Change Your Image
mattsmith-21755
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
Oh WOW
Strange new Worlds is the first Star Trek I've watched since Voyager. I only wanted to give a look when I gained access via a streaming service. I enjoyed the first episode and it didn't take me long to work out when this was set. I knew nothing about the show beforehand which made this more exciting. The format is completely different, smooth and decently paced. Great Characters played by actors I'm not familiar with. I enjoyed the first season and I'm looking forward to the next season.
The show contains newer Sound effects and when a ship comes out of warp drive it hits a dead stop unlike the TNG/DS9/Voyager days.
Mission: Impossible (1966)
Still enjoyable even in this modern age
Like many people I watched this show back when I was a child, this was one of my favorite shows on TV along side MASH and Star Trek TOS. Mission Impossible was simply fantastic to watch as a small child, it had it all, action, adventure and some very fine looking women. The missions amazed me, especially ones which used technology. Now in 2018 I'm watching the show on DVD, in 2017 I was lucky to see the very first season which shocked me because there was NO Mr Phelps, we had this Briggs guy.. The first couple of episodes were a bit shaky but after that the format began to take shape. Now I'm enjoying the dvd boxset which will give me hours of entertainment. As we live in a world full of technology it's great to watch this show made back when life was simple and very low tech. It brings back so many memories of those simple times. This show is not for the youth of today, they wouldn't understand or enjoy this.