Change Your Image
koosnap
Reviews
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Great series, im glad i kept watching until the end
I enjoyed this series, but at the end of season one it got a bit stale. However i'm glad i
kept watching as I really liked the conclusion.
This series has a lot of minor characters that get some background story which i really liked. A few times it didnt work out and i didn't really care what happened to some of them but most of the time its done very well. I feel that one minor character could have easily been a main character even though his screen time was limited. An other character was really interesting as well and was given just enough background to make you really want to know more about her.
Predators (2022)
Cant have too much of a good thing
This documentary doesn't show us anything we haven't seen before, but if you like wildlife it's still an amazing watch. There many beautiful shots and epic chases in slow motion.
Tom Hardy is doing the narration this time around and does an ok job, but he's a bit monotone. He just doesn't put enough emotion into his narration. The narrators in previous netflix wildlife documentary did a better job imo.
I also like that this documentary isn't too preachy about how humans should take better care of our environment. That should obvious by now and just showing what could be lost is enough if you ask me.
In conclusion, this documentary is well worth a watch if you like nature and wildlife, just don't expect to see anything revolutionary.
Tour de France: Unchained (2023)
Enjoyable documentary the Tour
I especially liked the "behind the scenes" parts and interviews. The series explains a bit about the different stakes the riders and teams have without delving to deep for it to become boring. I think they handled it really well.
Expect many cuts and short flashy takes of the race, just like you get with other Netflix sports documentaries. Sometimes they edit in omnious music to create artifical tension to standard situations like a teammeeting before a stage.
I'm not a fan of this kind of 'edited excitement' which is why i dont rate this show higher than 7 stars.
Still, fun to watch for both new and existing fans of the tour de france.
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
Very average Witcher Spin-off
I'm not familiair with the source material, but i really liked season 1 and 2 of Netfix' the Witcher, because of the fantasy world it presented us with and the stories that were told. Sadly "Blood origin" is very different from that show, even though it's supposed to be a prequel.
The world it presents us is very generic with hardly any of the cool ceatures and lore of the original show. I liked the two maincharacters and the antagonist mage, but most of the other characters were annoying, boring and their motivations, actions and/or lines didn't make much sense considering the situation they were in (especially in the case with lady swordmaster and the dwarf character).
It's also obvious Netfix tried to be very inclusive with its casting and representation for this show. This may upset fans of the source material and also resulted in a few boring steriotypical characters (aka the toxic strong woman). I wish Netfix would have spend more effort on the story, which was very predicteble and without any interesting twists.
The show looks pretty enough and i thought the acting was mostly allright. I give it 6 out 10 stars because it was entertaining enough to keep watching.