Change Your Image
victoriajayne-33280
Reviews
Midsomer Murders: Dressed to Kill (2023)
What a hoot
An absolute ball from beginning to end and almost as much fun as reading all the pearl clutching reviews from the miserable old daily Mail readers who,still think woke is bad ...it was a hoot with a clever little murder storyline tie in. All the guest stars were fabulous and finally we have a utterly mixed bag of black white young old rather than stale pale males. Congrats to the writers of reflecting real small town life in 2023 finally rather than recycling tired old stories. My only compliant is just not enough of the Barnaby family esp Sikes and Betty who helped distinguish this from the dull Joyce and her awful,daughter.
Dalgliesh: The Murder Room - Part 1 (2023)
Disappointing 2nd adoption
The book was set in 2003 so why push it back to the 70s ? These are lavish adoptions but in my humble a grave error not to do the books in order as the lead characters change so much over the decades which the writers have utterly failed to acknowledge...and while I like Bertie Cavill in this part he brings out that Adam is very stylish and elegant both physically and mentally he suffers from not being able to move him along including his later and slowly drawn out love interests ...yup na Martin Shaw in comparison utterly nailed bringing to life the written word ..also the writers totally managed the plot !
Endeavour: Prelude (2023)
Back with perfection
After last season's absolutely delicious off piste direction showcasing how Morse in the later series has always had a fatal weakness for gorgeous opera singers, while maintaining v high quality tv across all the episodes, this third to last episode's is firmly back in the murder capital of the world aka Oxford ..
The entire series has been some of the most beautifully shot and produced tv of recent years with immaculate casting and beautiful music ..the scripts are just perfection. It will be missed,can someone find some money to know make a Thursday prequal in pre war London as his character has been a treat and I would love to see Win and him as youngsters. Hats off to,all concerned.
Vincent: Episode #2.1 (2006)
Aged well
While over 15 years old , this two series vehicle for Ray Winstone are still worth a look especially as the supporting regulars and guest cast are now leads in their own right ...it's supposed to be Manchester,but Ray is London through and through ...also cool to see his daughter Jamie also now a very decent actress having a bit role in the second series episode one. Well worth a few hours investment even if the camera work now does look dated, no Hi Definition crime series in those days only quite grainy muted tones ..but that in itself is interesting as this was never meant to be a glamorous series.
Ashes to Ashes: Episode #3.5 (2010)
Brilliant episode
This one had it all, Jam on the soundtrack ..an early sighting of Ben Elton( did they really kill him off ) Alex in 80s massive pearls and pie crust shirt plus Rose Tyler's mum as a OTT glam sex worker ...
Roy Hudd also does a great turn as the sort of outdated comedian the 80s thankfully put paid to ...
Watching this again 12 years after it was released confirms my thoughts this was an exceptional series led by the truly fabulous thinking women's bit of rough sex god Gene Hunt.
The writing is wickedly knowing and witty. I am actually saddened it's getting close now to the heartbreaking ending.
His Dark Materials: The Enchanted Sleeper (2022)
Amazing opening
I was hooked from the very start with a fabulously OTT opening but the appearance on screen of my favourite gay angels in literature was utterly pleasing ..plus it's ok that Will and Lyra are all grown up given the lapse in filming time since series 2 ....Ruth Wilson as ever steals ever scene she is in even from the cgi daemons ..and the Oh so glamorous witches and leather clad arsey dragonfly
any battle against dogma and fascism gets my vote but the series has been made so beautifully and cast so well it is visually stunning as well as a script that respects the books but goes off piste where deemed necessary
A treat.
The Crown: Decommissioned (2022)
A fitting finale
Clearly the harping and moaner reviews saw a different episode or don't understand subtle acting and writing .
I especially enjoyed the counter point of John Major dignified and clam versus the bush bash bosh of Tony Blair which was beautifully portrayed, Jonny Lee Millar was a revelation and all his scenes with HMQ were outstanding.
Perhaps you have to be English of a certain age to recall the extraordinary swapping of govt in 1997 and then everything surrounding the 31st August when the English peoples respond to events changed for ever. I look forward to seeing how this will be shown and applaud how the build up has been produced in this series.
Bring on the 6th.
The Crown: Couple 31 (2022)
It's not a documentary
Does the reviewer below really seriously think after 5 seasons anyone with any IQ thinks this is a documentary.
If it were you would see the actual people in actual film stock folks !
It's still a bit sad the pro Diana fan club persist in the myth she was without fault and a blameless fairy princess.
The actual evidence is quite different.
However this doesn't detract from the fact this is really excellent television with astonishingly excellent performances and writing and direction.
I am especially enjoying how John Major is shown to be a very fair and intelligent PM. Those were the days.
The Crown: Ipatiev House (2022)
Fact not fiction
The reviewer moaning about the start of this episode clearly was away when modem history was taught at school.
Surely anyone with a half decent education knows what became of the Russian royal family because the "Windsors " left them to their fate despite family relationships ...
This was immaculately reproduced with the no holds barred comparison of the King shooting literally the living daylights out of Norfolk wildlife.
A fascinating illustration of how the royals got it utterly wrong, then bringing in the Russian coup and also really bringing out what an utterly underrated PM John Major was.
The Crown: The Way Ahead (2022)
Honest and open
Wonderful to see this year, wth benefit of 30 years hindsight ....Charles wasn't ,like Margaret, allowed to marry the love of his life and like Margaret the results were a tragedy for all parties. So sad to read that some reviews still pillory Charles for this.
Sympathetic writing and very great acting all round especially Domenic West. Outstanding.
Great recreation of the early 90s fashions and styles too.oh those haircuts, dresses and suits.
But especially that outrageously fabulous revenge dress of the bonkers but gorgeous Diana...I actually thought that was news footage not a recreation.
Midsomer Murders: The Wolf Hunter of Little Worthy (2021)
An absolute hoot
Oh dear I think the whining reviews haven't realised this is the campest tv series ITV have produced in years ...it's really not to be taken seriously..line of duty it is not .. it for a Sunday afternoon over a stiff G&T ..fabulous ...also great to see a few non WASP actors ..at last after 21 seasons ..it's a real scream with gloriously daft plots ...those whom take it seriously may want to make an attempt to get out more .
All Star Musicals (2019)
Wonderful fun
A hoot and a complete fabulous treat.most enjoyable,more please ..such great fun and the candidates are very game.
Frankie Drake Mysteries: Diamonds Are a Gal's Best Friend (2018)
Huge fun
Discovered the series very recently and we have ploughed through them ...what utter fun and good entertainment while covering some of the relevant issues of the day for women inc the intro of female police and dropping in real life characters...it would be a miserable wretch who could not enjoy these plus the four leading ladies plus mum are fabulous
Rake: Greene v The United States (2018)
Wonderful satire
For four seasons the mick was taken out of the NSW bar ,no it's the turn of Parliament....too too delicious
White House Farm (2020)
Excellent reproduction of a true crime
I lived pretty close to White House farm at the time of the murders and so remember the story very well and based on that this is an excellent telling with very solid performances especially by Freddie Fox ...my only gripe was Witham station where Alfie Allen ( lots of dynasty actors in this ) is picked up is depicted as a cute country stop ..emm no , north essex commuter belt ...apart from that the recreation of 1985 essex is spot on even down to the local crown court ..recommended .
Peaky Blinders: Mr. Jones (2019)
Outstanding
How wonderful to see so many great british and Irish actors knocking it out the park yet again in this series ...worth watching for the love in between the risen from the dead Alfie and Tommy alone but so many other scenes stand out especially the family gatherings ...just superb including the utterly beautiful camera work ...brilliant television ...would love a Peaky day of the whole series being shown at a cinema ..maybe next seasons starter ...been amazing on the big screen with the soundtrack booming ...congrats to all involved.
Peaky Blinders: The Shock (2019)
Outstanding set up for the finale
I have finally stopped laughing at the yank reviewers who are silly enough to think Mosley is a did at Trump ...FFS ...anyone with any historical education knows he was a real MP who started a real fascist political party ...that year ...so this is just following the correct timeline and to weave him into the rise of the Shelbys is genius ...the only link to trump Is illustrating how Mosleys appalling movement was spawned in the depression following the American Wall Street crash So he could use this on the ignorant and those leaning to the ultra far right in England ..however England kicked Mosley to the gutter ...bloody shame about Adas man though ...and the documents ...the scene between Ada an Tommy was however flawless ..
Peaky Blinders: The Loop (2019)
10 out of 10 for the first and last scenes alone
Magnificent episode ..."that's politics ,Arthur " Tommy is still the cats pjs for cool whereas the rest of the family spin in his orbit creating crisis after crisis esp Finn who could do with a good clip around the ear to bring him into place ...and pretty sad drug trafficking was a big deal in 1929 as in 2020 and right wing nut jobs ...nothing changes about major crime ...Polly still is a legend even with her designer shoes covered in muck ....fabulous
The Pale Horse (2020)
Ignore the hysteria
The Christie fangals are having a fit of the vapours but we throughly enjoyed this version ..and that's the point ..and tv series didn't have to be a word for word copy . Beautifully made esp the lavish costumes and settings ..just fabulous .
Peaky Blinders: Black Cats (2019)
Cracking second episode
And in deeper we go ...again extraordinary style but also substance ..and beautiful camera work ...as light relief it was adorable that Tommy has Cyril Alfie's dog at the manor house just as he promised him ...nice touch scriptwriters
Peaky Blinders: Black Tuesday (2019)
They got the gang back together
Season 4 finally hits those not on line and well worth the wait.....amazing pre credit opening inc introduction of young Ruby who will clearly be joining the fabulous band of fabulous snarky Shelby women ...speaking of ..the elevation of Lizzie from office bike to consort is interesting to say the least yet Tommy is still in love with Grace ...the photography ,script and soundtrack is as sharp as ever and the peaky haircut even more unforgiving ...only Tommy and those cheekbones can now pull it off esp now he is in the very murky world of politics ...just fabulous .
Wine, Dine & Stein (2019)
Huge fun and helpful for travellers
The previous reviewer must have had a bad prawn ...this is a delightful travel /food/wine programme esp good if you are planning a trip as I am to SA .
It is extremely helpful in respect of information about SA wines which we found very interesting and ditto it's food .
The wineries themselves seem charming and well run and it's a real insight into the local wine history and development .
A must for a discerning viewer and traveller
Goldstone (2016)
Sublime
This film is in timing after the first film and the two tv series so to really get the leads emotional state it's best to have seen them first but you can watch and throughly enjoy this as a stand alone.Jay Swan is one of of the great Australian film characters and the performance is compelling, actually extraordinary ..a tour de force ..but the rest of the cast ,the script ,the photography is exceptional ...one of the best Australian films of the modern age.
Lewis: Old, Unhappy, Far Off Things (2011)
A delight from start to finish
One forgets just how damn good Lewis was by series 5 , wonderful quality by all concerned.
Death in Paradise: Murder on the Airwaves (2019)
The annual music episode
A lighter episode than the last two parter even if st Marie seems to be the murder capital of the world after Midsummer ...the involvement of the internal affairs officer added to the entertainment and with tedious obviousness her being an attractive women got the old male reviewers in a muck sweat ..again ..ugh.