Change Your Image
pauldtrigger
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
Just turn the brain off and enjoy the cheese
We all know the format of these types of movies. Different details but the structure is the same as most of Roland's films, especially the latest independence day. I wish Roland could harness what he did with Stargate..
It's not that bad of a film, just outdated. It has some great talent that is underutilized due to a lackluster script. It's fun and has elements from other cheese movies a few decades ago. If you like pseudo sci-fi action films with in a 90s style you'll enjoy this film, just keep reasonable expectations.
The Last Duel (2021)
Enjoy this style of Cinema while you can
I fear after Ridley Scott is gone productions of this caliber will go with them. Very few will have the reputation to gain top-tier talent and large budgets for something that is not appealing to short attention-span viewers that dominate the audience these days.
The movie does its best to cover the material in under 3hours. It's a very difficult story to write a screenplay for feature-length film, so i forgive the flaws. I am looking forward to an extended directors cut (if one exists).
The acting performances and world-building are incredible. The characters are outstanding and engrossing. There are some very violent and brutal scenes but it is not overdone in my opinion. It all fits well with the story and the world.
A must see for those who have some patience.
One Punch Man: Wanpanman: The Encircling Net of Justice (2019)
what is story development anyways
A lot of kids just want to see Saitama punch things, how about a bit of story? This episode was fairly well done. In some ways I am enjoying the Season 2 arc more than season 1 just because there is some continuity between episodes. Also they are staying fairly true to the manga itself.
One Punch Man: Wanpanman: The Resistance of the Strong (2019)
Best story development of the series
This season is shaping up to have a superior story arc to season 1. Quit complaining about how 'oh if they could have animated it like the first season...". The animation is fine and the sound is arguably even better.
One Punch Man: Wanpanman: Class S Heroes (2019)
Highlight of the season so far
This episode has got everything. Good fights, comedy, emotion etc. Also great sound in this episode as well. This is building the characters into a longer arc than S1 and I like it.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Very mediocre
This season presented a significant challenge for writers closing all the character arcs and huge plot buildup over the. Most tv series only have one or maybe a few arcs to close, GoT has over a dozen. Having a closing season that would satisfy all their fans would be nearly impossible.
Plot direction aside, some of the dialogue and writing this episode was just poor quality and awkward. The writers tried an unconventional ending in GoT style, and overall i didn't mind the direction they put the characters, but they fell on their face in delivery.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Outstanding action-thriller
Few movies paint the picture with visuals and sound like both Sicario movies do. Cinematography is top-tier in these films. Great performances by the actors.
Minus a star for the plot that kind of takes an odd, nonsensical turn but still comes across as entertaining.
Terrifier (2016)
Plenty of fake reviews
This movie isn't awful, but certainly isn't great. The second half is a real chore to sit through. The set is remarkably boring and the acting is C-Tier.
First off, this film is a hardcore slasher/gore film. In this department they do pretty well.
Also that retro/80s hipster tint is getting overused.
Overall a decent movie to put on for a slasher horror with guy friends.