Change Your Image
debashish-89934
Reviews
Amar Singh Chamkila (2024)
Finally Imtiaz Ali is back with a bang.
The movie subtly touches upon many socio economic issues, many we are still grappling with. More people should know about the issue of freedom of expression, I believe more people have died for expressing their ideas than people in wars. The movie was crafted beautifully by Imtiaz ji, the cast, production, music, cinematography etc all created a synergy to tell the story. All the actors were superb, I liked Parineeti the most.
The addition of many songs of Chamkila ji was added bonus. They are really funny and quirky.
After few mediocre movies by Imtiaz ji, this was really good, if not the best then one of the best by Imtiaz ji and most probably best movie of 2024.
Haseen Dillruba (2021)
Vikrant Massey take a bow.
The story and the concept was okeyish, but Vikrant Massey's acting made it interesting and kind of above par. I was hoping to see Tapsee in a interesting role,but sadly she was below average. I could see Konkona Sen Sharma, or Kangana doing it better than Tapsee.
Vikrant's character and his acting was the only thing which kept me interested for 2 hours. Good directing, average cinematography and music. The shift between investigation and family drama could have been more smoother and temporally convulating, adding more layers.
Overall, it is worth a single watch, only due to superb acting of Vikrant Massey.
Jug Jugg Jeeyo (2022)
This movie is confused in its objective.
This movie tries to be a family entertainer but utterly fails there. It can be related by a very small section of society. The movie is out of sync with reality and creates situation out of thin air. Time waste.
Dhaakad (2022)
What kind of dumb movie is this.
Full non logical storyline, total waste of time and money. Producer should reimburse viewers. When I saw only 3 people apart from me inside the hall, I knew I have wasted my money.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
A lovely story and a terrific camera work.
The story is very short and simple, but everything in the movie works perfectly for the story and theme. The acting, great camera work, production, casting etc elevated the simple story. I could feel the emotions, cold sunny mornings, suffocating siblings like I was there in the movie.
Flandersui gae (2000)
Very relatable
All the characters are so relatable, that you instantly fall in love with them. Simple story, but quite entertaining. Introduces to a different part of Bong Joon Ho's spectrum of brilliance.
The Deer Hunter (1978)
An emotional rollercoaster
This movie presents a perspective of war which is usually lost in numbers and statistics. War effects the vanquished and the victor equally. The set up, character development and context all gel perfectly to tell a very convincing emotional story. It made me cry twice. This movie is a really great, must watch movie.
Before Sunset (2004)
The best romantic movie, according to me.
I cannot describe in words, how much I love this movie. I watched it multiple times and still it surprises me every time I watch it.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Lovely soothing
The dream sequence and the conversation is so lovely that it makes the movie very re watchable. Shows both sides of coin and why love is so easy and difficult at the same time. Very deep philosophical movie. Must watch.
Kundun (1997)
Perfection by Scorsese
This is how a biopic should be made. This is descriptive story telling at it's best. Scorsese is known for his mobster movies. They are really good, but he understands religious subjects too. Silence and Kundun tell us a intricate, real story about faith, religion and how difficult it is for others to understand it .
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Total comedy
This movie builds up itself from the beginning. Last 15 minutes are are funny as hell. Timings are so perfect that it seems impossible. Multiple times watchable.
Manto (2018)
A rare gem
The movie is very refined and detailed. A balanced perspective of a very disturbing and polarising period of Post Independent India, is achieved in the movie. Flawless acting by Nawazuddin and Rasika Duggal, and also by all guest appearances. The short stories produce a gut wrenching and disturbing effect , same as Manto believed and tried to bring out from his work. This movie should be appreciated for introducing Manto and his works to this generation.
Gulabo Sitabo (2020)
Landlord Tenant relationship is so interesting everywhere but very few depict it realistically.
Realistic, quirky everyday characters andperfect amount of comedy is the highlight of the movie. Property disputes are so interesting and subjective in India, Soojit gave it a nice cinematic depiction. Amitabh ji stands miles apart in brilliance of his acting, everyone else was also good in acting.
Surely deserves one time watch.