl. This character and the "Swearing Granny" sketches go on for so long that they begin to grate on the brain. I know, I know! I live in the 21st century and I can turn the TV over. But currently on the Beeb, they are repeating the show in between Still Game (Brilliant) and a new series by Steve Coogan, Saxondale (Also brilliant) Catherine Tate CAN act, and can do comic characters, but characters that would much more suit a film that a TV show.
Once the predictable parts of the sketches get into your mind (after one watch) the show gets really old, really fast.
Kath & Kim (2002)
Rippa'
Kath & Kim appeared on UK TVscreensa few years ago now, and I was drawn in from the start. It's a great comedy in every way - Rounded characters, cracking scripts and some classic comedy surprises. The show surrounds Kath and her daughter Kim who, after a bust-up with her fiancé, moves back in with her mother who herself is on the brink on moving in her new man, Kel - wonder butcher and creator of some legendary sausage combos. Most of the time though all does not go well for the pair, who's personalities constantly grate on each other. No of which is helped by "friend" Sharon, a net-ball playing foil who is always burdened with some injury. At first I thought it would be the type of sit-com that would play hopelessly on the Aussie stereotypes, but it really doesn't. All the characters have a great depth to them (if thats not too grotesque a phrase to use!) At the time is was a beautifully fresh comedy for the BBC who had be hit by a slump of pretty poor-to-no-existent home grown comedy. For this I have to rate Kath & Kim high ... A first class comedy and well deserving of it's three series (lets hope we get all of them over here in the UK soon!)
Dracula 2000 (2000)
Bad. Very Bad.
This film is really bad. It maybe harsh, but it is. It really is. Poor script, every vampire cliché in the book is used, and no sympathy is given at all to the origins of the main character ... i.e. ole Dracula. There have been some truly brilliant Dracula/vampire movies in the past, but this doesn't even make it into the "dire" slot.
Take a selection of people who seem to have dropped out of a teen-slasher move, add a dribble of Dracula Lore and mix in a heady tonic of religious/surreal day-dreaming ... and you get a confusing mess of a film - Dracula 2000.
I really cannot find any good things to say about this movie, as if it wasn't bad enough that it was made in the first place, they seem to have made Johnny Lee Miller effect an English accent ... Whats the problem with that I hear you cry ... Well, he is English, but he sounds like an American trying to do an English accent.
All in all you may as well say your money (if you were thinking of buying it), or rent it out, watch it, and discover for yourself why it's about as scary as the Tellytubbies.
P.S. Although La La is pretty frightening!
Ghostbusters II (1989)
A worthy Number 2
This film has, the past, had a lot of people saying a lot of negative things about it. Whether that is still the case in 2006, I don't know. GB2 in my opinion is a worthy sequel to the original film. Okay, so it was never going to be a patch on the original, but in the Hollywood-world-o-sequels, even a "good" film is a triumph! Waynes World Two is a perfect example. (Thank God they didn't do a second Titanic movie!)
In this film the Ghost Busters are back, but the regular stream of work has dried-up and they are reduced to their own various 'normal' jobs - Egon is back in the Lab, Ray now runs an Occult Bookshop and Peter is where he should've always been ... hosting a cheesy talk show. But the strange goings-on soon return in the form of Vigo the Carpathian - and evil and nasty spirit-entity who plans to return to life through the body of Dana Barrets child, Oscar - thus bringing about the END OF THE WORLD! ... and so on.
A fairly simple plot, but still as funny and, most importantly, entertaining as ever. A great Friday-night film. Get a pizza, a pack of cheap beer and enjoy this classic.
Invasion (2005)
Not very good ...
Its the fault of the multi-channel age we live in that shows like Invasion don't get the 'shot' in their life they deserve. It seems to be flogging the same old concepts when it comes to plot. The trend at the moment is to saturate the show with as much suspense and as many 'possible out-comes' as ... er .. possible! Invasion is nothing really new and offers little in the way of affection for any of the characters. Most are very attractive people; well-toned, but void of personality, so when they have an interesting plot line or something horrific happens to them, it's difficult to feel any sorrow for them. Invasion, like LOST, take a basic idea for a show and over-stretch it if it seems to have a trace of popularity to it. The result being end-of-series-episodes that give the viewer a pointless anti-climax (see LOST series 1) Series don't seem to be given enough time to grown on people, so that the views can have a genuine like or dislike to a character. It can be possible - Quantum Leap and The District (in my opinion) are perfect examples of this. Quantum Leap: Time travel, but the different leaps offer so much detail into both the main and sub-characters being. The District: Crime/Lives of an average US precinct; easily reaches out into the problems and lives of the people who work there. Invasion might have been OK five or six years ago, but now, its just a bit of a generic lemon - samey and sour.
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Beautifully done
I really didn't want to hype myself up at how good this film might be before I watched it, because whenever I have done so in the past, they've all turned out to be dire. But this film was brilliant. No two ways about it. The simple reason behind its success in knowledge. From the comedy stable of Pegg and Wright of S P A C E D fame, these two have always made it clear that they have a passion for classic Zombie films, so getting the chance to create their own must have seemed like music to their ears. The result is a classic - simple plot (in as far as the zombies and their disposal), but also a deep soup, into which the viewer can wade about in: the film plays like a Wheres Wally of extra stuff; some of which you don't realise until to hear the commentary! - It really is a top filum, and all because the writers had the knowledge and the passion for what they were making. Cracking stuff.
Ghostboat (2006)
It's not that bad ...
Quite a lot of CGI in this piece of ITV telly, but not to the extent that it takes away from the acting or the story. In this age where people want more and more 'instant classics', this will probably not impress some people who will see it as a predictable story with an equally predictable ending. I didn't, honestly think it was a bad effort at all. David Jason can easily take-on a role such as this and make is watchable. It lends itself to the subtle chills that the stories of M.R. James deliver, and although it may not be groundbreaking it is certainly a change from the usual stock of 'Drama' that ITV dish up (i.e. detective shows, or pseudo-reality TV.) All-in-all, it was easy viewing and has a satisfying ending. Worth a look.