Change Your Image
midnightdelusions
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sappho (2008)
Perhaps we should decide for ourselves.
Not the best, but certainly not the worst movie dealing with lesbianism that I've ever seen. The acting was pretty poor, especially in the beginning and it was wrought with clichés (especially the awful crazy/dead lesbian one). But, it did have it's moments. The cinematography was absolutely gorgeous and I loved the soft colors. Sappho, played by Avalon Barrie, starts off as a very irritating character, but as you get further into the film, you start to realize that she's like that because she's always repressed who she really was and even when she's trying to break free of her old self, no one will take her seriously. I admit that the end of the film where she is rejected by Helena made me feel really bad for her. The ideas in this story are good, I just felt as if they weren't executed well enough.
Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008)
One of the best movies I have ever seen.
The title says it all. I was able to see this film through an advance screening at my school, and let me just say, this movie is not just a movie -- it is an EVENT.
Every actor brought something different to the mix and played their part above and beyond any of my expectations (even Paris Hilton!). Anthony Stewart Head (Nathan/Repo Man) and Alexa Vega (Shilo) are incredible as the lead characters. Head brilliantly captured a man with a tortured soul and mental issues; the complex dual-personality he portrays is always spot-on and never overdone. Vega's Shilo is one of subtle brilliance, as we watch her character mature from an somewhat weak, naive girl, into a strong, independent young woman.
Of course, it goes without saying that Sarah Brightman (Blind Mag) was simply phenomenal in this film. Her songs in particular were some of the best parts of the movie, especially "Chromaggia." Paul Sorvino, Bill Moseley, Paris Hilton, and Nivek Ogre were rightfully cast as the dysfunctional Largo family. Sorvino's voice is just what the film calls for, and Moseley, Hilton, and Ogre all bring out their best in their characters, making them all likable. Terrance Zdunich as the Graverobber is a delight to see and hear on screen.
The music, sets, lyrics, costumes -- everything about this movie was simply incredible. It was fast-paced, but not rushed, and the songs couldn't have been done better. The amount of emotion in this film is almost unbelievable -- by the end I had been reduced to tears.
This is definitely a must-see film; you will most certainly not regret it.
Secrets of an Undercover Wife (2007)
Perhaps Shawnee Smith's best role yet.
While the movie itself might not have been Oscar worthy material, actress Shawnee Smith certainly was. Smith took her role and ran with it, displaying an acting talent that she has yet been able to properly display (discounting her role as Amanda in the Saw movies). Smith truly carried the movie and shone as the true star that she is.
Michael Woods was also very good in his role, and Jane Sowerby (Max) did a good job as a supporting actress. Overall the movie was decent, but a bit predictable. Still, Smith was brilliant in her role, and any and all of the faults of "Secrets of an Undercover Wife" can be forgiven. I do not think that Smith could have asked for a better role; it gave her a chance to branch out of the horror genre for which she is best know and put her talents on display.
The only reason I would give this movie a 10/10 was for Smith's performance; otherwise, I would probably give it a 7.5/10. It wasn't bad by any means, nor was it dull, and for a Lifetime movie, it was actually quite good. It is a must see for any Shawnee Smith fan.
Saw III (2006)
Better than the first two.
Shawnee Smith and Tobin Bell return to their roles of Amanda and Jigsaw (John), respectively, for Saw III. Saw III, while perhaps not so much of a 'scary' movie, is certainly filled with lots of action and plenty of gore. There is also an added element: drama. The drama mostly revolves around the complicated triangle of Amanda, John, and Dr. Lynn Denlon (who Amanda kidnaps to care for John during his 'last stand').
Shawnee Smith is brilliant in the role of Amanda, a complicated character who is unstable both emotionally and mentally. Tobin Bell does an excellent job of reprising his role as Jigsaw. That fact that he spends 99.9% of the movie lying sick in a hospital bed means nothing; Bell pulls it off excellently.
Bahar Soomekh, who plays Dr. Lynn Denlon, is amazing. Her interactions with Amanda (Smith) are what make the film. Angus Macfadyen is equally good in his role of Jeff, the unfortunate victim in Jigsaw's final game.
Overall, the movie is excellent. At certain times the movie seems to drag, but only because the rest of the movie is so fast-paced. There are plenty of twists (with one very shocking and unfortunate one at the end) and back-story galore. Not to mention, the storyline is superb. Smith, Bell, Soomekh, and Macfadyen all do excellent jobs at bringing out the depth and emotion in their respective characters.
Saw III is definitely the best of them, by far. With a Saw IV already being discussed, one is left to wonder how the writers will find a way to top its predecessor.