Change Your Image
ClonakillaShirazViognier2009
Reviews
Renfield (2023)
Worth a watch..
I loved how over-the-top it was. Reminded me of a B-movie without being a B-movie. A bit hard to understand the dialog at times but not too bad. Akwafina did a great job. Nicholas Hoult did a good job as Renfield, Nicholas Cage was a little campy, but overall played Dracula fairly well. This is a completely off beat version of Dracula, and although it did have potential to be a very good movie, it just never really materialized! There was a lot of gore, and foul language throughout the movie, and even though it was somewhat entertaining in places, the plot just got really mundane about halfway into the movie.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Fantastic. Score, cinematography , action and writing: just great.
Fantastic. Score, cinematography , action and writing: just great. Christian Bale is great. But Heath Ledger is what makes this one stand out. To this day, there isn't a "superhero movie" better than this one. The Dark Knight Trilogy, especially the 2nd film of the series, changed superhero movies forever and if it had been released post Marvel Era, it may have actually won best picture. The pacing, the cinematography, the performances all culminate into something so immersive and so much more than a "comic-book movie". Lastly the obviously great, terrifying, and haunting performance from Heath Ledger cannot go unspoken. It is truly one of the greatest works of acting of all time.
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
What an afternoon this turned out to be
What a dog day afternoon this turned out to be, even simple job like robbing a bank can go in so many unexpected directions A very young Al Pacino in a true story about a man Sonny robbing a bank in New York City 1972 holding hostages only to have the whole plan go astray. It even garners the attention of the media lasting 14 hours. The FBI steps in to address the crisis. The situation keeps changing as the day goes by, it appears that Sonny didn't think this all the way through. At one point his mother gets wind of the whole thing and tries to appeal to him. The plot thickens as one of Sonny's closest friends ends up sharing eye opening information to the police force. This makes it more clear why he needs the money badly. Even during this holdup the movie finds an unexpected hero in Sonny being as flexible as he can. He's an anti-hero but also a human being like any of us. This was the quintessential 1970s movie since it reflected the tipping-point anxieties of battle-scarred and pissed-off Americans at the mid-decade mark. They even referenced the Attica 1972 prison riot that left 43 people dead. It bottled the mood of a nation, as cynicism became a normal way of life. Even a Vietnam vet can get backed into a corner when the country itself has failed and discarded him. Director Sidney Lumet crafts a tense movie and a surprisingly sympathetic anti-hero. One of Al Pacinos best performances of his early days.
Creed III (2023)
Great chapter in the series
I love the way the storyline progressed and that they gave Creed a stand-alone chapter as opposed to another installation of Rocky. It really felt as though the legacy was passed on and that it isn't going anywhere. The way that they gave us more of Creed's backstory was really well done. I love how they use sign language in the movie It really brought the movie to life and it made the little girl feel included. I was able to learn sign language. I was scared in the theater because I thought creed was going to lose the fight, but he still defeated his friend, and was able to end the fight with mutual respect for one another, and having a very solid, friendship and relationship. The artistry of the final fight was also really top-notch. Highly recommend.
Knock at the Cabin (2023)
Not what I was expecting
Not exactly the M. Night Shyamalan film I'm used to enjoying. There wasn't a twist at the end as per usual. The film didnt seem to elaborate too well on the actual center issue that was portrayed. The irrelevant flashbacks that didnt involve the 4 intruders in any of them was a head scratcher because as an audience you want to know a little more about their past and how they all came together if it were one of them posting on a webpage about having these visions and just out of luck they all found eachother or what because as an audience we are stuck wondering what the hell is even the motive of all this. So i will give this a solid 2 out of 5 just because the director has been top tier on most of his films. Acting was solid but story and plot and just about everything needed more explanation.
Foxcatcher (2014)
Great but slow
Foxcatcher is a fantastic true crime drama with excellent acting by Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum, and Steve Carell especially who is unrecognizable. Foxcatcher suffers from one thing and one thing only, length. For a film that is the standard 2hrs and change, there is really nothing filling that. Without getting into spoilers, while the descent of Steve Carell's character is definitely there and the ending, while shocking, makes sense for him, the extremely slow pace of the movie makes that payoff feel unearned. For something to take so much time just to have the most exciting part last for a minute, leaves at least me personally somewhat unsatisfacted. I would recommend watches this if u enjoy slow paced character dramas, but be prepared cause it is extremely slow.
The Invitation (2022)
Nothing like the trailer
The movie wasn't like anything the trailer portrayed. This is a vampire movie. Ending left us on a cliffhanger, possible setting up for movie #2 which should never air!! This is the first time Ive ever went into a movie theater to watch a movie and not thought it was great. The whole movie was absolute nonsense and had a crappy start and and even more horrible ending and was like a horrible spin off of buffy the vampire slayer and many other vampire themed movies i would love a refund because to have had to sit through that agony was god awful and a i paid good money to see it and i am very disappointed beyond belief.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Great sequel
This is about as good as a sequel can get! I still prefer the original to this one, but I wouldn't necessarily change anything about this film. This one surely has more action than the first film, but it isn't afraid to keep those quiet intimate moments on full display like the first one. I also appreciated the fact that this movie stands well on its own, and an audience member would be able to understand everything in this movie (except for some details of course) without seeing the first one. A Quiet Place Part II answers a lot of questions but not without creating more, which is all that a sequel should do.
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)
One of the greatest under-rated films of all time!
One of the greatest under-rated films of all time! A beautifully shot and perfectly executed adult period piece like no other. This is not for the masses and not for fans of light hearted fare! It's deep, dark, emotional and at times horrific. But after all, the title makes clear this is a story about a murderer. And a moving and cinematic story it is. IMHO this is Tom Twyker's best work.
A beautiful shot, sumptuous adult fairytale with one of the most interesting killers out there. Yes it's different and all the better for it. Cast all fantastic. From the grubby fish markets and tanneries to the blossomed chateaus you smell it all. Loved it.
Ignore the critics and the haters and the people who don't "get it" and get ready for a film like no other.
Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism (2023)
Not your typical horror
The film's premise makes you think you're getting into a typical studio horror film, however, Godless: The Eastfield Exorcism is surprisingly well-directed and written, following the based on a true premise of an Australian exorcism. Director Nick Kozakis showcases plenty of traditional visual and storytelling talent but isn't afraid to get
Into the grit and nuance of moments, and the film benefits greatly from that approach. Its often uncompromising approach takes what might be a more standard spooky affair and turns it into one you won't soon forget. Complete with the punchiest sound design imaginable, some strong lead performances, and inventive camera work, Godless makes for quite an intense picture.
The Nightingale (2018)
Brutal & Violent Revenge Western
As many say here, it's not for everyone. I started to turn away from all the violence, yet I wanted to see how the relationship developed with Claire and Benny. The movie depicts not only the physical violence that humans can enact on each other, but the psychological violence is even more deadly. The Lieutenant exerts a control over Claire that is hard to explain, but Benny sacrifices himself to revenge them both because his people are all dead. Noble and brave to the end, he is. And she learns to care for him which transcends race and class with perfection. The Nightingale's plot outline is familiar to "revenge Westerns," but it stands out among its peers for several reasons. Its unusual setting of an 1825 Australian penal colony shines a spotlight on a largely forgotten bit of history. Intriguingly, the politics of that time and place prove eerily similar to the modern United States, with poor white people and people of color struggling to discard prejudices against each other even though it's really the leaders and systems in power that have failed them both. All this is aided by tremendous on-screen chemistry between Franciosi and Ganambarr and director Jennifer Kent's gift for generating well-earned suspense.
The Babadook (2014)
Highly regarded horror
The Babadook is a highly regarded horror film that explores themes of grief, parenthood, and mental health crises. It pays homage to German expressionist silent films and uses suspense and dread to keep the audience engaged. The characters are well-developed and easy to empathize with, making it feel like there are real stakes when The Babadook attacks the family. The ending leaves the viewer unsure about whether the events of the film were real or imagined, adding to the film's depth and complexity. Overall, The Babadook is praised for its excellent storytelling and ability to work on multiple levels, making it a near-perfect horror film.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Sore Disappointment
The butterfly effect in chaos theory and time travel have nothing to do with each other, thus the title of the movie has nothing to do with the movie. At best, it is an average time travel movie. At worst, it is the vision of someone who read something interesting in physics once, understood absolutely nothing, and made a movie about it. Unnecessarily dark and at some point the scenarios seem almost comically exaggerated. Maybe I'm "objectively wrong" but that was my impression. The Butterfly Effect feels like one of those really pretentious films that tries to be the big thing of its generation, but it turned out to be a sore disappointment due to lazy inconsistent writing. As much as I tried to I could not care about the main character because of how stupid he was. Not only that, but most characters actions and dialogue did not feel natural at all, they felt like they were simply pasted there solely for plot convenience. The time travel also does not make sense, I hate that they never even try to explain how it works, all that you get it "When he looks at book he goes back in time and everything becomes bad.
The Machinist (2004)
Genuinely Oppressive Atmosphere
The horror of insomnia and the Dreadful Life that can be obtained from one Disastrous event. Christians bale's stunning performance pleased my eyes once again, as well as the the great delivery of the supporting actors representing their character. Each character contributed uniquely to the story. There's no doubt that Bale's performance carries this slow but deliberate, and ultimately rather anticlimactic movie. The mystery plot and the sense of place and atmosphere they created were both pretty good on their own. I thought some of the music cues were strange choices for their scenes and was reminded of Psycho throughout, but all of those observations are dwarfed by the sheer spectacle of Bale having emaciated himself like that. It was a relatively minor aspect of the plot but the filmmakers clearly knew what they had in front of them because there were rarely more than a few minutes between shots of him with his shirt off. People who haven't seen the movie but who have seen still images of him looking scrawny are not aware of how much a spoiler that is because it is absolutely the focal point of the production. I wouldn't necessarily say that's a bad thing; it certainly made the movie more memorable, and it's an impressive thing that an actor did, but it just sort of feels... adjacent to the movie as a whole, like how I would remember a movie better if a fight broke out in the theater or something. Anyway, I know the movie itself was pretty good because I can imagine enjoying it even if there not been a human husk in the center of every scene.
The interesting cinematography and genuinely oppressive atmosphere definitely keeps the viewer engaged throughout, but the overall story leaves a bit to be desired.
Mystic River (2003)
Pure emotion
A dark movie that stays somber despite its depressing turns. Mystic River builds up slowly its tragic final act with captivating characters that are quickly well-established in the story. You learn, up to their first apparition, who they are and what they capable of once they are pushing too far which eventually happens. The movie really evolves around each characters that follows on their own the main mystery and starts to connect the dots. Between a detective, a local criminal and an unstable man, each of them deeply bruised, it's hard to look away once such interesting characters break loose.
This movie is just pure emotion, how a human has so much hate in itself, how revenge takes over a humans body and that love will be stronger then anything else. Clint Eastwood gives a raw movie, no crazy over the top cinematography, but an incredible screenplay and a movie filled with brilliant performances. This will be one to remember.
Snowtown (2011)
great performances and excellent cinematography
Based on the true story of one of Australia's most heinous serial murderers. Sees a sixteen year old falling for the charms of his mother's newest boyfriend whose outspoken about all the things he hates and takes him under his wing and shows him a world of torture and murder that he cannot get out from under as he's in too deep. This is a riveting, yet deeply disturbing film which depicts the manipulation of the young boy very realistically. Tough watch at times but it's hard to look away. Disturbing image of poverty ridden, almost dystopian Australia. Unconventional, muddled narrative, aimed at immersing you into a pit of depravity, Jamie Vlassakis ends up in, coupled with great performances and excellent cinematography, it creates a better experience, than if it was a conventional by the number true crime movie.
The Wizards of Aus (2016)
Great watch!
Recently discovered this and binged it in one sitting (Not that's hard in the web series format) Writing was witty an unique and the visuals we're very impressive compared to any other web-series I've seen - Scrap that, better then most tv show's these days.