Change Your Image
Sounds_Shadey
Reviews
Blindspotting (2021)
A real show about the town! Oaktown that is...
If you've not from the Bay Area or never even been to Oakland, then you will not get this show. And no, I'm not talking about Berkeley, or even Alameda County, I'm talkin' bout' the Town! The birthplace of the hyphy movement, that West coast pimp game, west coast spoken word, The Black panthers, and so much influential black culture, it's impossible to lay out in this post. The negative reviews are astonishing to me. Theshow is weird, just like the town of Oakland, which is what makes it so on point to the follow-up from the movie. If you don't know anything the Town, W. Kamau Bell has a good episode on United Shades of America. Please bring this show back for more seasons. And if you have never seen Rafel Casal do his spoken word, that is something you definitely need to check out!
One Shot (2021)
Better than I expected!
After reading this was shot in one take, i have even more appreciation for this film. This is one great action movie, hands down. Anything is possible if you stay calm...
Sno Babies (2020)
Christian movie in disguise
Just terrible. Super low budget, terrible acting. Soundtrack is christian rock...
Pig (2021)
This was really good.
So I saw Nick Cage, and I was skeptical, because, well , I think we all know why of late, but this was very good. This is not some hillbilly action flick, it's very touching and deals with grief. Highly recommend.
The Chi (2018)
What happened!
The first 2 seasons were awesome! They were positive, insightful, real, and fun. Then the onset sexual harassment scandal hit , and since then, it went downhill, and It's unrecognizable. Either cancel it, or bring in a new storyline.
The Ice Road (2013)
Did I just watch a 90 minute Kenworth commercial??
So once again, Liam is a man with a special set of skills here to save the day. Great action, unbelievable feats, super evil villains, but same plot. Still good though...
Hunted (2020)
A Bit unconventional, but good!
There are several happenstance scenes that make this very good!
French Exit (2020)
OMG! If i see one more movie about sad rich people...
Michelle's performance was great, but what was thee point of this movie...
Vanquish (2021)
Please stop putting Ruby Rose in Movies!
Why? Seriously, why? Does she have something on someone important? Does she know someone that can green light anything? Did she sign a blood contract with Satan, I mean, seriously, why? She had a few episodes on Orange is the new black, and then major roles. She is getting roles that an actor should have be getting if they were in the business for like 20+ years, so why? Being serious here...
Hunter Hunter (2020)
Yeeeeeeeeeeeeessssss!
IFC does it again! They never seem to disappoint on the movies they put out...
Donna (2020)
Meh!
Coulda been worse. The film and the actual story...
Warrior Nun (2020)
More teenage drivel!
I know teens are the new cash cow, but enough already! Can we please get back to making quality shows with depth?
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Where do I begin...
Just no! Enough of the cash grabs. Let's face it the First 2 were awesome, then three was,no words to describe how terrible it was. Then 4, Salvation, was just that, salvation. This to me was the best of franchise, & i was so hopeful it was going to get back to the direction of a great storyline, and then they kept bringing Arnold back, when he should have just stayed away. The TV series was actually pretty good, way better than this so called movie. Congrats hollywood, you killed another franchise...
Florida Girls (2019)
this is already a classic!
Ignore the bad reviews as they have probably never lived below the poverty line. This is as real as it gets! This is one of the funniest shows I've seen in a while. Seems like they are using real addicts, & real residents with real everyday poor people life choices.
The Shivering Truth (2018)
Classic Adult Swim!
Eat some shrooms' and trip balls! This is classic Adult Swim. If you are not into stupid funny shows, that make no sense, this is not for you...