Change Your Image
havingseenthemoon
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Grinch (2018)
BlahVille
I never wanted to see this as the Jim Carrey version is a must see every year. When it's that good, why remake it? As I started the film from the moment grinch spoke it felt...wrong. I absolutely could not put my finger on the problem. And as I watch more and more and more, the feeling grew more and more and more. There's also moments of exaggeration that just didn't work. They weren't funny, mean, spirited with heart, they were just mean spirited. And therefore, not funny. I agree with other reviewers, that the goat was irritating as fudge. Not funny. My nephew didn't think so either. Scrappy little Cindy Lou Who was the biggest disappointment of all. The sweetness and innocence of Cindy Lou is what heals the Grinch's heart. She has the empathy and the tenacity to reach him. How in the world is this Cindy Lou going to get through? The stand out performance for me is Mr. Brickleberry. I finally looked up the actors about an hour in because it was driving me crazy and it's no surprise that Keenan is absolutely brilliant in this part. Benedict was wrong - he absolutely unequivocally should have performed with his natural voice. Like other reviewers, I plan to never watch it again even though visually, there's some really wonderful parts. The emergence of the Grinch and Max on the hill overlooking the reindeer was gorgeous. I will also say that Max is absolutely adorable and I will miss him because I will never watch it again. Puppy Eyes was so sweet!! I think the stupid knew best and should have insisted upon the voicing. I also concur that the casting for narrator was awful. Who knew it was Pharrell whom I adore but he was the wrong voice for this!! I'm so sad. Clearly a great deal of work and love and heart went into the film but it just never clicked.
Sprung (2022)
Fantastically Original
Who doesnt love an early Coenesque ensemble comedy with a penchant for kitsch that sacrifices nothing in the way of good writing. I must say that the Rooster Wiggles pairing is the freshest hottest smartest pairing I've seen ina long list of supporting sins. (Just wait until the final episode to really see Wiggles getting jiffy!!) the lead (I remember him from Six Feet Under, right?) is sublimely sweet without giving in to any saccharine flailings to seem like a guy who's been inside for over two decades. It's really rare that I love the opening and ending credits as much as if not more than the main plot but I keep it playing and often rewind to laugh again. I have been home with Long Covid and chronic illness for 20 months so trust me when I say it's difficult to entertain me but THIS IS GOLD!
Prime Suspect (2011)
Gruff and Gritty
Maria Bello can do no wrong in my eyes. This is an Uber American take on the Mirren classic that misses the mark a bit in early episodes but comes into its own around epi five. With a stellar cast, energetic rocker soundtrack and great city energy, I think it's a solid show. The tension of being a fast talking badass female in a male dominant mysogynistic station tracks well to those of us who live through it every day. She's gorgeous, smart, unapologetically assertive and sets the world on fire with a single blond hair flip behind her shoulder. I love this show and I'll always support anything Bello does.
The Silent Twins (2022)
Utterly Enthralling
I found every moment of this film captivating. As an identical twin whose twin died at birth, I am uniquely qualified to evaluate twin behavior. You see, I move through the world differently. Othered. Half of me absent. Severed. So when I observe their rich, dynamic inner world in their bedroom, I see a gorgeous imaginative life, sequestered, but rich and unspoiled by the gross ministrations of outside cultural influence. The filmmaker captures the intimacy between identical twins that can only be articulated through art, dance, play, or music. "You will never find joy if you want to be alone." They are so wonderfully weird...when viewed through societal norms. But their silence isn't loss. Nor is it sad. This film is neither reckless nor subversive of their challenges. Rather it articulates almost flawlessly their playful, desperately painful yearning for authenticity in the world that most people shy away from. I haven't seen a film this engrossing in over a decade. As a writer, I don't merely understand them. I am them. And I applaud and grieve their choice to shun their loved ones while simultaneously wishing I had the courage to live such a deeply rich inner life, isolated and unspoiled. The soundtrack weaves beautifully in tandem with their creative evolution. A lovely and endearing surprise. Ignore the critics. Settle in with a glass of wine. Don't tell anyone you're watching it. Keep it secret. Keep it close.
The Manor (2021)
Afraid for Mom
Having just brought my mom home from a brief stay in an SNF after surgery, this hits very close to home. Barbara as the lead is lovely, making mountains of a benign script and hooking us instantly with her F bombs and gorgeous eyes. The relationship with her grandson has a calm, tender, playful energy that draws you easily into an understanding of the part he might play in her, ahem, escape. I easily deduced the hook but I still enjoyed the penultimate ending. Great actors, fun story, especially relevant if you have an elderly parent.