Change Your Image
deadgirlrising
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pollen (2023)
Just bad and NOT A HORROR
Because of the ridiculous minimum character count I'll be repeating myself several times. This is NOT a horror movie. I have no idea what movie the other reviewer saw, but it couldn't be this one. The characters, all are not relatable, not sympathetic and the actors portraying them just can't. Nothing redeeming about this movie. Nothing enjoyable. Do yourself a favour and pass on this one.
Not a horror, NOT a horror, not a horror, Not a horror, NOT a horror, not a horror, not a horror, NOT a horror, NOT a horror, Not a horror, NOT a Horror, Not a horror, don't be duped this is NOT a horror. No.
Ouija Hosts (2021)
What a Waste of Time!
This movie starts off slow then puts on the brakes to slow down even further. Nothing happens, ever. I don't really know how this is a horror. I mean the nothing is annoying, it's some "paranormal" investigator saying over and over "Are there any spirits here?" And, "I'm sorry I invaded your space." Meaningless drivel that just slowed the thing down to a crawl. Better to miss this one. Now IMDb has gone insane and requires 600 words for review to be.posted so I am writing my complaint about the ridiculous minimum word count. It is stupid but I expect nothing less from the assh0ole oligarch that owns this site.
Soft & Quiet (2022)
They are Nazis
The group of women are Nazis who start problems with 2 women of color in a store. They were meeting in a Catholic church and when the priest overheard them he kicked them out. Well they decide to go to some woman's house while she is gone to do childish things like poop in the bathtub. A visitor comes by and they tie her up. The one man goes to leave when he runs into a girl in the woods and drags her to the house and tie her up. As they terrorize the 2 bound women the young one seizes and dies. They are very stupid and they are Nazis so no sympathy for them. I kept waiting for comeuppance, but in vain. By then end I couldn't tell if this was alt-right propaganda or trying to show how rabid they all are.
Resurrection (2022)
Almost turned it off
If you saw season one of Jessica Jones you've seen this plot done a thousand times better. High budget garbage. THe acting is okay, the cinematography was good. But the dialog was strained. A lot of boring nonsensical talking with zero action. The characters are flat. Just a bad movie.
The Princess (2022)
Not Good, But Enjoyable
This is by no means a good movie, but I enjoyed it. If you, like me, like movies where girls kick ass, then this should be right up your alley. This Princess is no Disney Princess who needs saving. Quite the contrary and I just gave the movie away. But you know going in, it is predictable. But the choreography was pretty decent and Joey King looked good doing it. Will this win any awards, no it won't. Will it advance her career? Doubtful, but it ends up it is fun and enjoyable.
Studio 666 (2022)
Glad I didn't waste my time going to the theater
I didn't expect much and was disappointed. Sure it has some funny moments. And the story straight forward, a song that will open the portal between our world and the world of demons. But the execution is bland and somewhat slow. Great cameo by John Carpenter.
Fehér isten (2014)
Slow Burn, with Animal Torture
This is listed here as a comedy/horror. Well it does have parts that will make you laugh, but that doesn't make it a comedy. Unless what is meant by comedy in that it is ultimately not a tragedy.
Spoiler alert.
Okay poor Hagen gets abandoned on the streets. He meets up with a little dog that befriends him. They have big teams of dog catchers to go get all the mixed breed dogs to take to the shelter, that is very much a prison, to be killed. Hagen is saved by a homeless guy who then sells him into dog fighting slavery. He is tortured, thankfully the worst of it is off screen, and trained to be vicious and finally put into the dog fighting ring. He beats his opponent in his first match. He lies on the vanquished foe as it lies dying. He seems to get reminded of something and takes off. He ends up in the shelter and escapes and takes hundreds of strays with him.
These dogs go on the rampage terrorizing the town. They find and kill those who abused Hagen. It is a great proletarian revolution. But Hagen and the hordes of dogs revolution is put down by a trumpet.
It is long, but it is a good movie. I liked it.
I Blame Society (2020)
Slow start, but ultimately interesting and fun
Some couple tell Gillian that she would make a good murderer. She wants to make a film about her committing murder. She selects her friend's girlfriend to be the victim, which creeps him out and the friendship takes some time out. Sometime later she gets back together with this friend and she accidentally poisons him with a sesame seed bagel. From here it escalates hysterically. Is this just a movie she is making, or...? Not high budget, but not intended to be. I think it was a creative movie, certainly not the usual horror fare.
The Great and Terrible Day of the Lord (2020)
No stars from me
This is NOT a horror movie by any stretch of the imagination. It is a proselytizing piece of drivel filled with logical fallacies and flaws in reasoning. The god is not one from any religious text, totally made up by the screenwriter. The acting is terrible. And at 2+ hours it is 120 minutes too long.
Double Walker (2021)
A very interesting story
The ghost is gorgeous and tragic. She was killed as a child and seeks revenge on her abusers. Love her with the spoon. I found it to be a touching story of abuse and how that abuse plays out in making victims feel like shades that are only seen by their abusers. There is a redemption arch in the last act. The actors do a well enough job. I enjoyed the cinematography. Her story doesn't come all at once, but pay attention to who comes in the house of the little girl and who are at her funeral. Great concept, you have a choice to live one more day and put all your affairs in order or live forever but only sinners and believers can see you. Very interesting story. No, it is not a high budget hollywood blockbuster. It is a nice, independent, fairly low budget horror film.
ETA: I've watched it a few times more and like it even more. I like watching it.
Death Link (2021)
Completely Unoriginal, But Very Watchable
Death Link (2021) is a revenge slasher flick like so many before it. Kid gets bullied, ends up in the asylum from which he escapes and people back home start being brutally murdered. Sound familiar? Yeah. But despite its utter lack of originality (with the possible exception of the twist) Death Link is very watchable. The acting is passable, same with the directing. Cinematography was fine. All in all not horrible. When I watched it it was rated 2.6 and last I looked it was 3.3 so somebody else must've liked it.
Hideout (2021)
Not a good movie, not a terrible movie
I ended up enjoying it, although the ending was alright, but I really like the Rose character. The women were the better actors. The men's acting ability wasn't that great.
Dýrið (2021)
Absolutely NOT Horror
Lamb (2021) is a weird drama. It was mildly interesting, but I kept waiting for the horror elements and I'm still waiting. I wouldn't have been so disappointed if I hadn't been expecting a horror movie. The ending was weird and felt so wrong. If you are expecting horror you will be very disappointed.
Armageddon Gospels (2019)
How is this a horror movie
Long, boring, okay maybe not so long, but it sure seemed it. But I found no horror elements in it. Not a good movie at all. I wasted what seemed like an entire evening watching this crap.
Circus (2020)
No stars because I can't give negative stars
This "movie", if it can be called that, is absolute garbage. There is no story that is discernible. The acting, directing, and writing all suck. This is a vanity film for the writer, director, and star (who are all the same talentless person). It might not be the worse movie I've ever seen, but it's right down there close, if not the worse. What's odd is that being a horror fan I see a lot of terrible movies and most of those are big budget blockbusters in comparison. Skip this whatever it is.
Wake Up (2019)
Don't understand the hate
I ignore reviews where the reviewer didn't even watch the movie, turning it off just minutes into it. I have a feeling that these reviewers expect horrors to be big budget, hollywood extravaganza like The Exorcist, The Shinning, or even Nightmare on Elm Street. Those big budget horrors are far and few between. As a horror fan I watch a lot of bad movies. This isn't one of them. Sure it is low budget and sometimes the acting is a little cringe, but overall it is a very watchable movie. It has an interesting concept, that you can't grasp IF you haven't seen the whole movie. It is worth the time.
ReVisitant (2019)
Quite Entertaining and Fun
I watched this movie in spite of the other review that claimed, "...so bad it's migraine inducing." I went in expecting a fairly bad, low budget horror. I am used to bad, low budget horrors, some are better than others.
ReVisitant is a ghost story and not a bad one at that. It has its intentional humourous moments, so comical that I was thinking this could be a horror/comedy. The girl, Sara, is hilarious, precocious, and thoroughly entertained by the haunting.
The cinematography was good. The acting wasn't bad. This is not a huge budget movie, but it is good. Watch it, it is fun.
The Bloodhound (2020)
How is this Movie Horror?
This is NOT a horror movie. It is a drama. No mystery, no horror, just drama. Not very good drama, at that.
No Reasons (2016)
Not good, not bad
I watched this the other night and really didn't care for it as I watched. But, afterwards, when I had time to think about it, I liked it better and want to watch again. The movie does a good job of presenting the problem of human trafficking without explicitly talking about it. It's a long movie. Some of the characters are rather comical. Not sure this isn't meant to be a very dark comedy. Not really much of a horror, with the exception of a few scenes. Nice twist at the end.
Castle Freak (2020)
Nothing happens, unsympathetic characters
Nothing happens for at least an hour twenty minutes in. Very boring. I don't think they thought this one out. Maybe something will happen in the last 19 minutes
Big Freaking Rat (2020)
Went in Blind and was Surprised
There was no plot synopsis, no rating, no reviews but I went ahead and watched Big Freaking Rat anyway. I was pleasantly surprised. Sure it is low budget and suffers some as a result. But the shortcomings not withstanding it is a fairly watchable movie that provides some laughs and kills.
Demon Nun (2020)
Pretty poor
Conjuring the Devil is about a nasty priest who has a magic cat-o-nine tails that summons and directs a demonic nun to attack "sinners". The acting is terrible. The cinematography is terrible. I never turn them off no matter how bad, but almost turned this one off.
Uncle Peckerhead (2020)
Thoroughly enjoyable
I wasn't expecting much of Uncle Peckerhead, but found myself pleasantly surprised. It is as funny as it is gory and it is plenty gory. Very entertaining
The Ungulate (2019)
One of the worst movies, EVER!
The Ungulate is an extremely low budget horror. Okay, it is NOT a horror by any stretch of the imagination. The cinematography is crap. The directing and acting are crap. The story, well there really isn't one. It is just a bunch of red necks poaching in the woods. They kill a girl and think they killed her dad, as well. In the last 15 minutes of this 74 minute movie we get some killings. But they aren't very satisfying and the scenes only last about two minutes. It effectively ends 13 minutes before the end of the credits
Limbo (2019)
Much Better Than Expected
I went into this movie with very low expectations. I thought it was just going to be another cheap, low budget affair. I put it on at 4 in the morning figuring it would be so bad that I'd just roll over and go to sleep. I was wrong in my expectations.
This movie is about a hearing in Limbo to see whether a guy goes to Heaven or Hell. There is a prosecutor and a defense attorney each making their case against or for the defendant. I found the movie engaging. I did not roll over and fall asleep.
Limbo is a low budget affair, but they do an excellent job with what they have. It is NOT horror. How it ever got that designation I will never understand. Because it deals with Hell? Sorry no frights or scares.