Change Your Image
denappel
Reviews
Året jag slutade prestera och började onanera (2022)
Funny and enjoyable movie
This movie is an excellent example that you shoudn't always care about other people's rates and reviews. It's funny, sometimes close to over the top, but it balances quite good. The story is about that it's not always easy to maintain a good balance between being ambitious in your job, having a good loving relationship and raising a child together, and at times you can fail in all three of them. Yet when you hit rock bottom, you can have new encounters that open you up for new perspectives and dealing with life. Sometimes life is dealing with the lows and keep trying your best. If you can relate to this you probably like this movie better. I watched it with my wife and it made us laugh and relax.
Il sol dell'avvenire (2023)
Unnecessary movie
I didn't like this movie at all. Perhaps this was a movie for die hard Moretti fans that saw all his movies? For me the story was very weak, the pace was utterly slow and clearly they should prohibit certain directors to act in their own movies. There were some nice shots and sure I could smile a few times. I guess a metafilm can work, but I couldn't relate to neither one of the stories and both of the stories were quite superficial and unexciting. In short: I agree with the reviewer of the gardian who writes: "I'm sure the future will be brightened by another, better Moretti film - this one is best forgotten."
Awake (2007)
Excellent movie!
I was pleasantly surprised by this movie. It has one of the best scenario for movies that I've seen in the last years. It's unexpected, intense and emotional, amazingly! What a relief to finally see a thriller again, where a good scenario is more important than the action, the music and the special effects. This movie has an amazing scenario as a backbone. It starts with a fact that will make everyone of us fear for an operation, the fact that we can stay awake during an operation because the narcoses doesn't put us asleep. But this fact is just the start of the excitement. You should see this movie, it's such a relief after a lot of brainless movies to see something sharp, intelligent and original!
Hard Candy (2005)
terrible movie
we decided to see this movie partly because it had quite good ratings on IMDb. since we disagree on this strange enthusiasm the only thing i could think of was writing my own opinion about this movie. the movie aught to be a thriller, but for me it was very boring. the set of the movie was always the same, and the main event is the dialog between the 2 main characters. this is not the most easy way to make a thriller, but it can work. what you definitely need then are good actors and a good script/dialogs. that was not present in the movie. the dialogs were constantly filled with these smart-ass remarks, always a smart remark as an answer, but in essence a very superficial conversation. the acting was too artificial, i coudn't find any sympathy for neither one of the characters nor some interest in what would happen. a few days ago we saw 'misery' a movie with kathy bates and a script of stephen king. what a difference to this movie. if hard candy tries to stand for the alternative American cinema, then i would rather choose for a brainless blockbuster, but at least the blockbuster has less pretension.
The Living and the Dead (2006)
don't see this movie!
I've learned only one thing after seeing this movie, about taste you can't discuss. the DVD cover was full with compliments about this movie, but don't ask me why. I would have never published such a movie. The plot is boringly simple, there are only 3 characters, a mother who's ill, a father that has to leave the house for a while, and a son who according to the movie summary suffers from szicofrenia. everything happens in the family house. 2 things were the most terrible in this movie, the annoying way how someone who suffers szicofrenia is pictured here, mainly as a mentally retard who can't say any word of sense, and secondly the boring dialog that repeat over and over. the movie was all about the son, but he can only act as a mentally retarded guy, not as someone who suffers from szicofrenia. it's hard to believe that this movie got still so much of positive feedback...
Hostel (2005)
fast food horror
to be honestly, i thought i was going to see a movie by Tarantino, when i started to see this movie. after it when i realized that it's not, i was not really surprised. now not that it found it a that bad movie. for me the movie was scary, if you see a horror movie and you find it scary, that the movie reached it's goal already a bit.
so the good part of the movie for me was that it could scare me. otherwise the movie was not that great. the storyline was straight, with not too many surprises. the acting was average, at itself the actors where not that bad, but they didn't got a change to say something interesting, or to show to much emotions.
if i look back on the movie now, what would have made it a bit nicer would be to have a decent ending. now the speed is put a little bit higher towards the ending. one guy survives the horror, and then he start to do kill anyone that comes on his way, and then it ends. no meaning of it all. it's a simple an eye for an eye law without too much dialogs about it either.
if you're in a critical mood while watching this movie, you can criticize a lot on this movie, if you're not and you just want to see some horror, you can enjoy it.
L'innocente (1976)
is this called love?
love often used misspelled abused love taken for a selfish game manipulating shame
he loved himself apart from that a selfish search for someone to confirm he is what he only pretends to be
was she crazy or insane was her love so true she bared the pain for her it was no game and yet she lost...
beautiful movie, timeless! delightfull to see how this movie takes his time to tell a story, the script is strong, the music emotional, the actors impressive, I can only write down positive aspects, thanks to visconti's perfectionism and talent this movie became more than a traditional story about love and hate. the thin line between the beauty of the movie and the manipulating selfish desire of the story creates a strong emotional masterpiece that will no one left untouched
Le temps qui reste (2005)
countdown to his death
le temps qui reste start with an interesting plot. the main character a professional photographer gets the verdict that he suffers from cancer, and only has one month to live. his chances to survive are so minimal that he refuses chemo-therapy, what is understandable.
so the film starts with an interesting opening question. everybody can ask himself the question, what should i do when hearing that, and your interest is caught. but after that my interest decreases every 10 minutes ending with the thought, please let him die now.
how comes? ozon's main character isn't the most sympathetic guy, but the real problem for me was the pseudo intellectual psychology behind the characters, the total lack of subtlety and the exaggerated and unbelievable plot changes. for me it was impossible to understand the decisions of romain the photographer. OK romain is not really good in maintaining intimate relationships, he is arrogant and selfish (the actor does a good job here), but for me Ozon was not capable in showing all these aspects in an interesting way. he didn't added anything of value in the movie.
ozon tries to show aspects of today's egoism, of people who are incapable of talking about feelings, about relationships. he shows how people can be incapable of changing, letting go their pride and excuse themselves. but there is no evolution in the movie. it leads to nothing, only to his death, and the one dimensional character of romain couldn't keep my interest. if you would like to see a poetic movie about life, i would suggest not to pick this one.