Change Your Image
chazken-14372
Reviews
V for Vendetta (2005)
POWER TO THE PEOPLE!
The man wears a mask, with no visible features. Who is he? No one really knows, but does it really matter. However, he has a voice and a purpose:
A Voice that reasons;
A Voice that persuades;
A Voice that Violates;
A Voice that Vindicates and
A Voice that advocates Vengeance!
Returning "Power to the People" is his raison d'etre!
Love & Friendship (2016)
HATE & MALICE!
Good performances by all, but a dreadful story of lies, deceipt and selfishness!
WandaVision (2021)
WANDAFUL!!
The series started off kind of weird and zany, but she was mourning for her loss. She was going through a processes of healing and when challenged by the powerful Agatha Harkness, she evolved, and became The Scarlet Witch!!
Promising Young Woman (2020)
REVENGE IS A DISH BEST SERVED COLD!
Gripping film with a great performance by Carey Mulligan. However, although those responsible for this double tragedy will be punished the revenge was not complete because she was not there to see it through!
Babylon 5: Intersections in Real Time (1997)
RESISTENCE IS NOT FUTILE!
He survived Z'ha'Dum and his own 'death'. He has a destiny to sustain him and no amount of torture will ever break him!
Clash of the Titans (2010)
MUCH I THOUGHT IT WOULD BE
I'm old enough to appreciate both films and I loved the original with great legendary actors. This version is a good attempt and deserves a far better score.
Judi Bowker as Andromeda was very beautiful in the original film and although I respect Alexa Davalos as an actress I was surprised just how beautiful she looked and how sensitive her performance was.
The Thing (1982)
ICE COLD HORROR!
The first time I watched this film was on my 19th Birthday on a snowy winters night in a Cinema in Ilford, with my best mate at the time. I almost pooed myself I was so scared and what made it worst was the Cinema turned off the heating so you felt almost like you were trapped in the Ice Cold conditions just like they were in the film.
Star Trek: Voyager: Caretaker (1995)
THE FIRST FEMALE LEAD CAPTAIN IN STAR TREK
January 1995 Star Trek Voyager the first of the series with a Female Captain in the lead role. The anticipation for all Trek fans was incredible and Kate Mulgrew did extremely well and even excelled in the role of Captain Kathryn Janeway.
The first episode Caretaker set the series on it's path of a long, but very exciting Voyage home!
King Kong (2005)
BEAUTIFUL STORY OF BEAUTY & THE BEAST
Directed by Peter Jackson a magnificient version of Beauty & the Beast. Over three hours long it flashes by quickly as you are immersed in this fantastic display of Beastdom with King Kong at it's head!
Scream (2015)
PURE HORROR TV
I binged watched all three seasons on Netflix last year. I couldn't sleep, but I didn't mind because it was so watchable!
The idea of someone using the theme of the famous Scream film series, Starring Neve Campbell, Courtney Cox and David Arquette, to make a series as intense as the films was a Nightmare idea, but good!
Supergirl: Blood Memory (2019)
SUPERGIRL SHARES HER SECRET!
Emotional episode where Kara Danvers tries to help Nia on her journey of discovery of her true Destiny!
Molly's Game (2017)
Powerful Story told Well!
All the performances by lead actors were impressive, especially Idris Elba as Molly's lawyer. Jessics Chastain has never been one of my favourite actors to be honest, but I must admit her performance was strong and well worth watching, even Oscar worthy.
Blade (1998)
MARVEL'S FIRST SUCCESSFUL SUPERHERO FILM
Wesley's Snipes Kick Ass Vampire Slayer, was original, spectaculer spectacle and great fun to watch at the cinema.
One little known fact is that the success of this film Blade saved the MCU, Marvel Cinematic Universe, from Bankruptcy. If it wasn't for the financial success of this film Iron Man, Captain America and The Avengers would not have been made.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
The Batman Rises!
Batman is a true Hero, who becomes a Superhero through strife, self sacrifice and selflessness!
The Dark Knight (2008)
NOT THE BEST STORY!
The rating is far too high for an abortion of the Batman lore.
Harvey Dent was not a Hero. He was a very selfish, arrogant man that couldn't except loss like a true hero.
Batman's sacrifice of his Hero status was not necessary!
The Fall: Their Solitary Way (2016)
So much time to say so little!
A show with such great potential and good actors, takes far too long to tell the story of a pyschopath with a Death Wish!
Quatermass (1979)
Truly Disturbing Apocalyptic Mini Series!
I was only sixteen years old when I first saw this mini series and it still scares me to this day. John Mills as Quatermass bought real gravitas and sensitivity to the role.
"Huffty Puffty Ringstone Round" Mesmerising, Hypnotic Rhyme that sets the tone for the entire series!
Luther: Episode #1.1 (2010)
Brilliant Pyschological Police Drama!
Luther: Episode 1.1 of season 1 - this series is a more complex psychological Police Drama, but not typical a novel idea.
Although I've watched all five seasons before, I'm still surprised at the antagonisim between Luther and Alice Morgan, the genious psychopath!
Alice was child prodigy, enrolled at Oxford University at the age of 13 and graduated with a Ph.D in Astrophysics at the age of 18. Unfortunately, she is a Pyschopath, no Empathy whatsoever.
However, she respects Luther, who is significantly more intelligent than the average Copper and she sees him as a challenge to her superior intellect throughout the entire series.
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989)
Agreed Yuppie Garbage
Intellectual, all talk and very little action.
Crap, Crap, Crap
Battlestar Galactica: Faith (2008)
Oh God, Very Emotional!
Having to watch a character dying from Cancer, like Madam President who bonded with another patient, also dying of cancer, played by Nana Visitor, was very emotional as our family has experienced this for real with the untimely death of my younger sister, forty five years ago.
Belgravia: Episode #1.6 (2020)
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE REBORN
Evil will always sow the seeds of it's own destruction.
True Love and Justice will always prevail.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Visitor (1995)
VERY EMOTIONAL EPISODE!
About a son's unending love for his Father. Told by Jake Sisko over many decades in the future.
"Time waits for no Man!"
Note I first saw this episode on terrestrial TV, BBC2 in the UK, then again more than once recently on Netflix.
The Sinner: Part VIII (2017)
Amazing dramatic, emotional drama!
Shockingly, powerful and emotional drama. I salute Jessica Biel for her amazing and brave performance. The young actress Nadia Alexander, who plays her vulnerable but very brave sister had me in tears at the end. Note I watched the first season on Netflix.
Knives Out (2019)
BRILLIANT WHO DONE IT!
All star cast in an amazing film about the possible murder of very rich Patriarch, who also likes to play games with his relatives, who plot and scheme against each other in an effort to gain the most from his Will.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Fascinating Character Study
Noomi Rapace excels with this amazing performance!