Change Your Image
ingridxxxxxx
Reviews
Ssam maiwei (2017)
Zero plot
I feel like it has the same plot every episode? No major happenings - just building up to the big fight. Feel like they could have shorten it down to 5 episodes and it would have been better. The side characters story was also boring.
Seolganghwa (2021)
Wow. This is going to be another masterpiece
THE PLOT. THE CHARACTERS. THE CHEMISTRY! MUSIC. CINEMATOGRAPHY. THE SUSPENSE!!!! Wow - wow - wow. This is giving me Crash Landing on You vibes. Can't wait to see how it all unfolds. Liking it so far - 9 episodes deep.
Bap Jal Sajuneun Yeppeun Nuna (2018)
slow paced but comfortable drama
It doesn't have a lot of plot and is really drawn-out over 16 episodes but they managed to make it a comfortable drama with beautiful and fitting music. The only downside is the ending - which i found weak. Jin-ah has finally reunited with her mother. What happened to their relationship now that they got back together? I feel like a better ending would have been if the mother in ep 15 realises her daughters unhappiness and her daughter could have been married and given her grandkids already if she weren't that stubborn. She would then apologise to Joon-hee and Kyeong-seo, and accept their relationship with jin-ah. They would reunite and we get an episode where they're together again and experience those lovely moments filled with love to make up for the five episodes of pain and suffering. Feel like i waited through all those horrible episodes (where everything went south) for nothing back in the end.
Haepiniseu (2021)
Boring and repetitive plot. weak ending
I feel like every episode had the exact same plot.
Sae-Bom and Yi-Hyun being detectives and hitting people
Sae-Bom and Yi-Hyun increased intimacy level: +1%
Crazy People: 2-3
Amount of Zombie fights: 1
New infected: 1 every two episodes
Deaths: 1 every two episodes
Cure- updates: 2
It went on and on and on. I was waiting for a change of scenery or plot, but it stayed the same until the end. Weak and boring.
Only positive thing is the chemistry between Sae-Bom and Yi-Hyun. But their slowly developing relationship made that irrelevant.
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
An unexpected psychological thriller
Really liked this one. Great plot twist!!!
The movie is a psychological thriller so when the jumpscare came it scared the crap out of me - even though i never jump at those. Thats impressive!
I think the scene by the water symbolizes the two boys finally reuniting with their families in heaven.
Left me in tears - bravo.
Find Me in Your Memory (2020)
good concept, wrong execution
Good start and concept, but the ending got boring. Plot goes really slow and a lot of unnecessary fill-in scenes. I'm left with not a single good scene to be frank. Could have stopped at 16 episodes. But the story is great - sad they didn't make it more compact and memorable.
Gaet-na-eul cha-cha-cha (2021)
dont believe all the fake reviews
Very slow-paced and boring kdrama - sadly. Went downill from around ep 10. I like the triangle and three mysteries, but i feel like they were building it up so much for such a long time only to reveal boring answers in the last eps. Also.. unnecessary death of grandma, cringy script and a lacking character development (apart from a slight adjustment and clarification for yoon hye-jin actions). This one was a no from me.
Mai Neim (2021)
A 10/10 up until the last 20 min
I had 20 minutes left of the whole series that I had just binge-watched in a day. I was planning on rating it a 10/10 and seeing it again, but the killing of Pildo, and everything that followed after, ruined it for me. What even becamen of Jiwoo after all of this? It left me feeling empty which caused the problems i had ignored thorughout the series to became noticeable and annoying. Such as the main characters never dying even after having been stabbed countless times. So sad and dissapointed that they wasted such a good show in seconds.
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
Well done Oh Jung Se!
Came for romance. Stayed for an amazing acting perfomance by Oh Jung Se, in his portrayal of Moon Sang-tae.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
This changed my standards forever
No movie or tv show i've ever seen, has come close to compare to this. And i've kept track of every single one, which is about 540.
I laughed, i cried, i got shivers down my spine. Their chemistry is immaculate and the story... wo! Also their acting! I feel everything they feel. I've never cried so much my entire life (ep 7-9). They have a way of always finding the exact right thing to say to completely break your heart.
The character arcs. The script. The scenes. The music. No words can explain how much this has changed my standards for both movies, tv-shows and especially men...
Well done.
Tri orísky pro Popelku (1973)
Norwegian tradition
In Norway, its a tradition to watch this every christmas morning at 11:00. It was even selected for digitization in 2014 financed by Norway.
Beautiful story.
Stay Alive (2006)
Jumpscares timestamp
Mild = May startle some viewers
Moderate = Small jumpscare
Severe = Big jumpscare. Only one
01:04: A bloody eye suddenly appears with an accompanied scream (moderate)
02:05: Same scream. A kid appears in the broken window to the left (moderate)
03:25: A sudden phonecall may startle some viewers (mild)
05:00: He's asleep. Same scream. Suddenly inside the game and the red lady (countess Elizabeth Bathory) approaches (moderate)
05:35: As he walks down the stairs, we suddenly see the lady in red scream (Severe!)
12:04: Sudden cut to a trains bell (mild)
13:28: After he says «lighter works» the same scream comes once again with fire (moderate)
14:54: He looks inside peeping hole and a guy suddenly shows up (mild)
20:32 Suddenly in an actionscene of the game (mild)
22:12: The red lady runs up from behind and kills him (mild)
22:35: After he asks if we will try to get back into the game, a figure appears running in the hallway with a startling sound (mild)
29:48: Sudden cut to flames (mild)
32:52 a sudden cut to a kid approaching may startle some viewers (mild)
33:00 a carhorn may startle some viewers (mild)
34:43 bloody girl walking in the back may startle som viewers
37:14 A figure suddenly appears on the road (mild)
50:45 October sees a girl in the window accompanied by a sound (moderate)
1:01:22 Sudden cut to doll with worms (moderate)
1:01:55 The table suddenly breaks (mild)
1:09:05: Sudden sound and red lady approaching (moderate)
The concept is great, but the jumpscares are cheap.
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Guessed the plot twist the first half hour
I watch too many movies... Quite boring to be honest
365 dni (2020)
Good concept, but terrible execution
I like the idea of a powerful mafia boss falling in love with a beautiful woman and trying everything to convince her of loving him. What I don't understand is his motif for loving her (he saw her face in a near death experience and thus they are soul mates? nope try again), why he chose to kidnap her (he could have easily made her fall in love with him using his looks, charm and money the legal way), laura so easily forgiving him for kidnapping her and cutting her out from her life (aka taking away all of her choices, and laura does not seem to be the type of woman who wants a man to control her or her life) and (a minor irritation) why they chose such a horrible haircut for her in the final half of the movie (also the fact that they didn't even show us the results clearly in a shot before the bar scenario). And nick names such as "baby girl" is just cringey - how about just "are you lost?" but thats more my personal opinion. In addition, there are also many scenes I would have done differently and a lot of lines in the script that i would have rewritten. Such a shame really. This could have been a hit with the younger generation. The choke- scenes have, for instance, made their rounds on tik tok.
Ask Laftan Anlamaz (2016)
One of the most amazing series there is.
The storyline is beyond clever! Murats acting is unbelievable. It's the little things that counts, and all his movements around Hayat is what really "proved" their love for me. Their chemistry is to die for!!! Hayats beauty is like nothing i have ever seen before. Amazing series. Too bad about the ending, cause they really lost track. And Hayats character, between slapping Murat and forgiving him (ep24,part25), became very inconsistent with what we took her for and saw her as. But anyway, I wish they would have renewed the series from where they left off, before the 5-year after scene came on. And also too bad that it is not possible to watch with english subtitles and HD- quality. With a little bit of marketing and more availability- this series could have taken the world by storm. Look at "SKAM" from Norway for instance. HD- quality, easy accessibility and english subtitles
Yesterday (2019)
Horrible
Absolutly hate it. The songs were too loud, the script did not make sense and the filming were just bad. Not my taste att all. Low-budget feeling.