Change Your Image
KaleidoscopeJac
Reviews
Evil (2019)
Comfort show
This is one of my favorite comfort shows, right along with The Office. I love horror shows and movies and there is just something about the premise, the slight camp, the family dynamics, the dark teal scenes with warm lighting, the various creepy demons, and the characters that has me totally hooked! Hope it never ends.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Heartbreaking Final Season
Game of Thrones may forever be known as the series with the worst ever final season. I am still in awe and heartbroken with how much of a dumpster fire it was. And to think people used to gripe over the finale of The Sopranos...
It has been 3 years since the finale and I still can't fathom ever wanting to give the series a second watch or recommend it to a friend. As far as a television show goes, this is pretty devastating. If you are interesting in watching it for yourself, brace for major disappointment but be thankful you can binge it and have plenty of warning for a mediocre ending. I can't even imagine how painful it has been for the super fans and the actors.
Candy (2022)
Biel
First time I've really enjoyed Jessica Biel! I've certainly never thought of her as a bad actress but I felt like this role allowed her to really show her skill and I'd love to see more!
The Rental (2020)
Rushed ending
Everything up until the ending was in my opinion, perfect.
Great story set-up, acting, and cinematography. All four actors made this story come alive and are personal favorites. I enjoyed the long build up to the ending, the story telling kept me fully engaged. It felt so real, a lot of smart choices made with character development and plot. I'm a huge horror fan and the acting and dialogue here was far better than most horror films. I liked that the sex scene in the shower wasn't immediately revealed, nice shocking touch.
I only wish the ending would have been slowed down. I wanted to feel my own fear and panic build to the point where I'm at the edge of my seat and can barely watch. It lacked that suspense and creativity between each killing. I would definitely watch another film from Franco and look forward to it.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
A lot better than I was anticipating
Probably more of a 7-7.5/10 but I rated 10/10 to balance out all of the ridiculous 1 star reviews. 1 star reviews over 1 mild joke about Taylor Swift in a completely fictional tv show and spoken by an incredibly problematic character. If anything, it was fitting that such a character would make that joke, just like how the teacher held racist sentiments.
Âya to majo (2020)
What did I just watch?
I have so many questions and frustrations with this film and it's completely underdeveloped plot.
Earwig never explores the fact that her actual name is Earwig after growing up to believe that it is Erica Wigg. Seems like that would be a profound revelation to explore. And why was she named after the band? Is she actually The Mandrake's child since we see a two second flirty scene of her mother(!?) kissing The Mandrake in a car? Speaking of her mother(!?) Was the lady with the red hair actually Earwig's mother?
In the opening scene when Earwig is dropped off by her mother(?) the mother(?) leaves a note saying that she's being chased by 12 witches. Who are those 12 witches? Why was she being chased? Why did Bella Yega and The Mandrake go from seemingly normal-behaving band mates to evil witches willing to harm children and animals? Did they realize that Earwig was the daughter of their former band mate when they adopted her? Were they cursed?
The animation looked like it was made for a toddler television program and the "mean eyes" that Earwig would do was somehow truly off-putting. A spell was made to protect Earwig and Thomas but not tested until near the end of the film. A nearly solid hour was wasted with a tired slave-owner routine that went nowhere.
The ending solidified Earwig and the Witch as a terrible film with a terrible message of the oppressed becoming the oppressor without ever exploring provenance or experiencing freedom.
The Assistant (2019)
Movie goes nowhere
Super disappointed in this film. Anticlimactic and a waste of time
Run (2020)
Disappointing and dull
Just made it through the 3rd episode, hoping this series would become more intriguing and enjoyable... Unfortunately, it did not. I love both these lead actors but they are so devoid of chemistry with one another that it's painful to watch. How this has an overall "6/10" is beyond me.