Change Your Image
dolphinds
Reviews
Albino Farm (2009)
Actually quite enjoyable!
I was on the fence about watching this one but I'm glad I gave it a try. Good, albeit familiar story. Held interest throughout. Hateable and likable characters.
Kind of cross between Wrong Turn and The Hills Have Eyes. Suspenseful, scary. I'm glad I watched!
Blackwater (2007)
Blackwater...Meh
Blackwater wasnt perfect. Noticeably bad actors, they weren't as bad as some I've seen. Story was predictable and yet, I watched it. Kept me i terested enough to watch. Kinda enjoyed it. If you can look past the low budget you might just enjoy it too.
The Witching Season (2015)
Great little anthology series
Im not really into anthologies but thought I'd give it a try. The witching season took me back to the good old horror scares of the 70s. Well done, plenty of suspense and scares. I quite enjoyed it
Getaway (2020)
Not a bad little movie!
Wasn't expecting much but was pleasantly surprised. This movie was more of a thriller, without a lit if gore, which is fine by me. The storyline flowed well and it was easy to follow. I quite enjoyed it.
Host (2020)
Creepy goodness!
I enjoyed this one more than I thought I would. Well acted, lots of suspense. If you liked movies such as ubfriended or the den, you'll love this one!
The Invisible Man (2020)
Pretty fair entertainment
Wasnt sure about this one as my genre preference does not include science fiction. However gave it a go and pleasantly surprised. Great acting, eerie psychological scary. Enjoyed it
A Fall from Grace (2020)
Why all the hate? Great movie
I'm not sure why all of t he reviews I read were negative. I almost didnt watch because of them. But I did and I really enjoyed it. Acting was great. Story was intriguing. You have to watch to judge for yourself but I'm glad I did
Creep Nation (2019)
Meh
Decent enough. Acting not bad. Great premise. In my opinion lots of scenes could have been scratched and more suspense added would have made this movie from meh to ok!
Haunt (2019)
Eh!
I found this movie mildly interesting to watch. Previews looked great and I had big expectations. But as the movie went on, it was less haunted. Pardon the pun. Not at all realistic . Haunted houses are or supposed to be all the rage, packed like hell fest. This one was just several kids that come upon this haunted house out in the middle of nowhere. Just them and several psychopaths that want to kill them. I much prefer the 80's classic 'The Funhouse'.
Witches in the Woods (2019)
Boring!
I was excited to see this after reading the synopsis and reviews but only made it half way through. It's hard to figure out what each character's story is. A LOT of testatoron but nothing scary at all. Maybe the 2nd half makes up for it but the first half is a boring mess.
The Butcher (2006)
Not sure why the low reviews.
Yes cliche done before, but pretty entertaining to watch. Similar to a few others of its genre, it fits in nicely and adds some tense moments. Not sure why the low reviews. I liked it!
The Harvesting (2019)
Kinda creepy
Decent movie. I liked the premise. The parents of the two kids were not great actors. I thought all the other actors, especially the kids, were great . Not scary, but odd enough to keep you wondering . Not basvatcall. Give it a try
Matriarch (2018)
Quietly shocking
Quite a good movie. I wasnt sure what to expect but i quite liked it. Nice story, good actors. Quietly shocking and a bit disturbing. Worth the watch.
Halloween (2018)
So disappointing!
As a big Halloween movie buff I was stoked to see the 40 year anniversary movie. For naught! This movie was so disjointed. Nothing flowed. It didn't make sense. The idea of taking the original and discounting the sequels was confusing for those of us who have seen the whole series of Halloween movies. Characters were unlikable and quite frankly most were expendable. It was a huge let down for me and I'm sure a lot of Halloween buffs out there.dont waste your time on this one. Like Halloween 3 it is forgetable
Friend Request (2013)
Kinda bland...
This movie was just ok...story concept was good but the movie was predictable from he start. Acting not bad. No twists. Again...Just ok