Change Your Image
isaacgoulding
Reviews
America the Beautiful (2022)
Great cinematography, narration just okay
Cinematography is fantastic, but narration isn't my favourite. It's a little childish, of course they've likely done that on purpose, but I really don't like all the animals being constantly referred to as 'heroes', feels corny. But all in all an enjoyable nature series.
Tiny Creatures (2020)
American nature Docs are rubbish
Why do they never learn from the most popular nature documentaries? (The English ones) You don't need to over dramatize everything with dramatic music constantly in the background, and you don't need to make out that everything is crazy dramatic, and everything is so set up. Nat Geo is exactly the same, just rubbish.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Some great moments!
Star wars fans suck so don't listen to them and make you down mind up. Yes there are moments that you can find fault with, just like every single star wars film, but there are so many Great moments that I don't care about looking past the faulty ones!
If you expect star wars to follow a pattern because you think the original trilogy is the be all and end all of star wars you'll probably be disappointed, but that's your fault, not this films fault.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Not a worthy follow up to Endgame
Don't get me wrong it is an entertaining film; it's funny, the characters are likeable etc, but a good hero film needs a good villain... And whilst everyone likes Jake Gyllenhaal, his character simply isn't a good villain. It's difficult to make a normal man into a good superhero villain and for me it didn't work. As soon as I saw the main villain was simply a man I was disappointed. I wanted to see Spidey up against a worthy foe, instead of a man with metal wings, or in this case a man with a suped up VR set.
It's still entertaining but after leaving Thanos behind this didn't feel like a worthy follow up.