Change Your Image
boudybob
Reviews
Avanpost (2019)
Is this some kind of a joke?
Only good thing about this is the CG. Don't waste your time, there is nothing here what so ever. Very poor clunky story, I would rather say there is no story at all.
The movie is not even good or near good! and what's with the "not hollywoodish kinda movie" what is wrong with you guys? Are criticizing the movie based on the origin or the story its self?
I kept waiting for the story to develop but there is no development, no plot actually It's just some guys running with guns. That's it in a Nutshell.
What happened to writers!!
Space Force (2020)
Enjoyable
Don't know about all the negative reviews but i laughed A LOT. This is not supposed to be realistic, that's the beauty of creative work. You can have a solid concept yet play with it as you like and represent it the way you like.
Acting was very good, story was too, and the comedy lines weren't all great or funny but most of the time I pretty much laughed. One thing I always dislike about Netflix shows tho, that they brute force LGBT into the show no matter what context is it and this is not the case in real life.
La Gomera (2019)
One of its kind!
The Movie is so special and it kinda has its own thing I dunno. Slowly building and revealing the story piece after piece seamlessly. My only take about it is the sound editing and mixing.
Ozark: All In (2020)
Review for the whole season
This season lacks a lot of what we saw before in season 1 and 2. It started out great tho then nearly at the middle it continued with the same dull pace.
No suspense, no tension, no interesting story and surprises. After the first season they dropped the quality and originality of the show now here we go again with season 3 with even more lower quality and originality.
What really makes this show genuine is the story, which barley seen any development in this season. They dragged us with Ben's story more than half of the season and they built the whole season around him and they reacted to his reactions. If you take a good look at season 1 and 2 you will see my point.
In every way, I didn't like this season at all.
The Blacklist: Cornelius Ruck (No. 155) (2020)
This show is going no where sooner
So we are playing the same game, half season lez against him and the other half with him. I'm sick of this. We already half the way throw the season and no mysteries were revealed. This show is going no where sooner.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Those are 2 hr that I can't get back
Do ur self a favor and spare theses 2 hours. U need to believe me on this.
Manifest: Airplane Bottles (2020)
Finally
A descent episode finally, lets keep it this fast.
Spenser Confidential (2020)
Silly and Predictable
Old, silly, unrealistic plot. I didn't see the trailer and after the first 10 min I already figured the whole move! Why this had to be soo predictable and unrealistic too?
Why they even released this?
Manifest: Carry On (2020)
No/Poor Story Development
After the kick off in the second season, everything got so slow and dull. We lost the focus of the story. It's frustrating to watch the show now.
Our focus was shifted from figuring out why this happened to them in the first place to knowing that there was a death date then how to beat that date then the X'ers. I don't understand why they are dragging us all the way to this or why they do that with very slow pace and little development every episode?? The calling is being abused to make something like Filler Episodes and this is not the first time they do this.
Now it sounds like a lot of wasted time is spent on this show.
Onisciente (2020)
Enjoyable
It's not the best show that u can watch or even closer to good show but it's enjoyable overall.
Manifest: Return Trip (2020)
Circles
Am I the only one who has this feeling that the show started Running In Circles?
Manifest: Grounded (2020)
Wow
This season start is pretty wild. I'm very excited to see what happens next!
Medical Police (2020)
Funny
I liked the show. It's fun and i spent a good time watching it. The only problem and it's really a major one, was the unrealistic events and plot lines.
Overall, i enjoyed it especially in this time of the year where we barely have any shows but it's not the best thing you can do or watch.
Todas las pecas del mundo (2019)
Wow
I thought i was going to watch a comedy movie But this has much more to offer.
Deep idea and representation of real life situations and human mentality.
You don't see a real teenage movie everyday and you don't see a deep one too, not often at least.
His Dark Materials: Betrayal (2019)
4 Stars
My rating is 4 stars and 6/10 AT BEST but i gave it 1 just to compensate for the mad reviews.
I didn't really care for anything happened and that's on the creators.
The pace was just right at the beginning of the show but then every thing went south. They increased the pacing, rushed the events, gave unimportant moments moooore screen time and vise versa, created unmemorable moments and characters, didn't explain anything and apparently in low budget because the fight scenes were like 2 seconds and you just assume that we go on and imagine the fights in our heads.
I'm not really excited for season two and i don't know if i will watch it or not.
I'm very disappointed of great shows which keep descending into the bottom.
Paradise Hills (2019)
Level 16? Any one?
The movie is like a reboot of Level 16 but in his own world and story.
It's worse than level 16 tho and very cheesy.
Chronicle (2012)
SAVE your time
Life is too short too spend it watching this. Go find another thing to do. Absolutely waste of time.
Watchmen: See How They Fly (2019)
Worst Finale Ever
I already described in previous Reviews here ,which IMDb deleted cause they were negative review not like those shinny 10 starts, why this episode is one of the worst finales EVER!
And Again, who ever responsible for this show he better quit it and go find another job. One of the worst shows in everything they can't handle a story.
I really want to re-write it all but it was A lot and you can put that on IMDb who i know will also delete this review like the other two because they are Biased.
His Dark Materials: The Fight to the Death (2019)
Are They Speeding everything up?
Are They Speeding everything up? It's the second or third episode that I notice that.
What is happening? Where is the story? It's like they just put the conclusions on your face but you Don't see what really happened in front of you. It's a collection of glimpses of events.
Stop Jumping Into The end of events we need to see the actions our Ourselves. I'm afraid where is the direction of this show is going.
His Dark Materials: The Daemon-Cages (2019)
Expecting More
The episode was great but i was expecting more fight more to the story the tragedy the suffering and capturing all the feelings during the Battle and even more battle scenes.
They prepared us for nearly 4 episodes for this Battle and it kinda came out abruptly and rushed. I didn't even feel that this was a Battle. The elements in the story nearly had enough time to be presented.
Watchmen: A God Walks into Abar (2019)
Backstories
The show is not running in real-time or maybe the writers lost the perception of time too LOL. What is all about Backstories? Of course we need to understand what is going on and how that is connected to this but i think you are overdoing this. You only have one episode left.
If you look to this show as A show not as The Watchmen Show. You can see some plot holes like why he is not able to snap his fingers and kill all of them? He already sees the future. Why he can't dodge that?
Why there is a little progress in the story in our timeline? It's like an episode of backstory and 2 min in our time.
The show started great in my opinion then it suddenly turned all about the history and i assume you will just go back to our time in the next episode revealing all things at once, Typical.
Klaus (2019)
Can't Believe This is Netflix Production
Can't Believe This is Netflix Production. I'm totally shoked by this movie it's just fantastic and cheerful with Loads of Feelings. It's been a while now since i have seen similar movies specially when they are so great.
His Dark Materials: The Lost Boy (2019)
Great Episode filled with darkness
From where i stand, i have no problem with this episode. In fact, it's another beautiful, dark and filled with suspension episode but also with some plot holes like why they are camping in such dangerous area without enough guards and how come he sends Lyra Alone to the Unknown.
I'm also sick of ppl who just hate the show because it doesn't match the books! Come On! The show is BASED on the books it's NOT the books. The Directors and writers are free to deliver whatever vision they want to communicate and to direct the show as they see fits.
You have the right to critique them within the show its self not for not following the books to their letters! Otherwise there is no point of making a show if you just want to see the same stuff written in the books.
Alta mar: Amores que matan (2019)
The First Season End Was more convenient
The Reveal of the truth comes abruptly with some unrealistic actions at the end. Not the best explanation of events with major flaws in the script. The flaws are unlikable of the nature of this series and as I said it looks like the writers run out of time and had to reveal the truth at the end no matter what and had to make the story takes THIS route of events no matter how unrealistically were the actions and decisions of characters.
I dunno why this end was decided for the season but overall the season was good but less mysterious than the first and i guess this resulted from the fact that we already knew the nature of the show and how they handle the story line.
His Dark Materials: Armour (2019)
This Show is going very well
The show is amazing and every episode is just right. Please continue with this quality.