Change Your Image
rfmil9698
Reviews
High Desert (2023)
Gritty desert series that really hits
Patricia Arquette and Brad Garrett really bring out the feel of a true life story. I was very impressed by their chemistry and how they made the storyline more compelling. I hope the series does well, and the two leads continue this great dynamic.
The supporting actors were great as well and it was a joy to feel the grittiness of this desert urban life. I have found many series to not feel like they are real. Thank you to Ms. Arquette for being real for this story.
It maybe that my tastes are different than other reviewers- as they must- but this ensemble, location, writing, acting and style really came together well. That showed, whether your tastes are different or similar.
A Hollywood Christmas (2022)
A fun Christmas movie, in a movie
I very much enjoyed the movie, and I certainly appreciate the actors who made this "movie in a movie" setting worthy. Well acted and the movie itself moved along well as it riffed on the formulaic Christmas Movie theme. Despite other reviews that dinged the writing, I thought it was well done and entertaining. I know this is not a deep story (and that is said tongue in cheek in the movie), and nor did I want it to be. Some Christmas movies do pull the emotional strings more versus this movie, but I was fine with that, and again quite enjoyable all around. And again cudos to the lead actors for making a Hollywood Christmas Movie better than the rest.
Spirited (2022)
Wow! Unexpected pleasure to watch
A holiday musical is not my thing, but the lead actors are always worth a shot. A different spin on the Dickens holiday theme, and a bit into the movie (Good Afternoon dance number) I was blown away. I had not expected to really feel such depths, star power, and old school entertainment.
This was a bravura show. Sweeter than eggnog cream, and with a story to tell about change. I heartily enjoyed everything the movie was about, with a special mention towards the choreography which was inspired, and dancers that were amazing. I am not a Broadway goer, but it was evident the skill shown in all the music numbers- and they enhanced the performance.
I enjoyed the theme of the movie, the quality of everything, and most especially being surprised to like something I most definitely did not before (musical theater and dance).
Good afternoon indeed.
Violet (2021)
An unexpected surprise of a movie
I did not know what to expect, but I wanted to see what Ms. Munn was doing for a recent movie.
It is over the top to say, but I was blown away. Maybe the topic is what provides that feeling, but the acting was great along with the wonderful direction.
I have similar thoughts and "voices" that always limit and scorn me as a person. As with the main character, that constant self loathing provides the fear that stops happiness. Ms. Munn's character is shown going through her life as a successful Hollywood Executive, yet affected by her own self esteem and fear. That she is able to become her own self not limited by her "voices" is wonderful.
Really, a wonderful movie and clearly written by someone who knows about the crushing thoughts and feelings of worthlessness, despite everything to the contrary.
Thank you for such a great story and storytelling.
Lean on Pete (2017)
It drew me into the life shown
Maybe it is ponderous or thoughtful- I'm not sure, but rarely does a movie pull me along as this movie. I am impressed that the quiet acting by Mr. Plummer, and the storyline presented worked well together. And Steve Buscemi is always wonderful.
The Chair (2021)
A good storyline helped by wonderful acting
Academic life as a storyline has to be boring (you know it is), but they're people too and that is what makes a good storyline. The actors have taken the well written show and made it a joy to watch, and a joy to look forward to seeing more.
Thank you.
This Little Love of Mine (2021)
Entertaining movie
Yes, a basic romance movie, but a well acted storyline that deserves to be watched and enjoyed. The location for the shoot was quite beautiful, and it enhanced the movie. There are reviews that blast the movie as boring and badly acted, but I just did not see that. I enjoyed the movie, and while I do watch romance movies, I most definitely don't find most of them engaging enough to enjoy. That was not the case here.
Operation Christmas Drop (2020)
Positive message wrapped in military package
I was impressed with the actual filming on Guam, the allowed use of base property, DOD personnel, and aircraft (Navy and Air Force)- that lent, to me, an extra level of realism/belief in the message of this movie. Yes, a standard Christmas feel good message with cheesy romance thrown in. But,.... I saw in the movie the message that all military feel when stationed abroad and away from their homes and family---- camaraderie and coming together in support and help of each other and their local community. I appreciate the movie for its message of the true story of assistance provided by USAF in the actual Operation Christmas Drop.
Stars and Strife (2020)
Wonderful documentary addressing the current divide in America
Unlike some other reviews I found Stars and Strife to be an even handed look at the current political, economic and cultural divide in America. Not just that, but the extent of interviews was a wealth of information to help address how the U.S. can improve moving forward. I did not expect to like the documentary, much less any current documentary involving political questions, but I was very impressed with how fast the time went- all while learning new points of view. Bravo, and everyone should give this a watch.