Change Your Image
pacsmell
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Deputy: Graduation Day (2020)
View of law enforcement
This must a new record for pronouncement. The main announces that he is a proponent of Sanctuary state law in the first minute. You know what this series is all about and don't need to watch in further.
FBI: Most Wanted: Dopesick (2020)
Characters don't grab you
LaCroix character is uninspired as the rest of the cast. Plot was predictable. No suspense.
Christmas à la Mode (2019)
Jennifer Ellis character abrupt turnaround was unbelievable
Dorothy White doing about face and stating that she was all for saving the family farm was soooo false face. The protagonist just saying it is all good is just a ludicrous. I would have given this one a 7, but dropped it to a 4.
A Christmas Crush (2019)
DOA
Sorry to say this but the plot is so hard to watch I wanted it slit my wrists.
A Christmas Princess (2019)
Strong independent woman collapses
The would be princess being all about independence and self righteous gets all indignant when someone doesn't think she has the 'right stuff'. She up and quits. When the going gets tough, miz snap your fingers doesn't get going. Prince is a Calvin Klein model.
Grudge Match (2013)
Past their prime and then some...
The film was annoying in a number of ways.
First, the really bad CGI trying to paste Stallone and DeNiro's faces on younger bodies was laughable.
The one liners were hard to take like listening to nails rake across a chalk board.
Stallone's grumpiness that others mention is perfectly in sync with the movie's circumstances. DeNiro being a huckster mirrors real life. Rather depressing, but eh.
Both of them make money on this film because they like Facebook know what the public will allow.
Reef Break: Pilot (2019)
Ever try too hard...
The first episode is pretty dang bad. The characters lack any sort of chemistry. They all appear to be angry at each other. Instead of evolving characters organically, let us throw them out there in flashy splashy manner. In fact, i thought of Lori Loughlin situation when watching this episode. Nothing to see here...keep moving.
NCIS: Los Angeles: False Flag (2019)
Background JAG characters resolve 9 year old mystery
Well, LtCol Sarah M. shares what happened to her relationship with Capt Rabb. Shakespearean? Yet, it didn't spark. I guess some mysteries are better left unsolved.
NCIS: Los Angeles: The Guardian (2019)
JAG not meshing with NCIS LA
Rabb character lacked the spark and didn't fit well into this era. He wasn't lawyering, investigating, nor in the action. He was a backstory. One that should have been left as a mystery.
The Code: Blowed Up (2019)
It ain't no JAG
The characters have no grip or bite. It feels plastic. It could be the writers. Whether or not the UCMJ is being followed properly isn't going to be interpreted by the viewers.
Whiskey Cavalier: Pilot (2019)
Brain Dead on Arrival
If this lasts more than three episodes, then the viewing audience are idiots. The performances are like watching compost dissolve.
Blue Bloods: Disrupted (2019)
Stand up to the Left
I thought the episode was stellar. In line with Tom Selleck's character, he attempts to talk with the psychotic social activist Professor, who seemed to be a black Blasie Ford, in reasoned approach. J. Feliz, who believes she holds the moral high ground, doesn't admit anything she did was wrong when the PC outs her for being apart of the 'fake' protestor having his foot run over. She stands her ground when wrong in the face of being of ethical character. Tom Selleck stood his ground and told the whack job that the next go around was going to be no holds barred. The grumbling about competing story lines is what happens when you have a large cast and wish to highlight many talents.
New Amsterdam (2018)
Typical Progressive Tripe
I tried to give this series the benefit of the doubt because of Ryan Eggold. However, he can't carry this fantasy land of a drama. You can act anyway you want as long as it supports the Progressive ideal. Sorry, pass.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Jay Hernandez has no screen presence
Zeus and Apollo were the best actors in this episode.
It was all identity politics in this loser of a reboot.
Magnum needed to be Hispanic. Does J.H. look like a Thomas Sullivan Magnum? Higgins needed to be a female.
With that said, Jay Hernandez was like a wet rag. You need to have some sort of charm, charisma, and/or sparkle for this role. You are in the shadows of Tom 'Freakin' Selleck. Selleck would be gracious and say Jay is doing a great job. It would be a lie. At no time during the episode did i get the feeling he was headlining the show. He was plastic and cast because of his race.
Yup, this should end mercifully before the season can complete.