Change Your Image
sharyn-86088
Reviews
The Boat Builder (2017)
Touching movie. Loved it!
Ignore the poor reviews. Apparently, they have to have everything laid out for them. No imagination.
This is movie is worth watching from start to finish. I especially loved the way it ended. Definitely closure.
Even a surprise or two! All the characters are well defined.
The lead characters, the old man and the orphan were believable and natural. The daughter's appearances were brief but effective to the storyline.
The story ended on a positive note. It wasn't necessary to show all the details for a satisfactory ending. The message was clear and appropriate to the storyline! I guess those poor reviewers need everything spelled out for them or they were anticipating a totally different ending.
The New Daughter (2009)
What a disappointment
Started out intriguing, mistaking thinking it would be good because, after all, it stars Kevin Costner. Should have known better.
It's usually hard to figure out if a teenager is being possessed or not, even in real life. So I was ready to give her character the benefit of doubt. Especially because her little brother is such a sweetly-pie.
After awhile I began to suspect this may turn into another disappointing freaky flick when the babysitter was brought in. Mrs. Doubtfire she isn't!
Costner as a father was useless.
My rating plummeted to 1 for the sorry excuse for an ending. Perhaps they were hoping to make a sequel.
Dream on!
Bodyguard (2018)
Only 7 episodes!
Grabbed us at the very first and kept us glued to the screen every single episode with drama and suspense!
Well acted, excellent script, surprise ending. Enough said.
Catching Faith (2015)
Could have used subtitles
The "background" music overpowered the dialog throughput the movie. Subtitles could have helped. Being able to hear probably would have improved my score!