Change Your Image
benjaminchristopher
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ripley: V LUCIO (2024)
Cringe-Suspense Horror
I put this off for a month, namely because It's the The '99 film was one of the first films I remember analysing properly and dissecting as a "Film Study", I loved it. That and it was in black and white (not against the choice for modern black and white necessarily, more just the locations involved I thought would pop more in colour!) I didn't see how having this as a 8 part 8 hour long series could or would be needed.
The first episode lets you sink right into the aesthetic, clearly something feels a bit off. Episodes 3 and this one- 5, took a 10 minute scene from that film and expanded it to a full hour, without loosing your attention it builds and builds with this gut wrenching suspense sequence. This adds so much to the whole feeling of the series. The fact it's in black and white almost adds a Hitchcock-ian thriller feel to it. To me it's a great blend of this cringe like suspense horror.
This series is shot so incredibly well, every frame is true artwork. It gets better and better with each episode couldn't recommend it enough! Don't get me wrong the performances are top notch but in the Spotlight is Zaillian's camera. It lingers just a bit too long sometimes which creeps you out, then when it needs to it'll edit quickly (example of the cat in ep 5).
It's an over used phrase but this series IS so deliberately paced and I wouldn't be surprised if it looses viewers early on, especially if they don't know the events of the films. It's a slow burn, but enjoy that.
I've still got. 3 episodes to go, but I'll dare say this is a masterpiece already.
3 Body Problem: Wallfacer (2024)
Good Binging
Perfectly fine series, which seems like damping with faint praise but I think this was a good watch.
It's not "new best thing", although the budget seems to think it is.
Some meandering melodramatic nonsense, where the interesting stuff is the mystery and intrigue- it leers off when it tries to get us to care about the fairly one dimensional characters (Bar Will).
With some gorgeous cinematography and locations it is an attractive series. With this alongside "The Gentleman" Netflix has become worth paying for again, let's just hope it doesn't get cancelled after one series as all of their shows do nowadays.
My prediction is that the ship Will is in that has leered off-course, will end up at the star he named. Alongside some other things which have clearly been building up for a potential series 2.
I'd recommend this to someone but wouldn't rave about it necessarily, 7/10 for me.
Shôgun (2024)
Next "Big Thing"?
It is pretty incredible. I think this has the power to be the next Game of Thrones. Will the subtitles put people off? I hope not, but it's always a factor.
I'm sure some more articulate will set up this story on here, but here's a quick paragraph:
These first two episodes follow the first Englishman to cross the Japanese borders and what this means for the country. The country is in a matter of states with no appointed Shogun. After being captured by multiple parties, the Englishman brings information that the Portuguese and Spanish have "claimed" this part of the world saying; The kings right to claim any non-Catholic land discovered by their subjects. This infuriated the leader. Letting the Englishman "John Blackthorne" live, assuming to be their source of information- let's him stay on his quarters for the night. The rest I'll leave it to you to watch or find out yourself.
This is epic in every sense. Perfectly balanced pacing in terms of story telling and gruesome action.
All actors play their roles very convincingly, Cosmo Jarvis is channelling something between a Tom Hardy character but with a Daniel Plainview cadence of speaking. Bring on the conspiracies, politics and play for who to be Shogun.
Bottom line is I love this already after 2 episodes.
Shôgun: Servants of Two Masters (2024)
Next Big Thing?
It is pretty incredible. I think this has the power to be the next Game of Thrones. Will the subtitles put people off? I hope not, but it's always a factor.
These first two episodes follow the first Englishman to cross the Japanese borders and what this means for the country. The country is in a matter of states with no appointed Shogun. After being captured by multiple parties, the Englishman brings information that the Portuguese and Spanish have "claimed" this part of the world saying; The kings right to claim any non-Catholic land discovered by their subjects. This infuriated the leader. Letting the Englishman "John Blackthorne" live, assuming to be their source of information- let's him stay on his quarters for the night. The rest I'll leave it to you to watch or find out yourself.
This is epic in every sense. Perfectly balanced pacing in terms of story telling and gruesome action.
All actors play their roles very convincingly, Cosmo Jarvis is channelling something between a Tom Hardy character but with a Daniel Plainview cadence of speaking. Bring on the conspiracies, politics and play for who to be Shogun.
Bottom line is I love this already after 2 episodes.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
True sense of the Summer Blockbuster
The people raving about this film have said what I'd like to say already. Mainly points that Tom Cruise had kept cinema alive two years on the bounce now. The hype around these films are so well done on press tours and the biggest selling point is that this action star is somehow performing incredible mind bending stunts 40 years into his film career.
Dead Reckoning is a very busy film in terms of plot devices as well as its action. I won't delve far into the plot although just to say essentially the main villain is A. I- which considering the script was written before all this chat gpt stuff, seems incredibly prescient in todays times. Really scary actually!
We have returning characters who are all on top form and they all seem to be revelling their roles, most of which Pom Klementieff. Her role is a caricature of a antagonist/hench-person but she really is menacing it's fantastic.
When the title card appears 25 minutes into the film, part of you thinks, is this going to be a slog and run out of steam. But as the train sequence begins in the latter third of the movie it's almost a metaphor for this film picking up pace more and more and running along like a freight train- it more accurately- An orient express that hasn't got brakes!
What's so refreshing about these films and the partnership of Tom Cruise and Mcquarrie is that you know what you're watching, or at least a lot of it is all practical. They're all on location, performing their own stunts, ads minimal cgi added to make it all look as real as possible. It's truly exhilarating. Not that I'm about to slag off other big films and franchises, but oftenly the last 15 or so years a lot of action films you see, a lot of what you're watching is blue/green screen and cgi, it looks often like a mess and so much is going on you can't even focus properly.
I'm going to seek this out a second time so I can watch it on an Imax screen! I hope everyone else tries to see it on the big screen as well.
Silo: Freedom Day (2023)
Dystopia or is that what we've been led to believe?
When Apple TV announced its 50th show that starts with the letter "S" I rolled my eyes. However, after watching the first episode it gripped me just as other mystery shows like Lost, The Leftovers and Severance did.
We have a society that live in a silo, hiding away for 140 years from the uninhabitable outside. This place has its own eco system, factions and they all tend to believe without question they are in there for their own safety. Enter Rashida Jones' Allison who through finding out that the system are keeping her from conceiving and in conjunction, finding a hard drive which suggests the outside is in fact fine- begins to rebel and requests to go outside. Once someone asks this, they cannot take it back and must stick to their request.
That is the set up for this episode and series and by god it's a good one! It feels like noir of sorts with a incredible Hans Zimmer like score looming over the scenes! It looks like all the money possible has been chucked into the production here and it tells. It has gorgeous cinematography, is well acted and hopefully it keeps up this stride.
My only honest nit pick is that it does take itself very seriously...but what do I expect, it being a Dystopian Sci-Fi! Haha. I hope to be here till the end, the first episode got me.
Barry: it takes a psycho (2023)
Sandcastles don't last forever.
This episode was heartbreaking! In one of the best instalments of Barry so far, we see transformations in all its lead characters- albeit for the worst.
Barry seems to me like a show which Bill Hader didn't originally plan to end up the way it has, I think the show has manifested into something else and it is pure gold storytelling and character development. Was Barry always this messed up and through the lens each week we just see him unravel? Or have we just noticed his true psychopathic nature snap.
Barry maybe absent through the whole episode, but his presence is seen through other characters. In Hank, especially as Cristoball mentions "you are a psychopath!", Hank struggles to see how he has manipulated and how his actions have led to Cristoballs untimely death. Hank is in denial. But what a great scene, heartbreaking!
Again, Sally is using people to better herself, just as Cousineau does. Her scenario with the Director who wrote the screenplay from Coda, now directing the new "superhero blockbuster", perfectly mirrors Chloe Zhao having won the Oscar for Nomadland to then get money thrown at her to direct the "Eternals" movie, which was awful btw!
I was discussing this episode with my brother at length and he said that the binge tv generation has ruined waiting weekly for episodes, but I disagree- I love having to digest the episode properly, maybe even watching it again before the next episode arrives and discuss it week by week, it's so fun!
This series has taken me by surprise every season, it's been a blast and can't wait for the last 4 episodes! Hope everyone else reading enjoys it as much as me!
The Leftovers: Two Boats and a Helicopter (2014)
Character study
This episode shows us the life of Reverend Matt, so far whom we've only seen snippets of as this oddball religious preacher who seems to be eccentric and not liked by much of the public. Through his eyes we see his struggles, his work and his true intent.
He believes that when the 2% vanished, it was not that of that Rapture but something else. He believes that of it was the rapture, then why take people such as murderers, rapists, gamblers or Judges that take bribes? It doesn't make sense and it isn't fair. His theories and truth spreading creates big upsets weekly in this town as he gets attacked regularly by people he is publicly "shaming" or truth bombing.
Matt, whilst at the casino investigating another wrong doer whom vanished as part of the 2%, sees birds on a roulette table.
In recent events, someone is trying to buy the church and with a shrinking congregation with little money and donations coming in, Matt cannot come up with any money on time to counter the offer to the bank.
Going home to his comatose wife, upset and in desperate need to help the church, his wife and her carer, Matt seeks money that has been stashed away for years and driving back sees birds again, on top of some traffic lights, believing this as some sort of divine intervention. Going back to the roulette table and putting his money on Red, 3x over winning enough money to save the church, pay his debts and care for his wife.
Matt, on his way out of the casino gets attacked by a man who saw him win all that money and steals the envelope. In a fit of desperation Matt turns back and jumps on the bloke and nearly kills him taking back what is his.
Driving on the way to the bank with his money, Matt witnesses two by passers getting hit by rocks (the guilty remnant group), Matt being the good man he is helps these and whilst doing so gets hit by a rock himself. After which going through dream like memories of his past, seeing how his wife got hurt, how he found faith etc.
Waking up in the hospital shortly after, rushing down to the bank to place his offer to keep the church he finds out he is too late, if not being the day of the deal closing, in fact 3 days after. Matt stops by the church to see who has bought this, finding out it is the Guilty Remnant group- the same group who have been following him, judging, blaming and the group of which Matt tried to help earlier who got hurt by the rock.
I wouldn't usually write a synopsis of the episode during a review, but I felt I needed to, just to remind myself what this character has gone through. What this episode does superbly is follow one character around, one which we barely know and have seen across the other two episodes and see his story play out in brilliant fashion and writing.
There's some silly things I could bring up why I thought the situations just wouldn't happen but why these didn't bother me is because I was so invested in Matts character. When he was gambling his money and winning you really do route for him and if that's the case the show has done it's job for me.
A lesson learned for Matt here and a theme of the episode is that life, in fact is not fair. Showing things coming round in full circle.
There's a very twin peaks like feel to this, the dream sequences almost invoking that entirely! Damon lindelof of Lost who's scent is all over this, which is no surprise as Lost was one of my favourite shows growing up.
I am late to this and I'm almost glad as I can see this play out over a matter of weeks rather than years. The show does seem to take itself very seriously at times and it's very sour in tone with little to no comic relief, which is my main qualm. But I hope we get odd episodes of gold like this one.
The Last of Us: Please Hold to My Hand (2023)
Some good moments
We start off where we left off with Joel and Ellie in the car, headed towards Wyoming. Joel exchanges a couple of stories here to Ellie and we see some new developments and backstory as well as equal measures from the game. They come across a Trojan horse and become trapped in a building and this is where it spends most of the time with our two protagonists.
However, across the way is the leader of what seems to be a militia group on the hunt of two Elusive characters "Henry" and his Son. She's nasty, cold and a strong leader with guards working for her. We also see something protrude from underground which seems like it might burst out presciently.
These two stories will intertwine in some way for next episodes showdown.
After the storming 3 episodes we've just had, this one relies a little too much on filler and Joel's connection towards Ellie progressing. As a whole it's becoming a bit too melodramatic for me. It's still incredible and the production and performances are amazing, however I hope it doesn't turn into a walking dead soap opera. I think personally, Melanie Lynskey is miscast for the part of "Kathleen", I can see the character they've written but she doesn't seem to embody and at all sound as menacing and sinister as she's supposed to come across...maybe it's just me, maybe it's supposed to be the banality of her evilness the fact she is or comes across as a normal looking and sounding person is why it's all the more effective. It just didn't work for me, is all I'm saying!
This has been a downgrade from the previous episodes but that's not the damming with faint praise it seems, it's still top tier TV. I'll look forward to next weeks.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
It's all in the details.
**Edited after seeing the aftermath of all these terrible reviews**
This is pure storytelling at its finest, it is delicate, takes its time and is a masterpiece in how to tell a backstory about characters that aren't even part of our main story. I love the attention to detail when Joel and Ellie walk in to Bills house, when she slides the key over Joel, there's dust marks left on the table suggested no one has cleaned there for a few weeks. A lingering shot on dying flowers. A great Easter egg for the game (Sulpher in the fridge, as Bill is the character who shows you how to make bombs).
We don't even really see Frank in the game, he's merely mentioned in a letter you find next to a rotted corpse, some people easily missing it. So you fill in the blanks yourself and if you miss the letter you'll miss some details.
Now, after reading a lot of reviews of this episode, people of which didn't like the episode don't care to comment on how they HATED this episode in a logical way. It's sad. Regardless of anything else going on in the episode, they're focusing on just one thing. People out there defending the episode could put it better and write more eloquently than me. Everyone's entitled to their opinions and that's fine, but come up with something better than hiding an excuse because a same sex love story offended you. It isn't forced, we see thousands of other love stories in all these kinds of shows, but this one offends people? Look past that and how delicately and poetically this story was told, with care.
You'd think the gaming/sci fi/horror community would be better than this.
It's great that they took a gamble on telling a story between two characters who aren't really part of the main story line here and made people care about them in a hours time. Some TV shows struggle to do that in whole series arc.
The twist, the fact they tell Bills characters story (his demise) is different from the game and it took me by surprise truly. What the creators have done was isolate one story and show us how the world has changed and how they adapted to it over a period of time. Frank and Bill won, they lived out a life they wanted to, on their terms. For me this would be better than a few episodes showing change with other random characters throughout.
Please keep this up, I'm sure it's great not just for the fans but for every new comer watching. This episode is clearly polarising and all good art tends to be l, for better or worse. So clearly they're doing something right.
The Morning Show: Laura (2021)
In reply to another reviewer
This episode jumps the shark because the show doesn't suggest that Bradley was a lesbian? The show didn't suggest she was straight either?! It didn't suggest anything so both sides of that argument are moot.
This season has taken a dip and it hasn't been as good, but just because they've got a main character kissing another girl doesn't mean jumping the shark. You're watching a show that deals with the #metoo movement around the media, so if the pro feminist, "woke" or lgbtq+ offends you than this show wasn't for you in the first place.
Tackling these issues isn't going to please everyone as it's splitting opinions and the platform of tv/film is great for that and we are all untitled to our opinions.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: A Shadow of the Past (2022)
6.5. I'm looking but I can't find Gold. (Spoiler free)
I'm rating this episode not the series, there's still 7 more to go and I'm hoping they interconnect and build up on what good points work here.
There is no doubt that this looks incredible, it does belong on a big screen really. But is that enough? 500m budget over 8 episodes, any TV show should look good, heck even Eastenders would look great. The acting here isn't anything note worthy, I know the Elves are supposed to be purposefully emotionless to some degree, like a Vulcan- but it's just not too fun to watch.
As a family piece of entertainment I think it passes the test, it does seem to have something for everybody.
I don't think it's anywhere near as bad as most people on here are making it out to be but I'm not feeling anything like I did when the films came out, maybe I'm just getting cynical in my older age. Personally, the best thing about this is how amazingly lush the Elven realms look. There is good use of location shots and environment and the CGI really is something- I just hope they don't go the way the Hobbit films went where you may as well just be playing a game. I want to like this, I do! Let's hope 7 more episodes find its way.
Better Call Saul: Plan and Execution (2022)
To all the People that said:
Nothing is happening in some of these other "filler" episodes where Jimmy and Kim prank Howard. This half of a season we saw the plan and then execution play out the whole way, we just missed the bigger picture!
The whole season has been building up to "D-Day", alluding to where Jimmy and Kim are dividing up an elaborate plan to sink Howard once and for all. Usually I review on here gushing over the visuals, cinematography, music choices and direction. But here I was soaking up all the drama. The whole plan to take down Howard was so good. That by the final scene I was so involved in how Howard was giving Jimmy and especially Kim a good dressing down, I had completely forgotten of the geography of Lalo and what he was up to. By the time he turned up at the end, even though I knew what was going to happen- I still didn't want to believe it, but it did.
*SPOILER*
After years of receiving torment from Slippin' Jimmy, Howard was murdered in cold blood and even though Jimmy may have at times wished him dead and despised him, he never actually wanted the man to die. What a turning point, now they're torturing us to wait a further 7 weeks to see how the final chapter plays out. Bravo!
Inside No. 9: Nine Lives Kat (2022)
Stranger Than Fiction
This episode reminds me of the Emma Thompson/Will Ferrell film "Stranger than Fiction", similar concept but this is obviously done in Inside No.9 fashion and I'm sure it won't let fans down!
This had more twists than all M. Night Shamalan movies! Had great social commentary as many of the episodes do, where tv/streaming is at nowadays. But thank goodness we still have strokes of genius like this left on regular TV programming.
After 7/8 years they are still pulling out the stops, this season is much better than their last so far in my opinion. Keep em coming!
Better Call Saul: Rock and Hard Place (2022)
What do some people want?! (Contains spoilers)
This season is paced so well it's actually genius, but we shouldn't be surprised by that element anymore because we know the team around this show craft every single shot/single image in this show with careful consideration, care and thought. It's easy to gush over the stylistic shots and cinematography, but we tune in not just for that but the carefully crafted character study which is Better Call Saul.
I reviewed last week praising the show for creating three-dimensional characters especially in last weeks episode as it was focused more around Kim than Saul/Jimmy. Just as this episode focuses on Nacho more than the Jimmy/Saul story. But that's another brilliant point in my ever growing list of Pro's for this show.
This series is a deep dive in to characters, as much as the slow burn story telling pays off in lots of episodes, it is a show about focusing on the feelings and motions of all the stars. Of which this episode the star being: Nacho. He steals the show and that last scene *SPOILER* *SPOILER**SPOILER* felt to me the gravitas of the scene in Game Of Thrones where Tyrion was on trial and he said to all the people he despises what he really thinks and has wanted to say for many years. In that last scene Nacho makes fools of everyone involved, we see Nacho choose his own fate, gave what little option he had left and determined how he perished, in his own way.
This entire series there is that looming feeling, whenever we see characters that don't make an appearance on BrBa- If they will make it past this series dead or alive.
There are many reasons to keep watching all week and there are a lot of reasons in this episode alone. VIVA LA GILLIGAN&GOULD!
Better Call Saul: Carrot and Stick (2022)
Kim Wexler
I'm not going to gloss over details, as other reviewers have probably already have done that and better. But what I will say, is that the impending doom of Kim's fate is edging closer and closer.
People were moaning mid series that this did become the Kim Wexler show and in a way, they are correct. Just as much as the show is about Jimmy McGill transforming into Saul Goodman, it is a show about how Kim keeps on getting seduced by Saul's schemes. She keeps saying her professional life and career is getting better and and in the previous episode described to Jimmy it was "The best professional day in her life", but it is Saul's diabolical plans that she can't say no to.
5 seasons of build up and we are going to see not just the decline of ol' Slipping' Jimmy, but the decline of brutal legal lawyer Kim Wexler. The carrot is in fact dangling in front of her.
This season will hold up as the best we've ever seen from Vince Gilligan, let me tell you. The cinematography is always on point, the writing always so well done for each character and tensions rising throughout. The camera looms around softly sometimes just as the storytelling unravels. It's beautiful. All I can say for the rest of the season is- Hold on to yer Butts!
Better Call Saul: Wine and Roses (2022)
After a 2 year wait, was it worth it?
YES.
As soon as I watched that opening 5 minute classic BCS style Montage with a smooth jazz song playing over the top, I knew we were back. It instantly made me feel like all the TV shows I have been watching recently have actually been nothing as great as this show is.
It's everything about this which I love, the cinematography, symmetry, music, acting the slow burn scenes. But what this show does great is make a Scene at a golf club extremely tense and nerve wracking...Only BCS could do this!
The two year wait is over and we're back in full swing, I can't wait to indulge in more episodes and enjoy the final season of this carefully crafted masterpiece.
Dark: Alpha und Omega (2017)
It does get better
So I reviewed the first episode With a solid 8 and I'm going to end it on a solid 9. The slow burn storytelling paid off with this maelstrom of a season.
Dark doesn't hold back on it's shock twists and plot devices. These won't pay off if you're not paying attention and in a way I'm glad it's German and I'm reading the subtitles. It helped me follow the story to an inch as I actually read it along with watching.
The production values here are out this world, especially now, having to dress up the same sets but with the relevant time period, that's the sets, characters, music, well everything! It's still not up there as one of my favourite shows yet, but there's still 2 more seasons to get through.
I fear it's going to get very confusing with character families and remembering who's actually related to who. But I guess that's part of our work as the audience and the team/creator working on the show trusts us as the audience to be smart. Welcome to the future!
Dark: Geheimnisse (2017)
5 years and 200 recommendations later
So, Dark has been around for a while now. Hard to believe it was 5 years ago all my friends and family were telling me to watch this. I had just come off watching some HBO masterpieces (Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Soprano's and The Wire), so when I looked up this show briefly it just seemed a bit ridiculous, especially coming off the back of some of them other shows, I just wasn't in the mood for something like this.
Episode 1, sets us up nicely. We start off with a quote about time and relativity from the one and only Albert Einstein. This alludes to the fact everything may not be as it seems. We meet a family, a young lad who has lost his father to suicide, a school which has lost a pupil due to going missing and a woman who reads a letter which has a time stamp on it. Does this all sound exciting and origional? Not particularly, but the way this is presented and the aesthetic of the episode, we all feel something isn't quite right.
I won't go into to any more detail about the episode assuming most people have seen this now, but my verdict? I did like this. I've not quite seen the masterpiece which everyone is saying it is (yet), but I'm sure it might come. There is enough intrigue and set up to want me watching more.
A note here that the score is incredible, really harrwoing and sets the mood for the series. That along with the camera work and production values you can see there is good work put in. The camera moves so fluidly in the certain scenes which draws the viewer in to what's going on, there are no crazy choppy edits. A slow burn which may have me hooked.
House M.D.: Control (2005)
Money and Heart
After saying to all my friends, I fear that my blind journey into starting House without seeing any episodes before I'm noticing a pattern. It is becoming too formulaic.
An episode tends to go like this:
-Patient comes in and the team are stumped
-The team unsuccessfully diagnose and wrongfully treat the patient
-House becomes Involved half way through
-The episode/Paitent tends to be saved via; Deus Ex MACHINA.
But this episode for me I guess was a turning point.
A woman is admitted into our familiar hospital from her high octane job of being CEO of an important company of hers. She is very proud, albeit very tough to treat because she is embarrassed about certain tests and treatments. The team do their usual day at work, however in the background of all this is a new rich entity within the hospital who wants to pump billions into treating the age old diseases. Funny subplots are in the periphery, neccisary comic relief. I won't give too much else away, for those who haven't seen it but I think the writing was ramped up in this episode.
*Spoiler*
The patient was the one on the heart transplant list, someone of which we thought House might need to be on himself, but it turns out he does have a great big working heart.
Jackass Forever (2022)
Does this still work?
Not going to write a long review for this, we all know what Jackass is and it is no more than what it says on the tin. You go in thinking, is it just gonna be embarrassing watching the now 50 year old men debasing themselves for shock value and the answer is, yes. But it's still absolutely hilarious at times and even the new cast members pay their doos.
Snowpiercer (2020)
Not quite enough Fuel to keep this Train moving.
It started off fairly promising, following themes and story of the original (so far, more superior) film.
Characters are engaging enough, set designs are eye popping at times. But as the story is trying to come into its own more, the script is weakening and it's coming across very cheesy at times.
The character which is a blatant copy and paste of Tilda Swindon's performance, just doesn't land either. Not trying to disparage to Actor but she's just tried to copy her entirely.
I'll still try to tune in each week, but it's not quite what I hoped.
My vote would maybe be 5 1/2, or 6.
Snowpiercer: Access Is Power (2020)
Not quite enough fuel to keep this train moving.
It started off fairly promising, following themes and story of the original (so far, more superior) film.
Characters are engaging enough, set designs are eye popping at times. But as the story is trying to come into its own more, the script is weakening and it's coming across very cheesy at times.
The character which is a blatant copy and paste of Tilda Swindon's performance, just doesn't land either. Not trying to disparage to Actor but she's just tried to copy her entirely.
I'll still try to tune in each week, but it's not quite what I hoped.
Inside No. 9: Misdirection (2020)
Back to their old tricks.
I loved tonight's Inside No.9.
Watching this series reminds me of older days where tuning into a tv channel at a certain time to catch your favourite shows newest episode!
This evening gave us a mad feud between magicians and the code. Plenty of tricks and misdirections (see episode title..).
The young chap from Nolan's "Dunkirk" was superb.
This is everything I love about Inside no.9;
Sharp script,
Witty dialogue,
Intense,
Gruesome,
Makes you think.
Hope the next two are on par! Maybe a comic relief episode, there's been some mighty dark ones this season.
Better Call Saul: Magic Man (2020)
Magic
Again, as many episode openers of the much beloved "Better Call Saul" opens up, with a flash forward in the ominous black and white.
It then draws us back in right where it left off 2 years ago (I can't believe it's been that long, I'm old now :( ).
After so many events unfolding, I believe we have the near finished product of Saul Goodman. His morality meter is flying off the compass and he's chosen his fate.
The scene in the tent, flogging his phones and getting his client base was genius. In typical Better Call Saul/Breaking bad montage style, it gave me goosebumps watching him work his magic!
The events which take place in the drug turf world is still engaging and can't wait to see more of Mike!
Welcome back BCS, you've been missed and now, like back in the old ages before Netflix took off- you deliver us a week by week episode release! Something to look forward to each week!