Change Your Image
darcynader
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
A Real Mixed Bag...
... But with enough good stuff to make it worth watching. It's stylish, has great (if sometimes oddly placed) music. The set design and period are stunning, pudding with cool and dropping with grove. I love all the little touches and details that bring a lived in feel to the world.
Taken as a cheesy, campy, retro-styled action romp, it's a pretty darn fun ride. It feels like it's meant to be a camp 70s noir serial, but with modern filming technique.
Tbh, the anime doesn't hold up as well as folks like to remember. But it's still good. This isn't quite as stylish as it could be, but it's still good. Where the anime felt like its episodes were built around it's score, this feels like the score was considered after the action was filmed.
Star Wars: Visions: The Twins (2021)
Absolutely stunning art style...
...only marred by ho-hum story. And...goddam those anime exposition dumps. For once it would be nice to watch a modern anime that doesn't subscribe to "tell, don't show." I suppose the force also allows you to speak and project sound in a vacuum now. Cool.
Candyman (2021)
Don't expect the trailer
Really doesn't deserve the review bombing it's been recieving. Yes, the film does have a political & social message. Yes, it can be heavy at times. However, it's really not the worst for it. A traditional horror film, this is not. It's more of a suspense film, with a message and horrific scenes. Well acted, well paced, beautifully shot and composed. While the Twitter was great, it certainly did this film a disservice, as it isn't the film that was advertised. Instead, the film is a tense, poignant, unflinching expansion of an interesting mythology and a slightly fresh take on an often tired genre. If you're up for horror with a little depth, a little self awareness, a little more style, this is a great film to give a chance to. If you're hung up on white guilt, or can't handle loose examinations of racial issues, then perhaps give this a pass.
Kate (2021)
Yeah, it's fine
A beautiful looking and well acted action movie let down by a dull script and some janky-ass editing. Don't get me wing, a lot of the fighting looks great...but then, suddenly a hit lands too soon, actors can be clearly seen preparing to catch attacks, while other cuts take off too much, leaving actors reacting to hits that haven't landed. That said, Winstead is convincing and really deservesa solid action role to throw herself into.
Q-Force (2021)
Legitimately funny and entertaining.
Don't go in expecting Archer. Get ready for stories that lean all the way in to stereotypes and woke culture. And yeah, it's a pretty alright show with great voice acting and enough genuine humour to make it worth a watch.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
The best movie-based-on-a-ride that you'll see this year
Clichéd, derivative, and entirely silly. Loved every minute of it. A great cast, exciting action, fun effects, and a script that's as good as it needs to be. Sometimes movies can just be fun.
Zoo (2015)
Dumb as toast
Seriously dumb as toast, but also tons of fun. Turn your expectations way down, put your attention to 'middling at best', and sit back for a ridiculous and entertaining joyride.
Jiu Jitsu (2020)
Baby's first After Effects project, or, Nicolas Cage really needs money
The title of my review says it all. Effects feel like they're based on out of the box AE filters. Forget everything you know about basic film making techniques, because you won't need them here. Someone needs to tell this director that you need to slow down footage shot of miniatures, otherwise they look like tiny boats in a bathtub.
The Predator (2018)
Honestly enjoyable and fun, just don't expect anything more than a romp
It's like someone looked at the Predator franchise and said, "hmmm, I like it, but could we mix it up a little? Just spitballing here, but I'm seeing more of a Jurassic World vibe. Can we get some of that Chris Pratt magic in there? And some shenanigans with a kid. Let's add some of that. People love when kids mess with kill-crazy aliens. Then let's add a dose of Spielberg, a fill-up of Pirates of the Carribbean, and a phenomenal misunderstanding of the autistic spectrum. Everyone, I think we have a winner."
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Not as bad as many would have you believe.
Don't get me wrong, it's still not a good movie, but there's enough good in it to appeal to many folks.
Without going in to too much detail, this feels like a classic case of studio fiddling...which seems to be a hallmark of Warner Bros' comic book adaptations. Throughout the entire film you get the sense that the movie that was pitched, the screenplay that was written, the movie the actors showed up for and poured their hearts into, the film the director made, the movie the studio mucked with, and the movie we wound up with are all vastly different creatures. You get the sense that at least one of those iterations would've made an enjoyable romp...but the finished product isn't one of those. Watch this for some great action moments and fun performances from actors who seem to be thoroughly enjoying themselves ... but don't expect anything beyond the typical disjointed Warner slog.