Change Your Image
Aeris666
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
The Matrix Reloaded
The last one was a romance, this one is an action film. It picks up where the first film left off in terms of cinematography, but the flaws are magnified. The martial arts sequences still look good, but there are more than enough of them to make it seem cumbersome and long. It's hard to imagine a film whose main line is actually held together by romance, and it's really surprising to see Giuseppe Sulfaro. (A lot of the rating for this one is sentimental points from the last one, I think)
Lan Yu (2001)
Lan YU
I cried while watching it, and I don't know if I was crying about my life or the movie. "Rainbow Shy and Afraid to be on Camera" kept feeling like it was a bad ending, and near the end thought it was a happy ending, but it almost can be seen as a good ending. The square was mentioned over and over again and I kept wondering if it was really just a romance movie.
The Great Gatsby (2013)
The Great Gatsby
The transitions are one of the few things that make the whole film work. Although adapted from "The Great Gatsby", it's nothing if the original work is not a piece of masterpiece. Much of the original is lost and only the framework of the story is restored and the visuals of the party are brought to life. However, the beauty/literary value of the original is much greater than that and not just a 'romantic story'. The soundtrack is much better than the film itself and I love Lana Del Rey!
Kedi (2016)
Kedi
Turkey is indeed cat country (but they are all afraid of me (- -;). In a carpet shop in Cappadocia, I met an old grandfather with a white beard who had a female cat with a shiny black coat. The mother cat had four cubs, but none of them were pure black and all of them had more or less mixed colours. I exchanged emails with the shopkeeper and agreed to come back to see the cat later, and received a Christmas message from him that year. The following year I wrote to ask how the kittens were doing and was told that the mother cat had been in a car accident while crossing the road and only one had survived, and there was no further contact. "The things we love will one day cease to exist." Cats are lovely and so are the people.
Tian yu (1998)
Tian Yu
Whether it is the theme of love or the accusation of the times, there are too many content worthy of being used for reference by the contemporary and even the future, and it itself exists more than the times. Lao Jin always carried a shotgun for safety, what he was afraid of.
Taeksi woonjunsa (2017)
An overrated movie
Apart from the political background, this is a very ordinary film with overly melodramatic, awkward plot twists and symbolic elements stacking. Human nature is so intertwined with good and evil that it is difficult to simply use "good or bad" to evaluate a person or a system. The movie uses a good topic as the background, but the director didn't fully use this: superb performance of the main characters can not cover up the thin characterization, the portrayal of the whole movie is more like a symbolic pile-up than a portrait of a specific historical event - I can simply apply these to the similar historical event in China or any other events ever happened in this world.
I've reflected about the soldiers, whether they've ever thought about what kind of faith/regime they are filially loyal to when they join the military? When I watched the movie, I always thought it was the work of a European or American director, and I was surprised by the censorship system in Korea that allowed the movie to be broadcast.
Last but not least, this film truly let me understand how Western countries think about China.