Change Your Image
Pigs_rock_12
Reviews
The Unborn (2009)
Wow! This was bad...
When I saw the commercials for this movie, I could only anticipate the release. There where creepy dogs, and an old guy with an upside down head gave me a much awaited creepy delight, and the overall concept seemed to have potential. However, like many other people who watched this movie, I found myself disappointed.
Like many movies, each scene has a point(or why else would it be there? ). When you take this into consideration when watching the movie, everything becomes so predictable. There is an example of this when Casey's best friend Romy hits the possessed neighbor kid with her car. He warns her if she further helps Casey, 'Jumby' will kill her. Well, she's Casey's best friend! Of course she's going to help her, and of course she's going to die. Another example of this is during the short sex scene between Mark and Casey. It could just be there because it shows how 'in love' these kids are or to obtain a larger audience with the use of sex. When you see this though, and there is all the talk of re-birth and a short clip of Casey throwing up, things become fairly clear. The only scenes which weren't really needed where the ones of Odette Yustman, who shares a striking resemblance to Megan Fox, barely dressed, obviously there, like I mentioned before, to entice people towards watching the movie for that sole reason.
All the creepy images that where shown on the commercial only lasted a few random minutes at most, then we stepped back into the ditzy teenage story. The parts that you would think would make someone jump didn't even make me blink! Trust me, I jump very easily in movies, and not once did I even come close. There where common horror movie events which occurred, like a childhood trauma and those little visions she would get that seemed very basic coming from a story that had some potential.
The animations where cool... but very short and sometimes came across as too fake. Not sure how real you can get, but they just sometimes got cheap and unbelievable.
The acting wasn't that good. Yustman seemed to be over dramatic... Alright for a horror but got a little cheesy after a while. After seeing Meagan Good play a role in The Love Guru, there was a very 'Scary Movie' feeling about her which reminded me of Regina Hall.
There where other problems that I had with this movie. Some of which where the easy to spot promotional logos conveniently placed. Within the first few minutes, I saw the iPod and gave a mini advertisement run-though to my family. Funny thing is, I realized I had the exact same type of iPod... The girls also both just happened to have Apple laptops which also conveniently, would show the Apple logo in each snippet of them using their laptops. I think I also saw a Nike swoosh, perhaps Lulu-lemon and Converse as well... probably more. Its funny how in life, we don't really care about this stuff, if not try to obtain them, but in movies they stick out obnoxiously. I know this is common, and it overall gives the movie a higher budget to work with, but this just got sickening.
I also didn't like the way how this movie had to have some Nazi-Germany twist. Of course! Why not! I can't really explain it. Maybe because it is a common idea, or because the information was released so far within the movie, but I'm not for certain. I also thought it was dumb when she told the Priest she didn't want a Catholic exorcism. Ya, I think the Rabbi would have talked to him about that. Besides, if I was having an exorcism done on me, I would want all the help I could get!
There was also that stupid nickname for Casey's 'UNBORN' brother, which was ... JUMBY! Really? Jumby? It didn't explain where the name came from, so I just thought it was random and stupid, and it also reminded me of Gumby, that little green guy.
And of course at the ending this pregnancy fact comes to light. And as a big crazy UNEXPECTED twist, the girl Casey is pregnant with twins. Obviously, since her boyfriend has died, she will want him to 'live-on' and carry the children, which will likely turn out to be that demon thing that will strangle the other baby with an umbilical cord... just a thought!
I have been teetering between a rating of three and four, however I think I will give it a three despite all my negativity. Perhaps a 2.5. I expected more when I watched the previews, and coming from people linked to Transformers and The Dark Knight, two movies which I LOVE. The potential just wasn't quite reached.
Pulse 2: Afterlife (2008)
If you thought PULSE was bad...
If you thought PULSE was bad, OOOH just you wait! They made a sequel!
If you did happen to see these both, you may at least recognize some of the actors in the first one, however this movie only was supplied with some of the worst. If acting was a draw- back, then understanding what they where talking about was another story. It also used the pleasantly Awful blue screen, where the backdrop... well looked as fake as it was.... While it was vivid and layered with parts atop of another, the actors looked washed-out and out of proportion. Even though I didn't LIKE the first movie, this one just sets another bar! To add, the plot is TERRIBLE, and questionable.
And what's up with the father calling his daughter 'squirt'? It was obnoxious and corny, and given the circumstances I wouldn't appreciate it...
And the naked girl.... obviously just wanted that thrown in there to widen their target market, and make us laugh even harder they added a fat man jumping off a bridge.
Seriously, don't waste your money or your time on this movie like I unfortunately did.
Dreamgirls (2006)
Not a Award winner here!
OK, i gotta say, this wasn't what i was expecting... In about 1/4 of the movie it changed from a movie about music, into a musical about music..
I personally also thought that it had some plot gaps......
-Every five minutes i mean after 1/4 of the movie, whenever they wanted to express something they would break out into song, which i think would have been more effective if they were serious about it Instead of *softly singing*'i am sick of your ----' ,to yelling and giving a little shove 'I'M SO SICK OF YOUR BULL---!' I don't think this movie deserved so many awards....
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Not what I was assuming
When I first heard about this movie I was extremely exited and really wanted to see it......Thinking it was a family who was moving into a haunted house with a little deformed girl like on the preview ......... when I saw the movie it was just to weird .... those people killing everyone because of some government plan ....eating them .... and even raping one of them......thats a little weird...... it leaves me with many questions........not a family film! I would also like to tell all of the young girls such as myself not to watch this movie for various reasons....I don't really find old deformed guys appealing to have that close....the only thing that I really had any emotion for was the death of the dog and little girl
BloodRayne (2005)
Game is the best ...movie stinks!
Where should I start!? Bloodrayne is one of my favorite games. Albeit, it is probably a lower quality, and has a fair share of glitches, I do indeed like the characters and the plot line.
This is an example of a terrible movie. Honestly, the director/writer (Boll)must just have known that there was a Vampire chick by the name of Rayne who doesn't like water - that seems to be where the similarities end.
In the game there where Werewolf/Liken creatures. It was set in the time of Automobiles and Nazis (30's /40's), while the movie was set in a Medieval... There was a plague in the game, which was not even mentioned in the movie! At the end of the game you face your main objective to defight some giant guy, again not mentioned in the movie, let alone based off the plot line of the movie, among with another leader/boss vampire guy (whos name also have forgotten)... You also fight lots of other 'bosses' like some slutty nurse lady that makes the plaugued people.
Rayne she is by herself the hole time, with no sidekicks, just some references of her clan thing! You also meet a person who betrays her, a vampire and named Myn'c who plays as a friend of Raynes till the end of the game.
One of the worst parts is that she doesn't have sex with the guy, let alone meet him. As far as the details go behind her history, I wasn't aware she came from a circus!
Understand where I am headed. The game of alright. Maybe not many peoples cup of tea, but I enjoyed both it and the plot line. If you have watched this terrible series that Boll has created, play the games for yourself and compare. Very little similarities, enough where I wish what I was watching would not have been given remotely the same name!